Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์มุมมองของครูในการจัดการเรียนการสอนเด็กต่างด้าวในโรงเรียน : การวิจัยเชิงผสม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An analysis of teachers' perspectives on instructional management for immigrant students in schools : mixed methods research
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดวงกมล ไตรวิจิตรคุณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิธีวิทยาการวิจัยการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.221
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ (1) เพื่อวิเคราะห์สภาพการจัดการเรียนการสอนเด็กต่างด้าวในโรงเรียน (2) เพื่อวิเคราะห์มุมมองของครูในการจัดการเรียนการสอนเด็กต่างด้าว และ (3) เพื่อหาแนวทางในการจัดการเรียนการสอนเด็กต่างด้าวในโรงเรียน โดยใช้การวิจัยเชิงผสม (mixed methods research) การศึกษาเชิงปริมาณ ใช้วิธีการสำรวจด้วยแบบสอบถามเกี่ยวกับมุมมองของครูในการจัดการเรียนการสอนเด็กต่างด้าวในโรงเรียนจากครูระดับประถมศึกษาที่สอนเด็กต่างด้าว สังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐานในภาคเหนือ จำนวน 489 คน ควบคู่กับการเก็บข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพโดยใช้การศึกษารายกรณี (case study) เกี่ยวกับ สภาพการจัดการเรียนการสอนของเด็กต่างด้าวในภาคเหนือ กลุ่มผู้ให้ข้อมูลคือ โรงเรียนระดับประถมศึกษา จำนวน 2 โรงเรียน จากนั้นนำข้อมูลที่ได้มาสรุปร่วมกันเพื่อตอบคำถามการวิจัย วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณด้วย ค่าสถิติพื้นฐานของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง โดยใช้สถิติภาคบรรยาย ได้แก่ ความถี่ ร้อยละ ทำตาราง 2 มิติ (crosstabulation) สถิตที่ใช้เปรียบเทียบ ได้แก่ t-test และ ANOVA วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพด้วยการตรวจสอบข้อมูล แบบสามเส้า การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา และสร้างข้อสรุปอุปนัย ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. สภาพการจัดการเรียนการสอนโรงเรียนมุ่งเน้นให้เด็กต่างด้าวสามารถอ่านออกเขียนได้เป็นสำคัญ วัตถุประสงค์การเรียนการสอนของเด็กต่างด้าวไม่แตกต่างกับของเด็กไทย เด็กต่างด้าวสามารถปรับตัวในโรงเรียนไทยได้เร็ว มีความตั้งใจในการเรียน มีความสุขในการเรียน การเรียนการสอนปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมของเด็กต่างด้าวให้ไปในทิศทางที่ดีขึ้นได้ กิจกรรมการเรียนการสอนมีความหลากหลายตอบสนองความต้องการของเด็กต่างด้าว การวัดและประเมินผลใช้รูปแบบและเกณฑ์เดียวกับเด็กไทย 2. มุมมองครูต่อการสอนเด็กต่างด้าว พบว่า ครูมีความสุขในการสอนเด็กต่างด้าวและ รู้สึกว่าเด็กต่างด้าวเหมือนกันกับเด็กไทย ครูรู้สึกสงสารและเห็นใจในความด้อยโอกาส ครูบางกลุ่มรู้สึกกังวลกับการสอนเด็กต่างด้าว โดยให้เหตุผลว่า สอนยากต้องใช้ความพยายามสูง ไม่มีความจำเป็นที่ต้องสอน และห่วงความมั่นคงของประเทศไทย 3. แนวทางในการจัดการศึกษาสำหรับเด็กต่างด้าวในอนาคต มีหลายแนวทางดังนี้ 1. ควรดำเนินการจัดการศึกษาให้กับเด็กต่างด้าวต่อในรูปแบบเดิม เพื่อเห็นแก่ความเป็นเพื่อนมนุษย์ ความเสมอภาคในการศึกษา 2. ควรจัดโรงเรียนเฉพาะสำหรับเด็กต่างด้าว 3. ควรปลูกฝังความรักชาติ ความกตัญญูต่อประเทศไทย 4. ควรมีการจัดระบบดูแลการออกเอกสารให้แก่เด็กต่างด้าว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To (1) analyze the teaching environment for immigrant students in schools, (2) analyze teachers’ perspectives in teaching immigrant students, and (3) seek methods to manage the teaching for immigrant students in schools. Mixed methods were used in this study. To collect quantitative data, questionnaires were employed to investigate the teachers’ perspectives in teaching immigrant students. The samples included 489 elementary teachers who taught immigrant students under the Office of the Basic Education Commission in the northern region. A case study, a qualitative method, was conducted among two elementary schools to discover the teaching environment for immigrant students. A quantitative method was combined with qualitative method to find out the research results. The quantitative data was analyzed by descriptive statistics consisting of frequency, percentage and cross-tabulation. T-test and ANOVA were also used to analyze the data. The qualitative data was analyzed by data triangulation, data reduction and content analysis. The results revealed that: 1. The teaching environment was mainly aimed to develop the immigrant students’ literacy. The learning objectives for Thai and immigrant students were not different. The students could adjust themselves well in Thai schools. They also paid good attention in classes and enjoyed learning. The teaching could develop the students’ positive behaviors. The teaching activities were various as well as supported the immigrant students’ needs. The criteria of learning evaluation and assessment for Thai and immigrant students were alike. 2. As for the teachers’ perspectives in teaching immigrant students, it is found that the teachers enjoyed teaching. They thought that Thai and immigrant students were alike. Moreover, the teachers felt pity for the immigrant students because of their lacks of opportunities. Some groups of the teachers felt worried about teaching immigrant students because it was a hard work and took a lot of efforts. Some considered that there was no needs to teach those students. Moreover, some were concerned about the national security. 3. As for how to manage education for immigrant students in the future, the teachers expressed that 1) the teaching should be constantly preceded for the sake of humanity and learning equality, 2) special schools should be specifically established for the immigrant students, 3) the immigrant students should be cultivated nationalism and gratitude to Thailand and 4) a process of issuing the immigrant students’ official documents should be undertaken systematically.
Creative Commons License