Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของตัวชี้นำด้วยภาพในบทเรียนมัลติมีเดียแบบเกมที่มีต่อความสามารถด้านมิติสัมพันธ์ของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 ที่มีความสามารถด้านมิติสัมพันธ์ต่ำ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of visual cues in game-based multimedia lessons on spatial ability of seventh grade students with low spatial ability
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปราวีณยา สุวรรณณัฐโชติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีและสื่อสารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.12
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาผลการใช้ตัวชี้นำด้วยภาพในบทเรียนมัลติมีเดียแบบเกมที่มีต่อความสามารถด้านมิติสัมพันธ์ของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 ที่มีความสามารถด้านมิติสัมพันธ์ต่ำ 2) เปรียบเทียบคะแนนความสามารถด้านมิติสัมพันธ์ของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 ที่มีความสามารถด้านมิติสัมพันธ์ต่ำ เมื่อเรียนด้วยบทเรียนมัลติมีเดียแบบเกมเรื่องรูปเรขาคณิตสองมิติและสามมิติที่มีตัวชี้นำด้วยภาพต่างกัน และ 3) เปรียบเทียบเวลาของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 ที่มีความสามารถด้านมิติสัมพันธ์ต่ำที่เรียนบทเรียนมัลติมีเดียแบบเกมที่มีตัวชี้นำด้วยภาพต่างกัน และมีระดับความยากง่ายต่างกัน 4 ระดับ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้คือ นักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 ที่มีความสามารถด้านมิติสัมพันธ์ต่ำจำนวน 40 คน โดยทำการสุ่มตัวอย่างอย่างง่าย เข้ากลุ่มทดลองจำนวน 2 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 20 คน เข้ารับการทดลองด้วยบทเรียนมัลติมีเดียแบบเกมที่มีตัวชี้นำด้วยภาพต่างกัน 2 แบบ คือ แบบคงที่ และแบบเคลื่อนไหว เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ บทเรียนมัลติมีเดียแบบเกมที่มีตัวชี้นำด้วยภาพแบบคงที่ บทเรียนมัลติมีเดียแบบเกมที่มีตัวชี้นำด้วยภาพแบบเคลื่อนไหว และแบบวัดความสามารถด้านมิติสัมพันธ์ สถิติที่ใช้วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลคือ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการทดสอบค่าที (t-test) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. นักเรียนที่เรียนด้วยบทเรียนมัลติมีเดียแบบเกมที่มีตัวชี้นำด้วยภาพ 2 แบบ มีผลคะแนนความสามารถด้านมิติสัมพันธ์สูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. นักเรียนที่เรียนด้วยบทเรียนมัลติมีเดียแบบเกมที่มีตัวชี้นำด้วยภาพแตกต่างกัน มีผลคะแนนความสามารถด้านมิติสัมพันธ์ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3. นักเรียนที่เรียนด้วยบทเรียนมัลติมีเดียแบบเกมที่มีตัวชี้นำด้วยภาพแบบเคลื่อนไหวใช้ระยะเวลาในการเรียนน้อยกว่าแบบคงที่ในทุกระดับความยากง่ายของบทเรียนมัลติมีเดียแบบเกม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study were : 1) to study the effects of visual cues in game-based multimedia lessons on the spatial ability of seventh grade students with low spatial ability 2) to compare the spatial ability scores between the seventh grade students with low spatial ability who studied using different types of visual cues in game-based multimedia lessons 3) to compare the studying time of students who studied with different types of visual cues in game-based multimedia lessons with four difficulty levels. The Sample were 40 seventh grade students with low spatial ability. They were randomly assigned into two groups, 20 students in each group. The first group studied through game-based multimedia lessons with static visual cues and the second group studied through game-based multimedia lessons with motion visual cues. The research instruments were the game-based multimedia lessons with motion visual cues, the game-based multimedia lessons with static visual cues and a spatial ability test. Data were analyzed by using the descriptive statistics and the t-test. The major findings were as follows: 1. Both students who studied with game-based multimedia lessons with different types of visual cues had statistically significant higher scores of spatial ability. 2. No statistically significant difference between spatial ability score of students who studied with different types of visual cues in game-based multimedia lessons at .05 level was found. 3. Students who studied with motion visual cues spent less study time than the students who studied with static visual cues in all level of the game-based multimedia lessons.
Creative Commons License