Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การระบุประเภทขององค์ประกอบหลักในสนามบินจากภาพรับรู้ระยะไกลโดยเครือข่ายที่มีประสิทธิภาพ
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nagul Cooharojananone
Second Advisor
Petarpa Boonserm
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mathematics and Computer Science (ภาควิชาคณิตศาสตร์และวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Mathematics and Computational Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.7
Abstract
In this thesis, we classify the type of main components in airports from the remote sensing images. This datasets is considered as an interesting information since the same type of component may have different shape, size, and color. EfficientNet architecture is the deep learning architecture to use in this research due to the small number of parameters and computational time compared to the other architectures with similar accuracy. In our experiment, we apply the EfficientNet in versions B0, B1, B2, B3, and B4 to classify four types of components in the airport; the passenger terminal, the radio tower, the runway, and the car park. We collect the RGB format datasets of 322 airports in Asia with a resolution of 560x560 pixels. Then, the datasets is partitioned into 70% for the training set, 10% for the validation set, and 20% for the test set. From the experimental results, we conclude that EfficientNet-B4 is a suitable architecture for our datasets, which provides a high accuracy up to 90%.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ได้ทำการระบุประเภทขององค์ประกอบหลักในสนามบิน จากภาพรับรู้ระยะไกล ซึ่งเป็นชุดข้อมูลที่มีความน่าสนใจ เนื่องจากองค์ประกอบประเภทเดียวกันในแต่ละสนามบิน อาจมีความแตกต่างกันทั้งในด้านของรูปทรง ขนาด และสี สถาปัตยกรรมเครือข่ายที่มีประสิทธิภาพ (EfficientNet) เป็นสถาปัตยกรรมของการเรียนรู้ลึกที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้ เนื่องจากมีการใช้จำนวนพารามิเตอร์น้อย และใช้เวลาในการคำนวณที่รวดเร็วกว่า เมื่อเทียบกับสถาปัตยกรรมอื่น ๆ ที่มีความแม่นยำใกล้เคียงกัน ในการทดลองจึงใช้ EfficientNet ในรุ่น B0 B1 B2 B3 และ B4 เพื่อระบุประเภทขององค์ประกอบหลักในสนามบินทั้งหมด 4 ประเภท ได้แก่ อาคารผู้โดยสาร หอบังคับการบิน ลานบิน และอาคารจอดรถ โดยการเก็บภาพสี RGB ที่มีความละเอียด 560x560 พิกเซล จากสนามบินทั้งหมด 322 แห่งในทวีปเอเชีย และแบ่งชุดข้อมูลสำหรับชุดการเรียนรู้ 70 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ชุดการตรวจสอบ 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และชุดการทดสอบ 20 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ผลการทดลองสรุปได้ว่า EfficientNet รุ่น B4 เป็นสถาปัตยกรรมที่เหมาะสมกับงานนี้ที่สุด โดยมีความแม่นยำสูงถึง 90 เปอร์เซ็นต์
Included in
Mathematics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.