Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of spatial quality of Trok in Trok Sin-Trok Tuek Din community, Phra Nakhon district, Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วาริชา วงศ์พยัต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1406
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาคุณลักษณะที่ว่างของ "ตรอก" ในเขตชุมชนเมืองเก่า ผ่านกรณีศึกษาชุมชนตรอกศิลป์-ตรอกตึกดิน เขตพระนคร กรุงเทพมหานคร โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการอยู่อาศัยทางสังคมของมนุษย์ ผ่านทฤษฎีทางจิตวิทยาสถาปัตยกรรมและการอยู่อาศัยสถาปัตยกรรมเป็นกรอบในการวิเคราะห์ งานวิจัยเริ่มต้นจากการศึกษาประวัติศาสตร์เรื่องราวของของย่านและชุมชน สู่การศึกษาการใช้สอยที่ว่างภายในตรอก โดยอาศัยข้อมูลภาคสนามจากแผนที่แสดงการใช้สอยที่ว่างของตรอกในฐานะ "ทางแห่งการเชื่อมโยง" และ "ที่แห่งการปฏิสัมพันธ์" ด้วยการบันทึกพฤติกรรมการสัญจรบนตรอกโดยวิธีการสะกดรอยและการบันทึกพฤติกรรมการครอบครอบที่ว่างบนตรอกโดยวิธีการจับภาพชั่วขณะตามลำดับ ผ่านมิติของผู้ใช้งานตรอกประกอบด้วยคนในพื้นที่และคนนอกพื้นที่ และมิติของเวลาทั้งในวันธรรมดาและวันสุดสัปดาห์ เพื่อเป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานในการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างมิติทางกายภาพและการใช้สอยที่ว่างภายในตรอกในบทบาท "ทางแห่งชีวิต" และ "ที่แห่งชีวิต" ผ่านแผนที่แสดงความเข้มข้นของการใช้สอยที่ว่างภายในตรอก สู่การสังเคราะห์คุณลักษณะที่ว่างของตรอกในฐานะ "พื้นที่รองรับชีวิต" ซึ่งส่งผลให้ตรอกในชุมชนตรอกศิลป์-ตรอกตึกดินเป็นพื้นที่รองรับการอยู่อาศัยทางสังคมที่มีชีวิตชีวา โดยสรุป สาระสำคัญของคุณลักษณะที่ว่างของตรอกบริเวณชุมชนตรอกศิลป์-ตรอกตึกดิน ประกอบด้วย ที่ว่างที่ให้ประสบการณ์อันหลากหลาย ที่ว่างที่มีปฏิสันถารกับชีวิต ที่ว่างที่ซ่อนอยู่ในที่ว่าง ที่ว่างที่รองรับมิติการใช้สอยอันหลากหลาย และที่ว่างที่มีการหมุนเวียนผลัดเปลี่ยนการใช้สอย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is a study of spatial quality of alleyways in an urban community, named Trok Sin- Trok Tuek Din community, located in Phra Nakhon District, Bangkok. Grounded in the framework of architectural psychology and dwelling, it aims to examine the collective mode of dwelling of these alleyways. The research began with a historical study of the community and its inhabitants. Next, it focused on the spatial usage of the trok. Base on field surveys, i.e. tracking and taking snap shots, the research collected movement activities and static activities of different types of users, i.e. insiders and outsiders, during weekdays and weekends. Accordingly, it analyzed the relationship between physical and spatial aspects of the trok, in terms of "path of life" and "place of life" through the overlayed movement and static activities maps. Finally, the research synthesized the spatial quality of the case study that could help enhance the liveness of collective dwelling of the city. In conclusions, the essential attributes of trok at Trok Sin-Trok Tuek Din community consist of the multi-experiential space, the dialogical space, the spaces within space, the multifunctional space, and the polychronic space.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.