Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการฝึกด้วยการละเล่นพื้นเมืองไทยที่มีต่อความสามารถในการเคลื่อนไหวและคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ป่วยพาร์กินสัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
EFFECTS OF THAI TRADITIONAL GAMES ON FUNCTIONAL MOBILITY AND QUALITY OF LIFE IN PATIENT WITH PARKINSON’S DISEASE
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิชิต คนึงสุขเกษม
Second Advisor
สุรสา โค้งประเสริฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.800
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการฝึกด้วยละเล่นพื้นเมืองไทย ที่มีต่อความสามารถในการเคลื่อนไหวและคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ป่วยพาร์กินสัน กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้ป่วยโรคพาร์กินสันที่มีระดับความรุนแรงของโรคอยู่ในระดับ 2-3 ( H&Y stage ) เข้ารับการรักษา ณ ศูนย์รักษาโรคพาร์กินสันและกลุ่มความเคลื่อนไหวผิดปกติครบวงจร โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทย เป็นอาสาสมัครจำนวน 22 คน แบ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 11 คน โดยวิธีการแบ่งกลุ่มแบบแมตช์กรุ๊ป (Matched group) โดยจับคู่แบ่งตามระยะเวลาการดำเนินของโรค (ปี) กลุ่มทดลองทำการฝึกด้วยการละเล่นพื้นเมืองไทย 3 วันต่อสัปดาห์ เป็นระยะเวลา 10 สัปดาห์ ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมเป็นกลุ่มที่ใช้ชีวิตประจำวันตามปกติและไม่ได้รับการฝึกด้วยการละเล่นพื้นเมืองไทย ทำการทดสอบก่อนการทดลองและหลังการทดลอง 10 สัปดาห์ โดยใช้แบบทดสอบความสามารถในการเคลื่อนไหว ดังนี้ The Timed Up and Go test (TUG) และ The Unified Parkinson’s Disease Rating Scale (UPDRS 2&3) การทรงตัวทดสอบโดย The Berg Balance Score (BBS) และเครื่องวิเคราะห์การทรงตัว (Balance platform) การเดินทดสอบโดยเครื่องวิเคราะห์การเดิน (The GAITRite Electronic walkway) และคุณภาพชีวิตทดสอบโดย The Parkinson’s Disease Questionnaire 39 (PDQ39) ทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยหาค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ทดสอบแบบ Paired-T test และ Independent t-test ผลการวิจัย หลังการทดลอง 10 สัปดาห์พบว่า กลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนของการทดสอบด้วย UPDRS 2 BBS และค่าการเซขณะยืนลืมตาในระนาบซ้าย-ขวาจากการทดสอบโดยใช้เครื่องวิเคราะห์การทรงตัว แตกต่างจากกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ .05 แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างเมื่อทดสอบด้านคุณภาพชีวิตด้วย PDQ39 การฝึกด้วยการละเล่นพื้นเมืองไทยเป็นกิจกรรมที่ช่วยพัฒนาด้านการเคลื่อนไหวในการทำกิจวัตรประจำวัน การทรงตัว การเซในระนาบซ้าย-ขวาและช่วยลดความเสี่ยงในการล้มให้ดีขึ้นได้ ดังนั้นการละเล่นพื้นเมืองไทยจึงมีรูปแบบที่เป็นไปได้และปลอดภัยที่จะนำมาใช้เป็นทางเลือกที่ดีทางหนึ่งสำหรับผู้ป่วยพาร์กินสัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study were to investigate the effects of Thai traditional games on functional mobility and quality of life in patients with Parkinson’s disease. There were twenty-two volunteered patients with Parkinson’s disease stage 2 to 3 according to the Hoehn and Yahr Stage whom receiving care from the Chulalongkorn Center of Excellence for Parkinson’s Disease and Related Disorders, King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital, the Thai Red Cross Society, participated in this study. The patients were matched pairs in duration of disease allocated to either the experimental group (n=11), performing the Thai traditional games 3 sessions/week for 10 weeks, or the control group (n=11), not participating in the Thai traditional games. Before and after 10-weeks program, functional mobility and quality of life were evaluated using The Timed Up and Go Test (TUG), The Unified Parkinson’s Disease Rating Scale (UPDRS 2&3), The Berg Balance Score (BBS), Gait analysis, Balance platform and The Parkinson's Disease Questionnaire-39 (PDQ-39) and then analyzed statistically by paired t-test and independent t-test at the .05 significant level. The patients in the experimental group showed significant data of UPDRS 2, BBS and sagittal mean sway with eyes open (p < .05) but showed no significant differences in PDQ39. The Thai traditional games, was reported to be enjoyable and could lead to the improvements in functional mobility in activities of daily living, balance abilities and sagittal mean sway with eyes open. So the Thai traditional games, is feasible and safe for patients with Parkinson’s disease.
Creative Commons License