Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนารูปแบบการเรียนการสอนคณิตศาสตร์ด้วยวิธีการฝึกทางปัญญาจากต้นแบบเพื่อเสริมสร้างผลการเรียนรู้ทางคณิตศาสตร์และความสามารถในการกำกับตนเอง ของนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาบัณฑิต สายสังคมศาสตร์และมนุษยศาสตร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The development of a mathematics instructional model using the cognitive apprenticeship approach for enhancing mathematics learning outcomes and self-regulation ability of undergraduate students in social sciences and humanities
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อภิภา ปรัชญพฤทธิ์
Second Advisor
ปทีป เมธาคุณวุฒิ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
อุดมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.284
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาปัญหาการเรียนการสอนคณิตศาสตร์ระดับปริญญาบัณฑิตสายสังคมศาสตร์และมนุษยศาสตร์ 2) พัฒนารูปแบบการเรียนการสอนคณิตศาสตร์ด้วยวิธีการฝึกทางปัญญาจากต้นแบบเพื่อเสริมสร้างผลการเรียนรู้ทางคณิตศาสตร์และความสามารถในการกำกับตนเองของนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาบัณฑิต สายสังคมศาสตร์และมนุษยศาสตร์ 3) ประเมินผลการเรียนคณิตศาสตร์ของนักศึกษาจากการทดลองใช้รูปแบบการเรียนการสอนที่พัฒนาขึ้น การดำเนินการวิจัย มี 3 ขั้นตอน คือ ตอนที่ 1 เป็นการสำรวจปัญหาการเรียนการสอนคณิตศาสตร์ระดับปริญญาบัณฑิต สายสังคมศาสตร์และมนุษยศาสตร์ โดยสำรวจข้อมูลจากกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 3 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ หัวหน้าสาขาวิชาคณิตศาสตร์ จำนวน 60 คน ผู้สอนวิชาคณิตศาสตร์จำนวน 194 คน และนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาบัณฑิต สายสังคมศาสตร์และมนุษยศาสตร์ จำนวน 384 คน ในมหาวิทยาลัยสังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการอุดมศึกษา ตอนที่ 2 เป็นการพัฒนารูปแบบการเรียนการสอนคณิตศาสตร์โดยศึกษาจากผลการสำรวจและแนวคิดทฤษฎีที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการฝึกทางปัญญาจากต้นแบบ การเรียนรู้แบบโครงงาน การเรียนรู้โดยการกำกับตนเอง และการประเมินตามสภาพจริง ตอนที่ 3 เป็นการทดลองใช้รูปแบบที่พัฒนาขึ้น กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักศึกษาสายสังคมศาสตร์และมนุษยศาสตร์ ชั้นปีที่ 1 มหาวิทยาลัยเทคโนโลยีราชมงคลกรุงเทพ ที่ลงทะเบียนเรียนวิชา 2210101 คณิตศาสตร์ โดยสุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 28 คน ระยะเวลาในการทดลอง 13 สัปดาห์ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการประเมินผลการเรียน ได้แก่ แบบวัดผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนคณิตศาสตร์ แบบวัดเจตคติต่อการเรียนคณิตศาสตร์ แบบวัดการใฝ่รู้ แบบวัดการกำกับตนเอง และแบบประเมินโครงงานคณิตศาสตร์ ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ผลการสำรวจปัญหาการเรียนการสอนคณิตศาสตร์ พบว่า หัวหน้าสาขาวิชาและผู้สอนคณิตศาสตร์มีความคิดเห็นตรงกันว่าปัญหาด้านผู้เรียน เป็นปัญหาสูงสุดของการเรียนการสอน ส่วนผู้เรียนมีความคิดเห็นว่าปัญหาด้านเนื้อหาวิชาเป็นปัญหาสูงสุด ทั้งนี้หัวหน้าสาขาวิชาและผู้สอนมีความคิดเห็นไม่แตกต่างกันในปัญหาการเรียนการสอนคณิตศาสตร์ด้านเนื้อหา ด้านผู้สอน ด้านผู้เรียน และด้านสภาพแวดล้อมการเรียนรู้ แต่ผู้เรียนมีความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับปัญหาในทุกด้านดังกล่าวแตกต่างจากหัวหน้าสาขาวิชาและผู้สอน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 2. รูปแบบการเรียนการสอนที่พัฒนาขึ้นประกอบด้วย หลักการ แนวคิดทฤษฎี วัตถุประสงค์ เนื้อหา กระบวนการเรียนการสอน และคู่มือการใช้รูปแบบ ทั้งนี้กระบวนการเรียนการสอนแบ่งเป็น 3 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ 1) ขั้นเตรียมการ เป็นการเตรียมจุดประสงค์การเรียน ผู้สอน ผู้เรียน และสภาพแวดล้อม 2) ขั้นดำเนินการ ประกอบด้วย การสอนเนื้อหาโดยใช้การฝึกทางปัญญาจากต้นแบบ การสอนทำโครงงาน และกิจกรรมการกำกับตนเอง และ 3) ขั้นประเมินผล ประกอบด้วย การประเมินผลก่อนการเรียน ระหว่างการเรียนและหลังการเรียน 3. ผลการเรียนของนักศึกษาจากการทดลองใช้รูปแบบการเรียนการสอนคณิตศาสตร์พบว่า 3.1 นักศึกษากลุ่มทดลอง มีผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนคณิตศาสตร์ เจตคติต่อการเรียนคณิตศาสตร์ การใฝ่รู้ และการกำกับตนเอง หลังการทดลองสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลอง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 