Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparison of color element in historic townscape of Nan and Phayao
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เทิดศักดิ์ เตชะกิจขจร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1404
Abstract
ในขณะที่การพัฒนาทางด้านเศรษฐกิจกระจายเข้าสู่เมืองต่างๆ ทัศนียภาพของแต่ละเมืองถูกปรับเปลี่ยนตามการพัฒนาของเมืองแบบไร้ทิศทางที่มีความเป็นอันหนึ่งอันเดียวกันและสูญเสียอัตลักษณ์ของทัศนียภาพและวัฒนธรรมของแต่ละเมืองนั้นไป หลังจากที่สำนักงานนโยบายธรรมชาติและสิ่งแวดล้อม กระทรวงทรัพยากรธรรมชาติและสิ่งแวดล้อม ได้ประกาศพื้นที่ในจังหวัดน่านและจังหวัดพะเยาให้เป็นเมืองเก่า ในปี พ.ศ.2549 และ พ.ศ.2559 ตามลำดับ การเก็บข้อมูลและการสร้างวิธีการในการอนุรักษ์เมืองเก่าเหล่านี้จึงมีความสำคัญมากโดยเฉพาะในเรื่องสีที่มีผลมากที่สุดในการรับรู้ จากการสำรวจภาคสนามที่เมืองเก่าน่านและเมืองเก่าพะเยา ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการเก็บข้อมูลตัวอย่างสีด้วยระบบสี Natural Color System จากอาคาร 261 หลัง และทำการวิเคราะห์ เปรียบเทียบระหว่างเมืองเก่าน่านและเมืองเก่าพะเยาด้วยวิธีการทางสถิติในสองรูปแบบ ได้แก่ การเปรียบเทียบด้วยค่าเนื้อสี และการเปรียบเทียบด้วยค่าความสว่างสีและความสดสี จากข้อมูลที่ทำการวิเคราะห์และเปรียบเทียบสามารถสรุปได้ว่า แม้เมืองเก่าน่านและเมืองเก่าพะเยาอยู่ห่างจากกันไม่มาก แต่ทั้งสองเมืองเก่ามีอัตลักษณ์ทางด้านสีที่แตกต่างกันอย่างชัดเจนโดยเมืองเก่าพะเยาจะมีแนวโน้มที่จะมีค่าสีที่มืดกว่าและสดกว่าเมืองเก่าน่าน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
While cities are developing, the old city sceneries become modernized in different ways with no particular direction and start to lose their unique identities and cultures. After the Office of National Resources and Environmental Policy and Planning declared areas in Nan and Phayao as old towns in 2006 and 2016, respectively, it is important to collect data and establish the regulations to preserve the old town especially by old town’s color usage point of view. The objectives of this thesis are to study and analyze the color elements between the old town in Nan and Phayao. From the fieldworks, 261 color sample data were collected using ‘Natural Color System’ and organized by the building types and elements. The data of each individual old town elements were analyzed and compared through statistics technique in two methods: color’s hue, color’s blackness and chromaticity. As the matter of fact, the two old towns are not very far from each other, the results obviously show that the unique colors and architectural characteristics perform differently. The old town in Phayao’s architectural elements’ colors tend to have more blackness and chromaticity value than the old town in Nan.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.