Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนากระบวนการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยบูรณาการรูปแบบการพัฒนาความคิดทางคณิตศาสตร์และแนวคิดการใช้ปัญหาเป็นหลักเพื่อส่งเสริมความสามารถในการคิดวิเคราะห์และความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 2
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of learning processes by integrating strategies for advancing children’s mathematical thinking and problem-based learning approach to enhance analytical thinking and mathematical problem solving abilities of eighth grade students
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อัมพร ม้าคนอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาคณิตศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.38
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1)พัฒนากระบวนการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยบูรณาการรูปแบบการพัฒนาความคิดทางคณิตศาสตร์และแนวคิดการใช้ปัญหาเป็นหลักเพื่อส่งเสริมความสามารถในการคิดวิเคราะห์และความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 2 และ 2)ศึกษาคุณภาพของกระบวนการจัดการเรียนรู้ที่พัฒนาขึ้น โดย 2.1)เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการคิดวิเคราะห์และความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองระหว่างก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียน 2.2)เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการคิดวิเคราะห์และความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองกับกลุ่มควบคุม 2.3)ศึกษาความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองเทียบกับเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 50 และ 2.4)ศึกษาพัฒนาการการคิดวิเคราะห์ของนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลอง ดำเนินการพัฒนากระบวนการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยการวิเคราะห์และสังเคราะห์ทฤษฎีและแนวคิดที่เกี่ยวข้อง นำข้อมูลที่ได้จากการศึกษามาสร้างกระบวนการจัดการเรียนรู้ แล้วนำไปทดลองใช้กับกลุ่มตัวอย่างซึ่งเป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 2 โรงเรียนเดชะปัตตนยานุกูล จังหวัดปัตตานี จำนวน 2 ห้องเรียน จำนวนนักเรียน 82 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 43 คน และกลุ่มควบคุม 39 คน ระยะเวลาในการทดลอง 5 สัปดาห์ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลอง คือ แบบวัดความสามารถในการคิดวิเคราะห์และแบบวัดความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และค่าสถิติที ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ ดังนี้ 1. กระบวนการจัดการเรียนรู้ที่พัฒนาขึ้นประกอบด้วยขั้นตอน 4 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ 1)การแสดงความคิดจากประเด็นปัญหา 2)การขยายความคิดเพื่อวิเคราะห์ปัญหา 3)การอภิปรายแลกเปลี่ยนความคิด 4)การหาข้อสรุปและสะท้อนความคิด 2. ผลการทดลองใช้กระบวนการจัดการเรียนรู้ที่พัฒนาขึ้น มีดังนี้ 2.1 ความสามารถในการคิดวิเคราะห์และความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลอง หลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2.2 ความสามารถในการคิดวิเคราะห์และความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2.3 ความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลอง สูงกว่าร้อยละ 50 ของคะแนนสอบทั้งฉบับ 2.4 นักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองมีพัฒนาการการคิดวิเคราะห์ในทางที่ดีขึ้น สามารถคิดวิเคราะห์และนำความรู้ไปใช้แก้ปัญหาในสถานการณ์ต่าง ๆ ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were 1)to develop a learning process by integrating strategies for advancing children’s mathematical thinking and problem – based learning approach to enhance analytical thinking and mathematical problem solving abilities of eight grade students, and 2)to study the quality of the developed learning process by 2.1)to compare analytical thinking and mathematical problem solving abilities of students in an experimental group before and after learning 2.2)to compare analytical thinking and mathematical problem solving abilities of student between an experimental group and a control group 2.3)to study mathematical problem solving ability of student in an experimental group compared with criteria of 50 percent, and 2.4)to study the development of analytical thinking ability of student in an experimental group. The learning process was developed by analyzing and synthesizing related theories and approach. The result of the study were used to develop learning process. The process was undertaken with eighth grade students at Dechapattanayanukul School, Pattani Province. The sample comprised 82 students which were divided into two group with 43 students in an experimental group and 39 students in a control group. The duration of the experiment was 5 weeks. The research instruments were an analytical thinking test and a mathematical problem solving abilities test. Arithmetic means, standard deviations, and t – test were used for the data analysis. The findings were as follows: 1. The developed learning process consisted of 4 steps, namely 1)expressing ideas about the problem or issue 2)extending the ideas from the problem analysis 3)discussing and exchanging ideas, and 4)concluding and reflecting on the ideas 2. The results of implementing the developed learning process were: 2.1 analytical thinking and mathematical problem solving abilities of students in the experimental group after using the developed learning process were significantly higher than before at .05 level of significance. 2.2 analytical thinking and mathematical problem solving abilities of students in the experimental group were higher than those of students in the control group at the .05 level of significance. 2.3 mathematical problem solving abilities of students in the experimental group were higher than the minimum criteria of 50 percent. 2.4 students in the experimental group were more higher developed. They have developed analytical thinking and can apply it to solve mathematical problems.
Creative Commons License