Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แรงจูงใจในการเลือกเดินทางมาท่องเที่ยวกรุงเทพมหานครของนักท่องเที่ยวนานาชาติ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
MOTIVATIONS IN SELECTING TO TRAVEL OF INTERNATIONAL TOURISTS TO BANGKOK METROPOLIS AS A TOURISM DESTINATION
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมบัติ กาญจนกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1100
Abstract
การวิจัยเรื่องแรงจูงใจในการเลือกเดินทางมาท่องเที่ยวกรุงเทพมหานครของนักท่องเที่ยวนานาชาติ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบเพศและรายได้ของนักท่องเที่ยวนานาชาติที่มีผลต่อแรงจูงใจในการเดินทางมาท่องเที่ยวกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้คือ นักท่องเที่ยวนานาชาติที่เดินทางมาท่องเที่ยวกรุงเทพมหานครจำนวน 400 คน ใช้แบบสอบถามในการรวบรวมข้อมูล มีค่า IOC เท่ากับ 0.90 และมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์อัลฟา เท่ากับ 0.94 นำข้อมูลมาวิเคราะห์หาค่าความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การทดสอบสมมติฐานใช้สถิติทดสอบหาความแตกต่างค่าที (t-test) สถิติทดสอบความแปรปรวนทางเดียว (One – Way ANOVA) ผลการวิจัย แรงจูงใจในการเลือกเดินทางมาท่องเที่ยวกรุงเทพมหานครของนักท่องเที่ยวนานาชาติ โดยรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก เมื่อพิจารณาเป็นรายด้านพบว่า มีระดับแรงจูงใจในการเลือกเดินทางมาท่องเที่ยวกรุงเทพมหานคร อยู่ในระดับมาก จำนวน 4 ข้อ คือ ด้านวัฒนธรรม ด้านกายภาพ ด้านสถานภาพและเกียรติภูมิ และด้านการพัฒนาตนเอง และมีระดับแรงจูงใจในการเลือกเดินทางมาท่องเที่ยวกรุงเทพมหานคร อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง จำนวน 1 ข้อ คือ ด้านความสัมพันธ์ของบุคคล เมื่อทดสอบสมมติฐาน พบว่า เพศที่แตกต่างกัน มีผลต่อแรงจูงใจในการเลือกเดินทางมาท่องเที่ยวกรุงเทพมหานครที่แตกต่างกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 0.05 และ นักท่องเที่ยวนานาชาติที่มีรายได้ที่แตกต่างกัน มีผลแรงจูงใจในการเลือกเดินทางมาท่องเที่ยวกรุงเทพมหานครที่ไม่แตกต่างกัน สรุปผลการวิจัย นักท่องเที่ยวนานาชาติมีแรงจูงใจในการเลือกเดินทางมาท่องเที่ยวกรุงเทพมหานครในภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก เมื่อทดสอบสมมติฐาน พบว่า เพศที่แตกต่างกัน มีผลต่อแรงจูงใจในการเลือกเดินทางมาท่องเที่ยวกรุงเทพมหานครที่แตกต่างกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 0.05 และรายได้ที่แตกต่างกันมีผลต่อแรงจูงใจในการเลือกเดินทางมาท่องเที่ยวกรุงเทพมหานคร ที่ไม่แตกต่างกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research aims to compare genders and income of international tourists that affect their motivations in selecting to travel to Bangkok as a tourism destination. The selected sample group for this study is 400 international tourists who travel to Bangkok. This research adopted questionnaires as a main research method for the data collection with IOC of 0.90 and coefficient alpha equal of 0.94. This study also applied statistical data analysis with the determination of patterns in the data such as percentage, frequency, standard deviation, t-test and One – Way ANOVA. The overall result of motivations in selecting to travel of international tourists to Bangkok as a tourism destination is important level. The results also demonstrate that cultural motivation, physiological motivation, status or well-known motivation, and personal development motivation are in important level. Furthermore, interpersonal relation of tourist motivation is in average level. The hypothesis testing indicates that different genders of the international tourists gave difference on their motivations in selecting to travel with statistically significant differences at 0.05. In addition, different rates of their average monthly incomes gave no difference on their motivations in selecting to travel to Bangkok as a tourism destination. The overall result of motivations in selecting to travel of international tourists to Bangkok as a tourism destination is important level including the aspect of cultural, physiological, status or well known, personal development, and the interpersonal relation motivation. The hypothesis testing indicated that different genders of the international tourists gave difference on their motivations in selecting to travel to Bangkok with statistically significant differences at 0.05. In addition, different rates of their average monthly incomes gave no difference on their motivations in selecting to travel to Bangkok.
Share
COinS