Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พฤติกรรมการท่องเที่ยวเชิงพุทธศาสนาของนักท่องเที่ยว วัด ในจังหวัดน่าน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Tourist's behaviors on religion tourism at Buddhist temples in Nan province
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โสมฤทัย สุนธยาธร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1116
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมการท่องเที่ยวเชิงพุทธศาสนาของนักท่องเที่ยวชาวไทยในวัด จังหวัดน่าน โดยศึกษาข้อมูลลักษณะทั่วไปของนักท่องเที่ยว ร่วมกับองค์ประกอบการท่องเที่ยวเชิงพุทธศาสนา 5 ด้านคือ ด้านสถาปัตยกรรม และจิตรกรรม ด้านการสนทนาธรรมหรือวิปัสสนา ด้านการหาซื้อเครื่องราง ของขลัง ด้านการทำบุญสะเดาะเคราะห์ และด้านการร่วมกิจกรรมต่างๆของวัด และใช้กรอบแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับการท่องเที่ยวเชิงพุทธศาสนาและพฤติกรรมนักท่องเที่ยวทั่วไป ใช้วิธีการสุ่มกลุ่มตัวอย่างนักท่องเที่ยวชาวไทยแบบเจาะจงในการตอบแบบสอบถาม จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 400 คน แบบสอบถามมีค่าดัชนีความสอดคล้อง (IOC) เท่ากับ 0.93 และมีความเที่ยงแสดงด้วยค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของครอนบาค (Cronbach’s Alpha Coefficient) เท่ากับ 0.83 ดำเนินการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากผลแบบสอบถาม โดยใช้สถิติการแจกแจงความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ และใช้ไคสแควร์ (Chi – Square) เพื่อทดสอบหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ 0.05 ผลการศึกษาข้อมูลลักษณะทั่วไปของนักท่องเที่ยว พบว่า ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามเป็นเพศหญิงร้อยละ 58.1 เพศชายร้อยละ 41.9 ส่วนใหญ่มีอายุ 21-40 ปี มีสถานภาพโสด ระดับการศึกษาปริญญาตรี ประกอบอาชีพพนักงานบริษัทเอกชน มีรายได้เฉลี่ยต่อเดือน 5,000 – 30,000 บาท และมีภูมิลำเนาอยู่ในภาคกลาง นักท่องเที่ยวชาวไทยมีความถี่ในการเดินทางท่องเที่ยวไม่แน่นอน นิยมใช้สื่อ นิตยสาร/ สื่อทางออนไลน์ หรือโซเชียลมีเดียในการประกอบการตัดสินใจท่องเที่ยว มักเดินทางด้วยรถยนต์ส่วนตัวในช่วงที่มีวันหยุดติดต่อกันเกิน 3 วัน ชอบเดินทางกับเพื่อน/คู่รัก และเลือกเข้าพักในโรงแรม สิ่งดึงดูดใจที่ทำให้มาท่องเที่ยวที่จังหวัดน่าน คือ ความมีชื่อเสียงของแหล่งท่องเที่ยว เช่น ภูมิทัศน์ที่สวยงาม แหล่งท่องเที่ยวหลากหลาย และต้องการสัมผัสวัฒนธรรมท้องถิ่น โดยมีระยะเวลาส่วนใหญ่ในการท่องเที่ยว 3-4 วัน นอกจากนี้ พบว่า ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามส่วนใหญ่เยี่ยมชมวัดในจังหวัดน่านเป็นครั้งแรก โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อชมสถาปัตยกรรมและจิตรกรรม สักการะหรือขอพรตามความเชื่อ เช่า/ซื้อเครื่องรางของขลังประเภทส่งเสริมให้รวย โดยใช้เวลาประมาณครึ่งชั่วโมงในการเยี่ยมชมวัด เสียค่าใช้จ่ายประมาณ 51-100 บาทต่อครั้ง และชอบมาที่วัดเมื่อมีงานประจำปี รวมทั้งมีความรู้สึกประทับใจและสบายใจ ผลทดสอบความสัมพันธ์ของตัวแปรด้วยสถิติไคสแควร์ พบว่า ข้อมูลลักษณะทั่วไปของนักท่องเที่ยวซึ่งได้แก่ เพศ อายุ ระดับการศึกษา อาชีพ รายได้เฉลี่ยต่อเดือน และภูมิลำเนา มีความสัมพันธ์กับองค์ประกอบด้านการท่องเที่ยวเชิงพระพุทธศาสนาทั้ง 5 ด้านอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ยกเว้น เพศของนักท่องเที่ยวไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการทำบุญและการสะเดาะเคราะห์ (sig = .391) และสถานภาพ (โสด, สมรส และ หม้าย/หย่าร้าง) ของนักท่องเที่ยวไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการสนทนาธรรมหรือวิปัสสนา (sig = .196) ซึ่งควรศึกษาเปรียบเทียบพฤติกรรมการท่องเที่ยวเชิงพุทธศาสนาในแหล่งท่องเที่ยวจังหวัดอื่นๆหรือภาคต่างๆ ของประเทศไทยในการศึกษาครั้งต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study the behaviors of Thai tourists visiting the temples in Nan Province for religion tourism. The research is based on demographic information, the conceptual framework of religion tourism, behaviors of Thai tourists and the five components of religion tourism: architecture and painting, Dharma discussion or meditation, purchasing of amulets, merit-making to removal of bad luck through ceremony and participation in activities organized by the temples. This research was conducted by taking purposive sampling from random tourists of Thai nationality, whereby 400 people were asked to take a questionnaire. The questionnaire’s Index of Item Objective Congruence value (IOC) is equal to 0.93. The reliability of the questionnaire calculated by Cronbach’s Alpha Coefficient is 0.83. Analysis from the data collected from the questionnaires by using frequency distribution, percentage and Chi-Square Statistic to estimate and find the relation between the variables which show a significant 0.05 level. The study on demographic information of Thai tourists shows that 58.1 percent were female and 41.9 percent were male. Most of the respondents were between the ages of 21-40 years old, single, having bachelor’s degree, working as employees in private companies, whose average income ranged between THB 5,000 to THB 30,000 per month, having their domicile in the central region of Thailand, having uncertain frequency of traveling, travelling by private vehicles during holidays of more than 3 days with friends/lovers and mostly staying at the hotels. Choices of travelling were based on the information obtained through the media/magazines/online media or social media. They were attracted to Nan province by its famous tourist attractions i.e. the beautiful landscape, various tourist attractions and local cultures with most of the travelling period is 3-4 days. Moreover, it was found that most questionnaire respondents had travelled to Nan Province for the first time for its architecture and painting. The reason for travelling to the temples was to worship or pray according to their faith and to buy amulets in the belief of becoming wealthy. They spent about half an hour on sightseeing at the temple, which cost between THB 51 to THB 100. They preferred travelling during the yearly temple fair with impressive and relaxed feelings. The relation between the variables calculated by using Chi Square Statistic shows that demographic information of the tourists, which are gender, age, education, occupation, income per month and domicile, have statistically significant relation with the five components of religion tourism (P <0.05), except for the gender of the tourists, which is not related to merit-making to removal of bad luck through ceremony (P> 0.05, sig = .391), and marital status (single, married, widowed/divorced) of tourists is not related to Dharma discussion or meditation (P> 0.05, sig = .196), which should be studied in comparison with the behaviors of tourists who travel to other provinces or regions in Thailand for religious purposes in the future.
Creative Commons License