Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Improving energy efficiency in building to Net zero energy building : a case study Standard Government office building
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธนิต จินดาวณิค
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1407
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีเป้าหมายเพื่อหาแนวทางเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพและลดการใช้พลังงานภายในอาคารสำนักงานโดยรวมสุทธิให้เท่ากับศูนย์ (Net Zero Energy Building) ศึกษาผ่านโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ Building Energy Code (BEC) Ver 1.0.6 แนวทางในการปรับปรุงที่สามารถทำให้การใช้พลังงานโดยรวมภายในอาคารเท่ากันศูนย์(Net zero energy building) คือ 1) ใช้ฉนวนใยแก้วความหนาแน่น 32 กิโลกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร (กก./ลบ.ม.) ขนาด 50 มิลลิเมตรที่ผนังทึบ 2) กระจกสะท้อนแสงสีเขียว ขนาด 6 มิลลิเมตร มีค่าการส่งผ่านความร้อน (SHGC) ที่ 0.41 3) หลังคาเพิ่มฉนวนใยแก้วความหนาแน่น 32 กก./ลบ.ม. หนา 25 มิลลิเมตร 4) ปรับปรุงระบบแสงสว่าง โดยเปลี่ยนเป็นหลอด LED 5) ปรับปรุงระบบปรับอากาศ 6) ใช้พลังงานจากแสงอาทิตย์ เพื่อทดแทนพลังงานที่ใช้ภายในอาคารโดยเลือกแผงพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ มีประสิทธิภาพที่ 17.1% พลังงานจากอาคารกรณีศึกษาก่อนปรับปรุงมีค่าการใช้พลังงานโดยรวมต่อปี 209,091.33 kWh/year เมื่อรวมแนวทางการปรับปรุงกรอบอาคาร ระบบปรับอากาศ และระบบแสงสว่าง ค่าการใช้พลังงานโดยรวม 94,963.32 kWh/year พลังงานลดลงจากเดิม 114,128.01 kWh/year หรือคิดสัดส่วนที่ลดลง 54.37% แผงพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์สามารถผลิตพลังงานโดยรวมต่อปี 147,713.84 kWh/year เมื่อรวมแนวทางการปรับปรุงและการใช้พลังงานทดแทนจากแผงพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ ทำให้การใช้พลังงานโดยรวมภายในอาคารสุทธิเท่ากับศูนย์ โดยมีระยะเวลาคืนทุนอยู่ที่ 14.39 ปี อัตราผลตอบแทนที่ 4.87% เมื่อคิดรวมกับอัตราเพิ่มขึ้นค่าไฟฟ้า ระยะเวลาคืนทุนที่ 21.06 ปี อัตราผลตอบแทน 10.59%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study is to increase the energy efficiency in the standard type of government office building.This study was conducted through a computer program Building Energy Code (BEC) version 1.0.6 . Guidelines to the Net Zero Energy Building can be archived by: (1) using 50 mm. fiberglass insulation with a density of 32 kilogram / cubic meter (kg/m3) in a solid wall, (2) using 6 mm. green reflective glass with 0.41 heat transmission value (SHGC), (3) adding a 25 mm thickness glass fiber insulation with density of 32 kg/m3 to the rooftop, (4) changing the lighting system to LED, (5) improvement of the air conditioning system, and (6) using solar energy panels with 17.1% efficiency as a renewable energy. In this case study, the selected building has the total energy consumption of 209,091.33 kWh/year before the improvement, and reduced to 94,963.32 kWh/year after the improvement by improving solid and translucent wall, roofing, air-condition system and lighting system. The total energy consumption is reduced by 114,128.01 kWh/year (54.37%). The solar panels can produce a total energy of 147,713.84 kWh/year. Including improvement guidelines and use renewable energy from solar panels Making the overall energy consumption in the building to net zero energy. The payback period is 14.39 years and 4.87% rate of return. with escalation rate of electricity that increases payback period to 21.06 years, rate of return 10.59%
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.