Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการฝึกกีฬาภูมิปัญญาไทยต่อพุทธิปัญญาในผู้สูงอายุ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of Thai wisdom sports training on cognitive function among the elderly
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ถนอมวงศ์ กฤษณ์เพ็ชร์
Second Advisor
นันทิกา ทวิชาชาติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1025
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการฝึกสกาที่มีต่อพุทธิปัญญา ผลของการฝึกรำไหว้ครู มวยไทยที่มีต่อพุทธิปัญญาและความอดทนของระบบการไหลเวียนโลหิต และเปรียบเทียบผลของการฝึกสกากับการฝึกรำไหว้ครูมวยไทยที่มีต่อพุทธิปัญญาในผู้สูงอายุ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นอาสาสมัครผู้สูงอายุที่มีอายุตั้งแต่ 60-70 ปี ทั้งชายและหญิง อาศัยอยู่ในเขตเทศบาล อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดเพชรบูรณ์ จำนวน 60 คน ใช้การสุ่มโดยวิธีแบบกลุ่มสุ่มจัดเข้ากลุ่มทดลอง 3 กลุ่มคือ กลุ่มฝึกสกา กลุ่มฝึกรำไหว้ครูมวยไทย และกลุ่มควบคุม (กลุ่มละ 20 คน เป็นชาย 10 คน, หญิง 10 คน) ทุกกลุ่มฝึกตามโปรแกรมที่กำหนดเป็นเวลา 16 สัปดาห์ ๆ ละ 3 วัน ๆ ละ 50 นาที ผู้วิจัยทำการทดสอบทางพุทธิปัญญาและความอดทนของระบบการไหลเวียนโลหิตของกลุ่มฝึกรำไหว้ครูมวยไทยและกลุ่มควบคุม ส่วนกลุ่มฝึกสกาทดสอบเฉพาะพุทธิปัญญาในก่อนและหลังการทดลอง นำผลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์ค่าทีแบบรายคู่ระหว่างเพศของกลุ่มฝึกสกาและกลุ่มฝึกรำไหว้ครูมวยไทย และทดสอบ ค่าทีระหว่างกลุ่มฝึกสกากับกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มฝึกรำไหว้ครูมวยไทยกับกลุ่มควบคุม และกลุ่มฝึกสกากับกลุ่มฝึกรำไหว้ครูมวยไทยที่ระดับมีนัยสำคัญน้อยกว่า 0.05 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผู้สูงอายุที่ฝึกสกาและฝึกรำไหว้ครูมวยไทยมีค่าเฉลี่ยทางพุทธิปัญญาซึ่งประกอบด้วยด้านความจำ ด้านสมาธิ ด้านการทำงานของสมองระดับสูงในส่วนของการใช้เหตุผลในการตัดสินใจ ความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหา และความสามารถในการยืดหยุ่นของการปรับเปลี่ยนรูปแบบการคิดอย่างมีเหตุผลดีขึ้นกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม (p<0.05) ส่วนปริมาณเอนไซม์ อะเซทิลโคลีนเอสเทอเรส แอคทิวิตี้มีค่าเฉลี่ย ไม่แตกต่างกัน (p>0.05) และผู้สูงอายุที่ฝึกรำไหว้ครูมวยไทยมีค่าเฉลี่ยของความอดทนของระบบการไหลเวียนโลหิตดีกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม (p<0.05) นอกจากนี้ค่าเฉลี่ยทางพุทธิปัญญาในทุกตัวแปรระหว่างผู้สูงอายุที่ฝึกสกากับฝึกรำไหว้ครูมวยไทยไม่แตกต่างกัน (p>0.05) ผลการศึกษาวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นว่าการฝึกกีฬาภูมิปัญญาไทยมีผลต่อพุทธิปัญญาของผู้สูงอายุใน ด้านความจำ ด้านสมาธิ ด้านการทำงานของสมองระดับสูงดีขึ้น และหากต้องการเพิ่มความอดทนของระบบ การไหลเวียนโลหิตควรเลือกการออกกำลังกายด้วยการรำไหว้ครูมวยไทย ส่วนปริมาณของเอนไซม์อะเซทิลโคลีน เอสเทอเรส แอคทิวิตี้ยังไม่ชัดเจน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study were to examine the effects of Ska training on cognitive function including Rum Waikhruu Muay Thai training on cognitive function and cardiovascular endurance and to compare the impact of Ska and Rum Waikhruu Muay Thai training on cognitive function among the elderly. A total number of 60 volunteered male and female older adults in municipality area of Phetchabun province age of 60-70 years old were randomly selected by randomized block design and arranged into 3 groups : 2 intervention groups for Ska and Rum Waikhruu Muay and 1 control group (20 participants each group; 10 males and 10 females). They had been trained, as planned, for at least 50 minutes in three sessions per week for 16 weeks. Assessments were made before and after the program. Cognitive function of each group and cardiovascular endurance of Rum Waikhruu Muay Thai and control groups were examined and compared between and within groups by using independent t-test and paired t-test. The level of significance was considered at the p<0.05. The findings revealed that the elderly in Ska and Rum Waikhruu Muay Thai group showed statistically significant improving scores for cognitive function in memory, attention, executive function in part of decision-making and problem-solving, disrupted problem solving and conceptual flexibility compared to those in the control group (p<0.05). There were no significant differences of acetylcholinesterase activity among the Ska, Rum Waikhruu Muay Thai, and control group (p>0.05). The elderly in Rum Waikhruu Muay Thai group showed statistical significant improvement of cardiovascular endurance scores compared to those who were in control group (p<0.05). However, there were no differences of cognitive function scores between the Ska and Rum Waikhruu Muay Thai group (p>0.05). It may be concluded that Thai wisdom sports training had positive effects on memory, attention, executive function for Thai older adults. To improve the cardiovascular endurance, exercise with Rum Waikhruu Muay Thai should be performed. However, effects of these interventions on the level of acetylcholinesterase activity were not clear in this study.
Creative Commons License