Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนารูปแบบการจัดกิจกรรมการศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียนตามแนวอริยสัจสี่เพื่อเสริมสร้างทักษะชีวิตการอยู่ร่วมกันในสังคมของผู้ต้องขังชายในเรือนจำกลางจังหวัดเชียงใหม่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of non–formal education activities based on the four noble truths principle to enhance life skills for living together of male inmates in Chiangmai central prison
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เกียรติวรรณ อมาตยกุล
Second Advisor
ปาน กิมปี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
การศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.74
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์กรณีศึกษาแนวทางการบำบัดฟื้นฟูสมรรถภาพผู้ติดยาเสพติดขององค์กรที่ ประสบความสำเร็จเพื่อพัฒนารูปแบบการจัดกิจกรรมการศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียน และเพื่อศึกษาผลของการใช้รูปแบบการจัด กิจกรรมการศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียนตามแนวอริยสัจสี่เพื่อเสริมสร้างทักษะชีวิตการอยู่ร่วมกันในสังคมของผู้ต้องขังชายในเรือนจำ กลางจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ รวมทั้งเพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยและเงื่อนไขที่เกี่ยวข้องในการนำรูปแบบกิจกรรมการศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียนตาม แนวอริยสัจสี่เพื่อเสริมสร้างทักษะชีวิตการอยู่ร่วมกันในสังคมไปใช้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพและการวิจัยกึ่งทดลองซึ่งได้เลือก องค์กร 3 แห่ง ที่ประสบผลสำเร็จในการบําบัดฟื้นฟูผู้ติดยาเสพติดเพื่อนำกรณีศึกษานั้นมาวิเคราะห์และสังเคราะห์พัฒนาเป็น รูปแบบการจัดกิจกรรมการศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียนตามแนวอริยสัจสี่ แล้วได้นำรูปแบบที่พัฒนานี้ไปทดลองใช้กับกลุ่มผู้ต้องขัง ชาย เฉพาะผู้ที่ติดยาเสพติดโดยใช้วิธีสุ่มแบบง่ายด้วยการจับฉลากและเป็นผู้ที่สมัครใจในการเข้าร่วมการจัดกิจกรรมจำนวน 28 คน โดยทดลองกลุ่มเดียวในเรือนจำกลางจังหวัดเชียงใหม่เป็นเวลา 11 วัน รวม 116 ชั่วโมง และในระหว่างการทดลองนั้นได้ทดสอบ ด้วยแบบวัดทักษะชีวิต แบบสำรวจความพึงพอใจ แบบประเมินตนเอง แบบบันทึกสังเกตพฤติกรรม ซึ่งเครื่องมือวิจัยดังกล่าวได้ป่าน การตรวจจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิเพื่อหาความตรง และความเที่ยง โดยมีค่าความเที่ยงคือสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาเท่ากับ .9133 และทดสอบผลการทดลองก่อนกับหลังด้วยค่า t-test ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ 0.05 ผลการวิจัยที่สำคัญสรุปได้ ดังนี้ 1) การศึกษาองค์กรที่พื้นฟูบำบัดรักษา 3 แห่ง ได้ใช้กรอบหรือแนวทางของกระบวนการตามแนวอริยสัจสี่ คือ การศึกษา สภาพปัญหาขั้นทุกข์ คือการติดยาเสพติดในรูปแบบต่างๆ ขั้นสมุทัย คือสาเหตุมาจากปัญหาทางครอบครัวและตนเองเป็นสำคัญ และในการรักษาผู้ติดยาเสพติดนั้นองค์กรได้ตั้งเป้าหมายคือแก้ปัญหาด้วยการให้ลด ละ เลิกได้อย่างถาวรคือขั้นนิโรธ สวนขั้นมรรค นั้นได้จัดทำประวัติแต่ละบุคคล การสอนอาชีพ เล่นกีฬา การอบรมจริยธรรมและให้ผู้ป่วยถือสัจจะเป็นสำคัญ และจัดกิจกรรมอื่นๆ เพื่อให้ถึงเป้าหมายในการแก้ปัญหาเพื่อไม่ให้กลับมาเสพซ้ำอีก ซึ่งพิจารณาแล้วเห็นว่าใช้มรรคมีองค์แปดอันเป็นทางสายกลางอัน เป็นวิธีการให้บรรลุเป้าหมายที่กำหนดไว้ 2) การพัฒนารูปแบบการจัดกิจกรรมตามแนวอริยสัจสี่เพื่อเสริมสร้างทักษะชีวิตนั้นได้ผล การวิเคราะห์จากกรณีศึกษาทั้ง 3 องค์กรมาเป็นแนวทางในการพัฒนารูปแบบ โดยกำหนดหลักการ วัตถุประสงค์ แผนกิจกรรมการ เรียนรู้ และวิธีการอบรมเป็นสำคัญ มุ่งให้ผู้เรียนได้รู้และเห็นประโยชน์ทักษะชีวิตอย่างมีคุณค่า และฝึกฝนกิจกรรมตาม กระบวนการนีโอฮิวแมนนิส รวมทั้งจัดเนื้อหากิจกรรมภายใต้กรอบตามแนวอริยสัจสี่ 3) ผลการทดลองใช้รูปแบบกิจกรรมตามแนว อริยสัจสี่ ได้ทำการทดลองกลุ่มผู้ต้องขังชายที่เสพยาเสพติด ผลการทดลอง พบว่า หลังการทดลองมีทักษะชีวิตเพิ่มขึ้นทั้ง 5 ด้านอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ 0.05 และผู้ต้องขังชายมีความพึงพอใจในระดับมากในทุกๆ กิจกรรมและผลจากการประเมินตนเอง พบว่า ส่วนใหญ่ทำกิจกรรมทุกวัน เช่น การฝึกสมาธิ การผ่อนคลายด้วยคลื่นสมองต่ำ ผลการสังเกตพฤติกรรมของผู้ต้องขังชายในระหว่างจัดกิจกรรม พบว่า มีความร่วมมือและมีความสามัคคีช่วยกันตัดสินใจแก่ปัญหาในกลุ่มอย่างมีเหตุผล กล้าแสดงออก มีความภูมิใจใน การทำงานร่วมกัน รับผิดชอบและมีอารมณ์แบบผ่อนคลาย 4) ปัจจัยและเงื่อนไขเกี่ยวกับการนำรูปแบบการจัดกิจกรรมไปปรับใช้ปัจจัยที่สำคัญคือ ด้านบริหาร ด้านสถานที่ วิทยากร งบประมาณ ความปลอดภัย สิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกต่างๆ รวมทั้งการจัดกิจกรรม ที่ส่งเสริมขวัญกำลังใจให้กับผู้ต้องขังเป็นปัจจัยและเงื่อนไขที่สำคัญที่จะทำให้ผู้ติดยาเสพติดปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมใหม่ให้มีคุณค่าต่อตนเอง ครอบครัว สังคมชุมชนและประเทศชาติมากยิ่งข้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were: 1) to analyze the case study of ways and means in alleviation and rehabilitation of the drug addicts from successful organizations, 2) to develop the non-formal education activity program to enhance in accordance with the Four Noble Truths Principle, 3) to study the results of the development of non-formal education activity program to enhance life skills for living together in society of the male inmates in the Chiangmai Central Prison, and 4) to study factors and conditions affecting the success in the activity program. This study applied mixed methods including qualitative and the semi-trial methodologies. Successful models were selected from the 3 drug rehabilitation organizations to analyze, synthesize and, consequently, develop the new activity program in accordance with the Four Noble Truths Principle. The newly developed program had been experimented with the male inmates, especially the drug-addict patients, recruited by random sampling through ticket drawing. A group of 28 volunteers participated in the activities during the course of 11 days (116 hours totally) and were evaluated with life skills tests. Volunteers were assigned to fill survey forms to assess their satisfaction to the activities and thus provide self-assessment. Behavior observation had been recorded. These research tools had been assessed and approved by technical experts and advisors to validate them before the trial (α=0.9133, p < 0.05). The major findings were as follows: 1) Results demonstrated that the 3 drug rehabilitation organizations were successful in applying these methods with drug addicts following the process of the Four Noble Truths Principle; a) Dukkha, the study of suffering condition that revealed the drug addiction in different ways; b) Samudaya, the origin of suffering caused by family-related and self problems; c) Nirodha, setting up goals and targets to reduce, detach and quit addiction; and d) Magga, the path leading to cessation of suffering. The Four Noble Truth Principle would ultimately prevent patients from renewed addiction by setting up records of individual profile of drug addicts, providing occupational training, sports playing, dharma and ethics cultivations and pledging oaths not to return to drug addiction. It was believed that the Noble Eight-fold Path (Magga), as the middle way, was effective in achieving the goal. 2) The development of activity program in accordance with the Four Noble Truths Principle to enhance the life skills utilized the models from the 3 organizations as the foundation to set up principles, purposes, activity plan and process of the study, aiming that the volunteers would gain knowledge and valuable experience, and would practice the important activities in accordance with Neo-Humanist process and the Four Noble Truths Principle. 3) The result showed significant (p<0.05) improvement of life skills in five fields, with high satisfaction of the male inmates in all activities. Self-assessment revealed that the majority of male inmates had practiced a variety of daily activities such as meditation, stresses alleviation through the low brain-wave technique. Behavior observation of the male inmates during group activities showed that there had been improved cooperation, unity and mutual assistance in making decisions to solve problems as a group. They were more socialized and could work together with pride, responsibility and relaxed emotions. 4) Key factors and conditions in applying the activities included program management, location and environment, committed budget, safety and convenient facilities. Encouragement and morale were also important for enabling the drug-addicts to change their behaviors, improve self-esteem for themselves, and life with family, and the society as a whole.
Creative Commons License