Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการเรียนการสอนชีววิทยาด้วยรูปแบบการเรียนการสอนสืบสอบร่วมกับกลวิธีการโต้แย้งที่มีต่อความสามารถในการสร้างคำอธิบายเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์และความมีเหตุผล ของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of biology instruction using the argument-driven inquiry instructional model on ability in scientific explanation making and rationality of upper secondary school students
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อลิศรา ชูชาติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาวิทยาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.90
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษาความสามารถในการสร้างคำอธิบายเชิง วิทยาศาสตร์ของนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองที่เรียนด้วยรูปแบบการเรียนการสอนสืบสอบร่วมกับกลวิธีการโต้แย้ง (2) เปรียบเทียบความมีเหตุผลระหว่างนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองกับนักเรียนกลุ่มควบคุมที่เรียนด้วยรูปแบบวงจรการ เรียนรู้ 5E กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 โรงเรียนกุหลาบวิทยา กรุงเทพมหานคร ที่เรียนใน ภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2553 จำนวน 66 คน แบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 33 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ คือ (1) แบบวัดความสามารถในการสร้างคำอธิบายเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์ ประกอบด้วย แบบประเมินกระบวนการสร้างคำ อธิบายเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์ที่มีค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ .86 แบบสอบการสร้างคำอธิบายเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์ที่มีค่า ความเที่ยงเท่ากับ .95 และแบบประเมินคำอธิบายเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์ที่มีค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ .93 (2) แบบวัดความมี เหตุผล ประกอบด้วย แบบทดสอบความมีเหตุผลที่มีค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ .94 และแบบสังเกตพฤติกรรมความมี เหตุผลที่มีค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ .68 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน สถิติทดสอบที (t-test) และการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนร่วม (ANCOVA) ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ความสามารถในการสร้างคำอธิบายเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์ ประกอบด้วยคะแนน 2 ส่วน ได้แก่ ส่วนที่ 1 คือ ความ สามารถในการสร้างคำอธิบายเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์ และส่วนที่ 2 คือ กระบวนการสร้างคำอธิบายเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์ โดยนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองได้คะแนนเฉลี่ยความสามารถในการสร้างคำอธิบายเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์เท่ากับ 21.24 คะแนน ซึ่งสูงกว่าเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด คือ 21 คะแนน จัดอยู่ในความสามารถระดับดี และได้คะแนนเฉลี่ยกระบวนการสร้าง คำอธิบายเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์เท่ากับ 15.30 คะแนน ซึ่งสูงกว่าเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด คือ 13 คะแนน จัดอยู่ในความสามารถ ระดับดี 2. นักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยความสามารถในการสร้างคำอธิบายเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์สูงกว่านักเรียนกลุ่ม ควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3. นักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยการทดสอบความมีเหตุผลสูงกว่าก่อนทดลอง และสูงกว่านักเรียนกลุ่มควบ คุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และการสังเกตพฤติกรรมความมีเหตุผลระหว่างการทดลอง พบว่านักเรียน กลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยพฤติกรรมความมีเหตุผลสูงกว่านักเรียนกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ที่ระดับ .05 จำนวน 4 ครั้ง จากการสังเกตจำนวน 5 ครั้ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study was a quasi-experimental research. The purposes of this study were to (1) study ability in scientific explanation making of an experimental group learned biology through argument-driven inquiry instructional model, (2) compare rationality of students between the experimental group and a control group learned biology through 5E learning cycle model. The samples were 66 mathayomsuksa 4 students of Kularbwittaya school, Bangkok who studied in second semester of academic year 2010 which were divided into two groups evenly. The research instruments were (1) the scientific explanation ability test which were consisted of the scientific explanation making process evaluate form with reliability at .86, the scientific explanation test with reliability at .95, and the scientific explanation evaluate form with reliability at .93 (2) the rationality test which were consisted of the rationality situational test with reliability at .94, and the rationality behavior observational form with reliability at .68. The collected data were analyzed by arithmetic mean, standard deviation, t-test, and ANCOVA. The research findings were summarized as follows: 1. Regarding to ability in scientific explanation making, it was comprised of score on scientific explanation ability and score on scientific explanation making process. The experimental group had mean score on scientific explanation ability 21.24 which were higher than criterion set and was considered as good. And the mean score on scientific explanation making process was 15.30 which were higher than criterion set and was considered as good as well. 2. The experimental group had mean score on ability in scientific explanation making higher than the control group at .05 level of significance. 3. The experimental group had mean score on rationality test higher than before the experiment and higher than the control group at .05 level of significance. And an observation of rationality behavior between the experiment, it was found that the experimental group had mean score on rationality behavior higher than the control group at .05 level of significance 4 from 5 times of the observation.
Share
COinS