3.2 นักศึกษากลุ่มทดลองมีผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนคณิตศาสตร์หลังการทดลองสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 แต่เจตคติต่อการเรียนคณิตศาสตร์ การใฝ่รู้ และการกำกับตนเอง ของนักศึกษากลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม หลังการทดลองไม่แตกต่างกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 3.3 นักศึกษากลุ่มทดลองมีความสามารถในการทำโครงงานคณิตศาสตร์อยู่ในระดับดีทุกกลุ่ม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To 1) study the problems of a mathematics instruction at the undergraduate level in social sciences and humanities 2) develop a mathematics instructional model using the cognitive apprenticeship approach for enhancing mathematics learning outcomes and self-regulation ability of undergraduate students in social sciences and humanities 3) evaluate the results of mathematics learning of students from implementing the developed instructional model. This research process had 3 steps : the first step was a survey about the problems of mathematics instruction at the undergraduate level in social sciences and humanities. The samples were 60 mathematics department chairpersons, 194 mathematics instructors and 384 undergraduate students in social sciences and humanities in universities under the Office of the Higher Education Commission. At the second step, a mathematics instructional model was conducted by synthesizing the finding from the first step and combining with the concepts of cognitive apprenticeship, project based learning, self-regulation learning and authentic assessment. At the third step, the developed instructional model was implemented. The samples were the freshmen in social sciences and humanities of Rajamankala University of Technology Krungthep who registered the course 2210101: Mathematics. They were randomly assigned into control group and experimental group, 28 students in each group. Duration of experiment was 13 weeks long. The research instruments were tests of mathematics learning achievement, attitude towards mathematics learning | inquiry mind | self-regulation and mathematics project assessment form. The findings of this study were as follows: 1. The findings of survey showed that department chairpersons and instructors agree that student was the first problem of mathematics instruction, but students view that subject matter was the first problem. In addition, department chairpersons and instructors had the same opinions about all problems in mathematics instruction while students had not agree with them at a significant level of 0.05. 2. The developed instructional model consisted of principles, objectives, contents, instructional process and using manual. The instructional process had 3 main steps : 1) the preparation step was preparation about learning objectives, instructor, student and environment. 2) the operation step is composed of teaching about subject matter using the cognitive apprenticeship approach, teaching about mathematics project, and self-regulation activity. 3) the evaluation step included pre-evaluation, formative evaluation, and post-evaluation. 3. The results of the mathematics learning of students from implementing the developed instructional model were: 3.1 Posttest scores of mathematics learning achievement, attitude towards mathematics learning, inquiry mind and self-regulation of experimental group were higher than pretest scores at a significant level of 0.05. 3.2 Posttest scores of mathematics learning achievement of experimental group were higher than control group at a significant level of 0.05, but posttest scores of attitude towards mathematics learning, inquiry mind and self-regulation of experimental and control groups were not different at a significant level of 0.05. 3.3 All groups of students in the experimental group had an ability to conduct mathematics project at the good level.
Creative Commons License