Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พระราชดำริและพระราชกรณียกิจในพระบาทสมเด็จพระจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว กับการธำรงรักษา พัฒนา และถ่ายทอดความรู้
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
His Majesty King Mongkut's Initiations and Accomplishments in the preservation, development, and transference of knowledge
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กรรณิการ์ สัจกุล
Second Advisor
ชุลีพร วิรุณหะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
พัฒนศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.161
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาแนวพระราชดำริและพระราชกรณียกิจในพระบาทสมเด็จพระจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัวที่ส่งผลต่อการธำรงรักษา พัฒนาและถ่ายทอดความรู้ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ 4 ข้อ ได้แก่ 1) เพื่อศึกษาถึงแนวทางในการพัฒนาพระราชอาณาจักรในรัชสมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว 2) เพื่อศึกษามูลเหตุปัจจัยเกื้อหนุนที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อแนวพระราชดำริในพระบาทสมเด็จ พระจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว 3) เพื่อศึกษาถึงแนวพระราชดำริในพระบาทสมเด็จพระจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัวในการธำรงรักษา พัฒนาและการถ่ายทอดความรู้และ 4) เพื่อตระหนักถึงความสำคัญของการศึกษาและความรู้ในการธำรงรักษาและพัฒนาพระราชอาณาจักรซึ่งสามารถนำแบบอย่างมาใช้ได้ในปัจจุบัน วิธีการศึกษาใช้การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางประวัติศาสตร์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับพระราชกรณียกิจและแนวพระราชดำริ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง ศึกษาวิเคราะห์ พระราชนิพนธ์ประเภทต่างๆ ในฐานะสื่อสะท้อนแนวพระราชดำริของพระองค์ท่าน ผลจากการศึกษามีดังนี้ 1. ด้านภูมิหลังทางการศึกษาพบว่า การศึกษาในพระองค์แบ่งเป็น 3 ช่วง คือ ช่วงก่อนทรงผนวช ขณะผนวช และขึ้นครองราชย์สมบัติ ทั้งนี้พระองค์ทรงได้รับการศึกษาในแบบจารีตตามประเพณีของขัตติยกุมารจากสมเด็จพระราชบิดา พระอาจารย์ทั้งฝ่ายสงฆ์และฆราวาส และจากการปฏิบัติตามธรรมเนียมราชประเพณี และยังได้รับรู้วิทยาการแบบตะวันตกรวมทั้งภาษาต่างประเทศ นอกจากนั้นยังได้ทรงศึกษาค้นคว้าด้วยพระองค์เองอย่างลุ่มลึกในศาสตร์ที่พระองค์ทรงสนพระทัย ส่งผลทำให้พระองค์มีพระจริยวัตรเป็นผู้ใฝ่เรียนรู้ตลอดพระชนม์ชีพ ส่วนด้านปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีอิทธิพลต่อแนวพระราชดำริเมื่อทรงขึ้นครองราชย์แล้วนั้นได้แก่ 1) บริบททางประวัติศาสตร์ทั้งภายในพระราชอาณาจักร ได้แก่ สถานการณ์ช่วยการขึ้นครองราชย์ 2) บริบททางประวัติศาสตร์จากสถานการณ์ภายนอกพระราชอาณาจักร ซึ่งเป็นช่วงแห่งการแพร่ขยายลัทธิการล่าอาณานิคมของมหาอำนาจทางตะวันตก 2. ในการใช้ความรู้เพื่อรักษาความมั่นคงของพระราชอาณาจักรและพัฒนาให้ก้าวหน้าสืบไปนั้น รัชกาลที่ 4 ได้ทรงใช้ทั้งการธำรงรักษาความรู้ดั้งเดิมและการพัฒนาความรู้ใหม่ รวมทั้งถ่ายทอดแนวพระราชดำริในทั้งสองกรณีไปสู่ปวงชน ความรู้ส่วนที่ได้รับการธำรงรักษาได้แก่คติความเชื่อดั้งเดิม เช่น หลักธรรมทางศาสนา (พุทธและพราหมณ์) และจารีตธรรมเนียมประเพณีสำหรับพระมหากษัตริย์ ขณะเดียวกันก็ทรงสนพระทัยที่จะพัฒนาความรู้ใหม่ เช่น ในด้านอักษรศาสตร์และศิลปวิทยากร เป็นต้น 3. รูปแบบการพัฒนาประเทศทรงใช้การบูรณาการพหุวิทยาการต่างๆ ทั้งแบบจารีตประเพณีไทยและความรู้แบบโลกตะวันตก นำไปสู่การศึกษาแบบองค์รวม โดยพบว่าทรงใช้ "การศึกษา" เป็นเครื่องมือที่สำคัญส่งผลให้พระองค์ทรงมีคุณลักษณะของ "ความเป็นครูต้นแบบ" ที่ใช้กระบวนการถ่ายทอดและการสั่งสอนในรูปแบบที่หลากหลาย ได้แก่ การสั่งสอน การชี้แจงให้ทราบ การตักเตือน การห้ามปราม ตลอดทั้งการลงโทษนับว่าเป็นผลดีต่อการพัฒนาพระราชอาณาจักรและสามารถปรับแนวทางดังกล่าวมาใช้ได้ในปัจจุบัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this thesis is to study the innovative thinking and accomplishments of King Rama VI that impacted on the preservation, development and transference of knowledge. The main objectives are (1) to study the way in which the kingdom was developed during his Majesty’s reign, (2) to study factors underlying his Majesty’s thought | (3) to study various measures initiated by King Rama that resulted in the preservation, development and transference of knowledge, and (4) to appreciate the importance of education and knowledge in the maintenance of the kingdom’s security and development that are applicable to the present day situation. The methodology used in this study is a historical analysis of documents pertaining to His majesty’s thought and action, especially his own extensive writings. The results of this study are as following. His Majesty’s education background can be divided into three periods, before and after his ordination into Buddhist monkhood and after ascending to the throne. His Majesty received both the traditional form of education from his father, teachers both layman and monk and from observation and practice, and new kind of knowledge from the western world including western language. Moreover, King Rama VI continued to deeply pursue knowledge that he was interested in, resulting in His Majesty’s being a life-long learner. In term of factors which influenced his thought and action after ascending the throne, the most significance was a historical context of events that happened both within and outside the Kingdom, for example, the events surrounded his ascending to the throne and the beginning of colonial presence in Southeast Asia. King Rama VI used knowledge to maintain the security of kingship and develop his Kingdom in two ways. His Majesty chose to preserve some of the important “traditional" knowledge and wisdom such as Buddhist and Brahmin beliefs and traditional royal rites. At the same time, he also introduced new knowledge, for example in Arts and Technology. King Rama VI developed the Kingdom by using multi-disciplined knowledge both from Thai tradition and the western world, resulting in a holistic education.The way in which His Majesty used and appreciated the importance of “education" shows that he had a required quality of the “model teacher" who used various means in transferring knowledge, such as teaching, explaining, warning, prohibiting together with punishing. All of these were significant in developing the Kingdom, and for that reason should still be useful and relevant to our present day situation.
Creative Commons License