Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้สังคมศึกษาโดยใช้ปัญหาเป็นฐานที่มีต่อความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาและความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคมของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
EFFECTS OF ORGANIZING PROBLEM-BASED LEARNING ACTIVITIES IN SOCIAL STUDIES SUBJECT ON PROBLEM SOLVING ABILITIES AND SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITIES OF ELEVENTH GRADE STUDENTS
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วลัย อิศรางกูร ณ อยุธยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสอนสังคมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.82
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เพื่อศึกษาความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหา และความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคมของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 ที่เรียนจากกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้สังคมศึกษาตามแนวคิดการใช้ปัญหาเป็นฐาน กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเป็นนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 ภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2556 โรงเรียนสาธิตจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ฝ่ายมัธยม จำนวน 2 ห้องเรียน รวมทั้งหมด 49 คน แบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มทดลองจำนวน 25 คน และกลุ่มควบคุมจำนวน 24 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลอง คือ แผนการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้สังคมศึกษาโดยใช้ปัญหาเป็นฐาน และแผนการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้สังคมศึกษาแบบปกติ ใช้เวลาในการทดลอง 17 สัปดาห์ สัปดาห์ละ 1 คาบ คาบละ 50 นาที เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล คือ แบบวัดความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาซึ่งมีค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ 0.818 และแบบวัดพฤติกรรมความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคม เปรียบเทียบผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติทดสอบค่าที (t-test)ผลการวิจัย พบว่า1.นักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้สังคมศึกษาโดยใช้ปัญหาเป็นฐาน มีความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหา หลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.052.นักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้สังคมศึกษาโดยใช้ปัญหาเป็นฐานมีความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหา สูงกว่านักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้สังคมศึกษาแบบปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.053.นักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้สังคมศึกษาโดยใช้ปัญหาเป็นฐานมีความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาและความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคมหลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.054.นักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้สังคมศึกษาโดยใช้ปัญหาเป็นฐานมีความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาและความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคมสูงกว่านักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้สังคมศึกษาแบบปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to study the problem solving abilities and social responsibilities of eleventh grade students who studied social studies subject through problem-based learning activities. The samples were forty-nine students of eleventh grade from Chulalongkorn University Demonstration School which were divided into two groups: an experimental group totally twenty-five students and control group totally twenty-four students. Two sets of lesson plans based on problem-based learning activities and conventional learning activities were experimental instruments. Problem solving abilities test with the reliability of 0.818 and social responsibilities test were the data collecting instruments. Duration of experiment was seventeen weeks which consisted of one period per week and fifty minutes per period. The data were analyzed by t-test.The results of this research were as follows:1. The students who learned social studies subject through problem-based learning activities had post-experimental problem solving abilities scores higher than pre-experimental scores at 0.05 level of significance.2. The students who learned social studies subject through problem-based learning activities had higher problem solving abilities scores than those who learned social studies subject through conventional learning activities at 0.05 level of significance.3. The students who learned social studies subject through problem-based learning activities had post-experimental social responsibilities scores higher than pre-experimental scores at 0.05 level of significance.4. The students who learned social studies subject through problem-based learning activities had higher social responsibilities scores than those who learned social studies subject through conventional learning activities at 0.05 level of significance.
Creative Commons License