Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมรำกระทบไม้แบบประยุกต์ที่มีต่อรูปแบบการเดินและการทรงตัวในผู้ป่วยพาร์กินสัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
EFFECTS OF MODIFIED KRA TOB MAI THAI DANCE PROGRAM ON GAIT AND BALANCE IN THE PATIENT’S WITH PARKINSON’S DISEASE
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรสา โค้งประเสริฐ
Second Advisor
รุ่งโรจน์ พิทยศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.798
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมรำกระทบไม้แบบประยุกต์ที่มีผลต่อรูปแบบการเดินและการทรงตัวในผู้ป่วยพาร์กินสัน วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้ป่วยพาร์กินสันในศูนย์รักษาโรคพาร์กินสันและกลุ่มโรคความเคลื่อนไหวผิดปกติ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทย อายุ 50-75 ปี มีระดับความรุนแรงของโรค (Modified Hoehn & Yahr stages) อยู่ในระยะที่ 2.5 - 3 จำนวน 24 คน เป็นกลุ่มทดลองจำนวน 13 คน และกลุ่มควบคุมจำนวน 11 คน ในกลุ่มทดลองจะได้รับการฝึกด้วยโปรแกรมรำกระทบไม้แบบประยุกต์ เป็นเวลา 10 สัปดาห์ สัปดาห์ละ 3 ครั้ง ครั้งละ 60 นาที กลุ่มควบคุมใช้ชีวิตประจำวันตามปกติ ทำการทดสอบในกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมทั้งในช่วงยาออกฤทธิ์ (on time) และยาหมดฤทธิ์ (off time) ที่ก่อนและหลังการทดลอง 10 สัปดาห์ โดยทำการทดสอบรูปแบบการเดินด้วยเครื่อง The GAITRite Electronic Walkway และโปรแกรมวิเคราะห์การเคลื่อนไหว (Digital Motion Analysis Software) ทดสอบการทรงตัวด้วย Balance platform, Mini-BESTest และการหมุนรอบตัวเอง 360 องศา ทดสอบความสามารถในการเคลื่อนไหวด้วยแบบประเมิน UPDRSII&III และ Timed Up and Go test และทดสอบคุณภาพชีวิตด้วยแบบสอบถามคุณภาพชีวิตสำหรับโรคพาร์กินสัน (PDQ-8) นำผลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสถิติ โดยการหาค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน เปรียบเทียบระหว่างกลุ่มด้วยสถิติ Independent t-test และ Kolmogorov-Smirnov two sample test และเปรียบเทียบภายในกลุ่มด้วยสถิติ Paired t-test และ Wilcoxon matched pairs signed-ranks test ผลการวิจัย 1. หลังการทดลอง 10 สัปดาห์ พบว่า ค่าเฉลี่ยความเร็วในการเดิน (Velocity) ระยะก้าว (Stride length) และระยะทางที่เท้ายกลอยจากพื้นขณะเดิน (Maximum Ground Clearance) ของกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (p < .05) ทั้งในช่วงยาออกฤทธิ์และยาหมดฤทธิ์ 2. หลังการทดลอง 10 สัปดาห์ พบว่า ในช่วงยาออกฤทธิ์ มีค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนการทรงตัว Mini-BESTest, เวลาที่ใช้ในการหมุนตัว 360 องศา และทุกตัวแปรของ Balance platform ทั้งในขณะลืมตาและหลับตา ยกเว้น Mean sway ML, Maximum sway ML, Maximum sway AP และ Sway area ในขณะหลับตา ในช่วงยาหมดฤทธิ์ มีค่าเฉลี่ยเวลาที่ใช้ในการหมุนตัว 360 องศา, Mean sway ML, Mean sway AP, Maximum sway ML, Maximum sway AP, Mean velocity ML และ Sway area ขณะลืมตา และค่าเฉลี่ย Maximum sway ML, Maximum sway AP, Sway path length, Mean velocity Mean velocity AP และ Sway area ในขณะหลับตา ของกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (p < .05) 3. หลังการทดลอง 10 สัปดาห์ พบว่า ค่าเฉลี่ย Timed Up and Go test ทั้งในช่วงยาออกฤทธิ์และยาหมดฤทธิ์ และ UPDRSIII ในช่วงยาหมดฤทธิ์ ของกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (p < .05) 4. หลังการทดลอง 10 สัปดาห์ พบว่า คะแนนคุณภาพชีวิต PDQ-8 ของกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (p < .05) สรุปผลการวิจัย การฝึกออกกำลังกายด้วยโปรแกรมรำกระทบไม้แบบประยุกต์ในผู้ป่วยพาร์กินสันสามารถช่วยให้ผู้ป่วยพาร์กินสันมีรูปแบบการเดิน การทรงตัว ความสามารถในการเคลื่อนไหว รวมถึงคุณภาพชีวิตดีขึ้น (p > .05)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of the study was to study the effects of modified Kra Tob Mai Thai dance program on gait and balance in the patients with Parkinson’s disease. Participants were voluntary patients with Parkinson’s disease at the Center of Parkinson’s disease and related disorder, King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital aged between 50-75 years old. The participants were classified by modified Hoehn & Yahr stages in stage 2.5-3. The total number of participants were 24 patients which could be divided into 2 groups: the experimental group (13 patients) and the control group (11 patients). The modified Kra Tob Mai Thai dance program was given to the experimental group 3 sessions a week for 10 weeks with 60 minutes in each session. On the other hand, the control group was asked to maintain daily lifestyles. All participants were tested in both “on time" and “off time" period of medication before and after training program. The Gait was tested by the GAITRite Electronic Walkway and Digital Motion Analysis Software. The balance was tested by Balance platform, Mini-BESTest and 360 degree turn. The functional mobility was tested by UPDRSII&III and the Timed Up and Go test. The quality of life was tested by PDQ-8. Data were collected and statistically analyzed in term of mean average, standard deviation, independent t-test, paired t-test, Kolmogorov-Smirnov two sample test and Wilcoxon matched pairs signed-ranks test at the .05 significant level. The results revealed that: 1. After 10 weeks of training, there were significant differences of the gait velocity, stride length and maximum ground clearance between the experimental group and the control group in both on time and off time period of medication at the .05 significant level. 2. After 10 weeks of training, there were significant differences between the experimental group and the control group at the .05 significant level as follow: during on time period of medication, the significant differences were found in the average of Mini-BESTest, 360 degree turn, balance parameters from balance platform except Mean sway ML, Maximum sway ML, Maximum sway AP and Sway area during eye closed; during off time period of medication, the significant differences were found in the average of 360 degree turn, Mean sway ML, Mean sway AP, Maximum sway ML, Maximum sway AP, Mean velocity ML and Sway area during eyes open and Maximum sway ML, Maximum sway AP, Sway path length, Mean velocity and Mean velocity AP during eye closed. 3. After 10 weeks of training, there were significant differences between the experimental group and the control group in the average Timed Up and Go test results during on time and off time period of medication and UPDRSIII during off time period of medication at the .05 significant level. 4. After 10 weeks of training, there was no significant differences of the quality of life result between the experimental group and the control group at the .05 significant result. Conclusion: Modified Kra Tob Mai Thai dance program could improve gait, balance, functional mobility as well as quality of life in Parkinson’s patients
Creative Commons License