Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การนำเสนอแนวทางปฏิบัติการจัดการศึกษาเพื่อป้องกันโรคอ้วนในนักเรียนโรงเรียนประถมศึกษา สังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Proposed guidelines of educational practices for the prevention of obesity of students primary schools under the Office of the Basic Education Commission
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยศวีร์ สายฟ้า
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประถมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.147
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) อธิบายสภาพการณ์ปัจจุบันเกี่ยวกับโรคอ้วนในนักเรียนระดับชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 ของโรงเรียนสังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน (สพฐ.) 2) ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความชุกของโรคอ้วนในนักเรียน 3) ศึกษาและสังเคราะห์แนวทางการจัดการศึกษาเพื่อป้องกันโรคอ้วนในนักเรียน โดยใช้วิธีการวิจัยแบบผสม เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล 2 ขั้นตอนคือ 1) ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากแบบสอบถามนักเรียน ครูและผู้บริหารโรงเรียน และ 2) ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยแบบสัมภาษณ์ครูและผู้บริหารโรงเรียน ซึ่งมีกลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ โรงเรียนประถมศึกษาประจำจังหวัดจำนวน 67 โรงเรียน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) สภาพการณ์ปัจจุบันเกี่ยวกับโรคอ้วนพบความชุกของโรคอ้วนในนักเรียนระดับชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 สังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน ร้อยละ 20.6 และนักเรียนมีพฤติกรรมการบริโภคและการใช้พลังงานในร่างกายอยู่ในระดับดี 2) ปัจจัยของครูและผู้บริหารโรงเรียนทุกปัจจัยมีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบกับความชุกของโรคอ้วนในนักเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ยกเว้นปัจจัยด้านการจัดหลักสูตรที่ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์ 3) แนวทางการจัดการศึกษาเพื่อป้องกันโรคอ้วน พบว่า ผู้บริหารโรงเรียนควรออกนโยบายบริหารจัดการที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการออกกำลังและสุขภาพ อาหารและโภชนาการ และการให้ความรู้เกี่ยวกับโรคอ้วน ส่วนครูควรจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ที่ให้นักเรียนได้มีส่วนร่วมในการเรียน ผ่านการปฏิบัติในการทำกิจกรรมต่างๆ ซึ่งจะมีผลให้นักเรียนได้เคลื่อนไหวร่างกาย ไม่นั่งนิ่งอยู่กับที่ และควรจัดกิจกรรมที่นอกเหนือจากหลักสูตรเพื่อส่งเสริมให้นักเรียนได้ทำกิจกรรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research study were to 1) describe the current situation about the obesity of sixth grade students in primary schools under the Office of the Basic Education Commission (OBEC), 2) study correlation among factors affecting the prevalence of obesity of sixth grade students, and 3) study and synthesize educational guidelines and practices for obesity prevention in primary schools. Research methodology being used was a mixed - methods approach. The research included 67 primary public schools. Data collection was conducted by using student, teacher, and administrator questionnaires and teacher and school administrator interviews. The results were as follows: 1) the current situation regarding obesity found that the prevalence of obesity among sixth grade students was 20.6 % and they have both rate of consumption behavior and energy expenditure behavior at a good level. 2) All factors related to teachers and administrators illustrated negative correlation with the prevalence of obesity at the .05 level of significant, except the curriculum management. 3) Educational guidelines and practices for obesity prevention included the fact that school administrators should set a policy management on exercise and health, food and nutrition, and their students towards obesity awareness. Teachers should provide learning activities by arranging for students to participate in a variety of activities so students are physically active, not sedentary. And they should organize the extracurricular activities to encourage students to do activities.
Creative Commons License