Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาแบบวัดความตระหนักต่อโลกของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษา : การทดสอบความไม่แปรเปลี่ยนของการวัดตามตัวแปรเพศ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The development of a global awareness scale for secondary school students : testing measurement invariance by gender
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สิริพันธุ์ สุวรรณมรรคา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิธีวิทยาการวิจัยการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.193
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย คือ (1) เพื่อวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบของความตระหนักต่อโลก (2) เพื่อพัฒนาแบบวัดความตระหนักต่อโลก (3) เพื่อตรวจสอบคุณภาพของแบบวัดความตระหนักต่อโลก และ (4) เพื่อทดสอบความไม่แปรเปลี่ยนของการวัดความตระหนักต่อโลกตามตัวแปรเพศ กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ นักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย ในสังกัดคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน กรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 1,436 คน เป็นชาย 637 คนและหญิง 799 คน เครื่องมือวิจัย คือ แบบวัดความตระหนักต่อโลก วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติบรรยาย วิเคราะห์ความเที่ยงแบบความสอดคล้องภายในตามสูตรสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของครอนบาค วิเคราะห์ความตรงเชิงโครงสร้างจากการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยัน และการทดสอบความไม่แปรเปลี่ยนของการวัด ด้วยโปรแกรม LISREL ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ความตระหนักต่อโลกประกอบด้วย 5 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ ความตระหนักในมุมมองที่แตกต่าง ความตระหนักในสภาพปัจจุบันของโลก ความตระหนักในความแตกต่างของวัฒนธรรม ความรู้ในเรื่องพลวัตของโลก และความตระหนักต่อทางเลือกของมนุษย์ 2. แบบวัดความตระหนักต่อโลกครอบคลุม 5 องค์ประกอบ และมีรายการวัด 2 แบบ คือ แบบมาตรประมาณค่า 5 ระดับจำนวน 51 ข้อ และแบบสอบแบบเลือกตอบ 5 ตัวเลือกจำนวน 4 ข้อ 3. แบบวัดมีความตรงตามเนื้อหาโดยมีค่า IOC ตั้งแต่ 0.67 – 1.00 มีความตรงตามโครงสร้างจากการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยัน และมีค่าความเที่ยงแบบความสอดคล้องภายในเท่ากับ 0.89 4. โมเดลการวัดของแบบวัดความตระหนักต่อโลกระหว่างกลุ่มนักเรียนชายและนักเรียนหญิง มีความไม่แปรเปลี่ยนของรูปแบบโมเดล มีความไม่แปรเปลี่ยนของค่าพารามิเตอร์สัมประสิทธิ์ถดถอยของตัวแปรสังเกตได้บนตัวแปรแฝงภายนอก (Λₓ) (χ²= 6.35 | df = 6 | p = 0.39 | χ²/df = 1.06 | RMR = 0.01 | RMSEA = 0.01 | GFI = 1.00 | CFI = 1.00 | RFI = 0.99 และ NFI = 1.00) ดังนั้นแบบวัดความตระหนักต่อโลกที่พัฒนาขึ้นจึงมีความไม่แปรเปลี่ยนของการวัดระหว่างเพศของนักเรียน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research objectives were (1) to analyze the dimensions of global awareness (2) to develop a global awareness scale (3) to examine a quality of a global awareness scale and (4) to test measurement invariance of a global awareness scale between male and female students. The samples consisted of 1,436 high school students under The Basic Education Commission, Bangkok | which were 637 male students and 799 female students. The research instruments were a global awareness scale. The scale was analyzed by descriptive statistics | internal consistency reliability analysis by Cronbach’ s alpha coefficient, confirmatory factor analysis and the invariance of measurement model through LISREL program. The research results were as follows: 1. A global awareness consists of five components : Perspectives Consciousness, State of Planet Awareness, Cross-cultural Awareness, Knowledge of Global Dynamics, and Awareness of Human Choices. 2. A global awareness scale holds five components and includes two styles : A rating scale consists of 51 question items and a test in multiple choices consists of 4 question items. 3. A global awareness scale has a content validity by the IOC from 0.67 to 1.00 and a construct validity proven by the confirmatory factor analysis. The Cronbach’s alpha reliability coefficient was 0.89. 4. The measurement model of a global awareness scale indicated invariance of model form and the parameter coefficient regression of the observed variables on latent variables (Λₓ) (χ²= 6.35 | df = 6 | p = 0.39 | χ²/df = 1.06 | RMR = 0.01, RMSEA = 0.01 | GFI = 1.00 | CFI = 1.00 | RFI = 0.99 and NFI = 1.00) between male and female students. So this scale was invariance of measure by students gender.
Creative Commons License