Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of an instructional model to foster learning motivation and learning achievement based on self-efficacy and social cognitive development theories for lower primary students in international schools in Bangkok
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนารูปแบบการสอนเพื่อเสริมสร้างแรงจูงใจและผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนรู้ตาม แนวทฤษฎีความสามารถของตนเองและทฤษฎีพัฒนาการด้านการรู้คิดทางสังคมสำหรับนักเรียนประถมศึกษาตอนต้นในโรงเรียน นานาชาติในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumlee Thongthew
Second Advisor
Soison Sakolrak
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Curriculum and Instruction
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.263
Abstract
The objectives of this research were: 1) to develop an instructional model to foster learning motivation and learning achievement based on self-efficacy and social cognitive development theories for lower primary students, and 2) to evaluate the effectiveness of the developed model by implementing it in class. A pilot study was conducted to test the feasibility of the developed model before implementing it to a purposively selected sample of 11 Primary 2 students. The study employed a single group time-series design involving one group of participants and several observations or assessments pertaining to the participants’ mathematics learning before and after the treatment. The participants were taught using the developed procedures over 20 lessons. Their motivation to learn mathematics was measured using Young Children’s Academic Intrinsic Motivation Inventory which had been modified with permission from the author and publisher. Classroom observations and structured interviews were conducted to provide more insights into the participants’ learning behaviour. Their mathematics achievement was measured using the scores obtained on tests following the completion of each lesson unit. The findings of this study were as follow: a)The developed model had seven components as follow: 1) Cordiality: Teacher models warmth, respect, and caring attitude. 2) Collection: Teacher uses a variety of material/tool or opening presentation method to start the lesson. 3) Clarity: Teacher demonstrates to students the steps and procedure involved in solving the task by doing worked examples. 4) Coordination: Teacher provides students with initial tasks that are certain to bring success to the students and provide them practice in applying the procedure. 5) Challenge: Provide options of tasks for students to choose that gives them optimal challenge. 6) Confirmation: Record students’ results in individual file for evaluation of progress, and not compared with other students’ results. 7) Communication: Communicate faith in the students’ ability. Praise them for their effort. Challenge them to do their best. Based on those 7 components, the instructional procedure for use in the classroom is as follow: Teacher creates a positive environment throughout the lesson by i) maintaining a positive ambience where students feel encouraged, accepted and unafraid to try, and ii) communicating faith in the students’ ability and praising their effort and response. The lesson is taught in steps: 1) interest stimulation, 2) clear coordination, 3) individualized challenge, and ends with progress check. b)Results of this study show that the research participants’ motivation in learning mathematics was significantly higher (p≤.05) after the treatment. There was an improvement in their mathematics achievement where the participants achieved test scores higher than the set minimum criteria of 80 percent.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยและพัฒนามีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ(1)พัฒนารูปแบบการสอนคณิตศาสตร์เพื่อเสริม สร้างแรงจูงใจและผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนรู้ตามแนวทฤษฎีความสามารถของตนเองและทฤษฎีพัฒนาการด้านการรู้ คิดทางสังคมสำหรับนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาและ(2)ประเมินประสิทธิภาพของรูปแบบการเรียนการสอนที่พัฒนาขึ้น การนำกระบวนการการเรียนการสอนดังกล่าวไปทดลองสอนเบื้องต้นเป็นการนำร่องและทดสอบความเป็นไปได้ แล้วปรับปรุงก่อนนำไปใช้กับกลุ่มตัวอย่างนักเรียนชั้นประถมปีที่2 จำนวน 11 คน การศึกษานี้ใช้รูปแบบการทดลอง 1กลุ่มแบบอนุกรมเวลามีการสังเกตและประเมินผลการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์ หลายๆ ครั้ง ก่อนและหลังการทดลองโดย นักเรียนได้รับการเรียนการสอนตามขั้นตอนที่พัฒนาขึ้นตลอด 20 บทเรียน นักเรียนได้รับแรงจูงใจในการเรียนคณิตศาสตร์และวัดผลแบบวัดแรงจูงใจภายในต่อการเรียนของเด็กที่ปรับปรุงและได้รับอนุญาตจากผู้พัฒนาและโฆษณามีการสังเกตในห้องเรียนและสัมภาษณ์แบบมีโครงสร้างเพื่อศึกษา พฤติกรรมการเรียนของนักเรียนการวัดผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนคณิตศาสตร์ใช้คะแนนได้จากการทดสอบให้นักเรียน หลังจากจบการเรียนการสอนแต่ละบทเรียน ผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้สรุปได้ ดังต่อไปนี้ ๑)รูปแบบการเรียนการสอนมีหลักการ 7ประการคือ (1)ด้วยความรักใคร่ความอบอุ่น ความเอาใจใส่ การยอมรับในทัศนคติของแต่ละคน (2)การรวมกลุ่มครูใช้อุปกรณ์เครื่องมือที่หลากหลายแสดงวิธีการต่างๆในการเริ่ม ต้นบทเรียน (3)ความชัดเจน ครูใช้การสาธิตขั้นตอนและวิธีการในการแก้ปัญหาคณิตศาสตร์ โดยการทำตัวอย่างให้ดู (4)การประสานร่วมกับครูเตรียมการให้นักเรียนโดยเริ่มจากงานเฉพาะที่เหมาะสมที่จะนำไปสู่ความสำเร็จและให้ นักเรียนรู้จักการนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ (5)การท้าทายครูจัดทางเลือกของงานที่เหมาะสมและท้าทาย (6)รับรองผล การทดสอบประเมินผลความก้าวหน้าของนักเรียนแต่ละคนโดยไม่ต้องเปรียบเทียบกับผลสัมฤทธิ์ของนักเรียนอื่น (7) การสื่อสาร การบอกแจ้งความสามารถของนักเรียนด้วยความจริงใจ กระตุ้นให้กำลังใจให้นักเรียนทำให้ดีที่สุด จากหลัก๗ประการดังกล่าวขั้นตอนการเรียนการสอนมี๔ขั้นหลักคือ ๑) ครูสร้างเสริมสิ่งแวดล้อมในทาง บวกตลอดบทเรียนโดยรักษาสภาพบรรยากาศการกระตุ้นให้นักเรียนมีความกล้าที่จะแสดงออกไม่กลัวที่จะเรียน และ ได้รับการยอมรับจากครูและครูพูดให้กำลังใจนักเรียนพยายามใช้ความสามารถอย่างเต็มที่ ๒) กระตุ้นสิ่งที่ น่าสนใจ ๓)ทำความเข้าใจให้ชัดเจน ๔) ท้าทายความสามารถของแต่ละบุคคลและจบด้วย การตรวจสอบ ความก้าวหน้า ๒)ผลการศึกษานี้แสดงแรงจูงใจการมีส่วนร่วมในการเรียนการสอนคณิตศาสตร์ มีผลอย่างมี นัยสำคัญทางสถิติด้วยความเชื่อมั่นระดับ95เปอร์เซ็นต์หวังจากการทดลอง มีการพัฒนาผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียน คณิตศาสตร์ด้วยคะแนนสูงกว่า 80 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของเกณฑ์ขั้นต่ำที่ตั้งไว้
Creative Commons License