Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความต้องการและปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจเลือกศึกษาต่อสายอาชีวศึกษาของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3: การวิเคราะห์จำแนก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Needs and factors affecting the decision making to further study in vocational education of ninth grade students: a discriminant analysis
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สิริพันธุ์ สุวรรณมรรคา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิธีวิทยาการวิจัยการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.211
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความต้องการศึกษาต่อสายอาชีวศึกษาของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 2) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจเลือกศึกษาต่อสายอาชีวศึกษาของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 และ3) เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางในการส่งเสริมให้นักเรียนเลือกเรียนสายอาชีวศึกษาเพิ่มขึ้น กลุ่มตัวอย่างเชิงปริมาณที่เก็บข้อมูลจากแบบสอบถามคือ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 จำนวน 475 คน ทุกสังกัด และกลุ่มตัวอย่างเชิงคุณภาพที่เก็บข้อมูลจากการสนทนากลุ่มคือ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 จำนวน 14 คน นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 จำนวน 15 คน และนักศึกษาอาชีวศึกษาจำนวน 7 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้เก็บข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณคือ แบบสอบถามเกี่ยวกับปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจเลือกศึกษาต่อสายอาชีวศึกษา และเครื่องมือที่ใช้เก็บข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพคือ แบบบันทึกการสนทนากลุ่ม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณด้วยค่าสถิติพื้นฐาน การวิเคราะห์จำแนก และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพด้วยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ นักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 มีความต้องการศึกษาต่อสายอาชีวศึกษาอยู่ร้อยละ 48 ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจเลือกศึกษาต่อสายอาชีวศึกษาของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 พบว่า ฟังก์ชั่นที่ได้ จำแนกนักเรียนเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ (1) กลุ่มนักเรียนที่ตัดสินใจเลือกศึกษาต่อสายอาชีวศึกษา ซึ่งมีค่ากลางคะแนนจำแนก (group centroids) เป็นบวก เท่ากับ 0.703 และ(2 ) กลุ่มนักเรียนที่ตัดสินใจไม่เลือกศึกษาต่อสายอาชีวศึกษา ซึ่งมีค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนจำแนก (group centroids) เป็นลบ เท่ากับ -0.649 และตัวแปรที่สามารถทำนายการตัดสินใจเลือกศึกษาต่อได้ดีที่สุด 5 อันดับแรกคือ ระดับความถนัดในสายอาชีวศึกษา ระดับการสนับสนุนจากบิดามารดา ระดับการคล้อยตามเพื่อน/รุ่นพี่ ระดับการประชาสัมพันธ์ด้านการศึกษาต่ออาชีวศึกษา และระดับการรับรู้ถึงสภาพแวดล้อมของสถาบัน ตามลำดับ โดยสามารถจำแนกกลุ่มนักเรียนได้ถูกต้องร้อยละ 76.2 3) แนวทางการส่งเสริมให้นักเรียนเลือกเรียนต่อสายอาชีวศึกษาเพิ่มขึ้นประกอบด้วย 4 แนวทางคือ (1) ปรับปรุงภาพลักษณ์ของอาชีวศึกษา (2)ส่งเสริมให้นักเรียนค้นหาความถนัดของตนเองก่อนสำเร็จชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น(3)เร่งประชาสัมพันธ์ทำความเข้าใจเรื่องการศึกษาอาชีวศึกษากับนักเรียนและผู้ปกครองอย่างทั่วถึง และ(4) รับประกันการมีงานทำและรายได้เมื่อสำเร็จการศึกษา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were (1) to analyze the needs for further study in vocation of Ninth grade students, (2) to analyze the factors affecting the decision making further study in vocational education of Ninth grade students, and(3) to study the ways to promote studying in vocational education. The participants responding to questionnaires of this research were 475 Ninth grade students, whereas 14 Ninth grade students, 15 Tenth grade students and 7 vocational education students were interviewed. The research instrument for collecting quantitative data was decision making to further study in vocational education questionnaires and the research instrument for collecting quantitative data was interview. The research data were analyzed by employing SPSS for window version 11.5 for descriptive statistics and discriminant analysis and employing content analysis for qualitative data. The research findings were as follows: 1) The needs for further study in vocational education of Ninth grade students was 48% 2) Selected factors in discriminating of the decision making to further study in vocational education of Ninth grade students were found that the function divided students into 2 group (1) a group of students that need to study in vocational education with a group centroids at 0.703 (2) the rest was who did not need to study in vocational education with a group centroids at -0.649. It was found that the best 5 factors in priority were vocational ability, supporting from parent, imitation with seniors and friends, vocational education publication, and perception about vocational education. The discriminant function was 76.2 percent correctly classified. 3) It was found that there were 4 ways to promote studying in vocational education (1)To change the image of vocational education (2) To encourage students on their ability before graduated in Grade9 (3) To promote and make understanding about vocational education to students and their parents and (4)To quarantee the employment after graduated from vocational education school.
Creative Commons License