Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A comparison between the effects of continuous and interval aerobic training on glycemic control and endothelial dependent vasodilatation in type 2 diabetes patients
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบผลของการฝึกแอโรบิกแบบต่อเนื่องและการฝึกแอโรบิกแบบสลับช่วงที่มีต่อการควบคุมระดับน้ำตาลและการขยายหลอดเลือดผ่านการทำงานของเซลล์บุผนังหลอดเลือดในผู้ป่วยเบาหวานประเภทที่ 2
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Daroonwan Suksom
Second Advisor
Chaicharn Deerochanawong
Third Advisor
Tanaka, Hirofumi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Sports Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1064
Abstract
The objective of this study was to compare the effects of continuous aerobic exercise training (CON) and interval aerobic exercise training (INT) on glycemic control and endothelium-dependent vasodilatation in patients with type 2 diabetes. A total of 43 participants with type 2 diabetes aged 50-70 years were stratified in parallel-group study and randomly allocated to the sedentary control, continuous aerobic training (CON), and interval aerobic training ( INT) groups. Exercise training programs were designed to yield the same energy expenditure/exercise session and included walking on treadmill for 30 or 40 minutes/day, 3 times/week for 12 weeks. Biological variables, health-related physical fitness, endothelial function and biochemistry variables between pre-test and post-test were analyzed by a paired t-test. One way analysis of variance was used to compare the variables among groups. Differences were considered to be significant at p < .05 The results of the present study were as follow : 1. Body mass, BMI, body fatness, waist-to-hip ratio, and heart rate at rest decreased and leg muscle mass and muscle strength increased (all p<0.05) significantly in both the CON and INT groups when compared with pre-test. 2. Fasting blood glucose and insulin resistance levels decreased (p<0.05) in both exercise groups but glycosylated hemoglobin levels decreased (p<0.05) significantly only in the INT group when compared with pre-test. 3. Maximal aerobic capacity, flow-mediated dilation, and cutaneous blood flow increased (all p<0.05) significantly in both exercise groups; however, the magnitude of improvement was greater (p<0.05) significantly in the INT group. 4. Erythrocyte malondialdehyde and serum von Willebrand factor decreased and plasma glutathione peroxidase and nitric oxide increased significantly (all p<0.05) in the INT group. CON group showed no significant changes in these parameters. In conclusion, Both CON and INT were effective in improving glycemic control, aerobic fitness, and endothelium-dependent vasodilation, but the INT program appears to confer greater improvements than the CON program.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลของการฝึกแอโรบิกแบบต่อเนื่องและการฝึกแอโรบิกแบบสลับช่วงที่มีต่อการควบคุมระดับน้ำตาลและการขยายหลอดเลือดผ่านการทำงานของเซลล์บุผนังหลอดเลือดในผู้ป่วย เบาหวานประเภทที่ 2 กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้ป่วยเบาหวานประเภทที่ 2 ทั้งเพศชายและหญิง อายุ 50-70 ปี จำนวน 43 คน แบ่งออกเป็นสามกลุ่มได้แก่ กลุ่มควบคุม จำนวน 15 คน กลุ่มออกกำลังกายแอโรบิกแบบต่อเนื่อง จำนวน 14 คน และกลุ่มออกกำลังกายแอโรบิกแบบสลับช่วง จำนวน 14 คน โปรแกรมการออกกำลังกายในกลุ่มออกกำลังกายแอโรบิกแบบต่อเนื่องและกลุ่มออกกำลังกายแอโรบิกแบบสลับช่วงถูกออกแบบให้มีการใช้พลังงานและระยะเวลาในการฝึกที่เท่ากัน โดยเป็นการออกกำลังกายครั้งละ 30 หรือ 40 นาที 3 ครั้ง/สัปดาห์ เป็นเวลา 12 สัปดาห์ ทำการเก็บข้อมูลตัวแปรทางสรีรวิทยา สุขสมรรถนะ หน้าที่การทำงานของเซลล์บุผนังหลอดเลือด และสารชีวเคมีในเลือด นำผลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างระหว่างก่อนและหลังการทดลองโดยการวิเคราะห์ค่าทีแบบรายคู่ เปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่มโดยการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนร่วม ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ .05 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. น้ำหนักตัว ดัชนีมวลกาย มวลไขมัน อัตราส่วนรอบเอวต่อสะโพก และอัตราการเต้นหัวใจขณะพักของทั้งกลุ่มออกกำลังกายแอโรบิกแบบต่อเนื่องและกลุ่มออกกำลังกายแอโรบิกแบบสลับช่วงมีค่าลดลง ส่วนความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อขาเพิ่มมากขึ้นในทั้งกลุ่มออกกำลังกายทั้งสองกลุ่ม เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. น้ำตาลในเลือดและความดื้อต่ออินซูลินมีค่าลดลงในกลุ่มออกกำลังกายทั้งสองกลุ่มอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 แต่เฉพาะกลุ่มออกกำลังกายแอโรบิกแบบสลับช่วงที่มีค่าไกลโคซีเลทฮีโมโกลบินลดลงเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิตที่ระดับ .05 3. อัตราการใช้ออกซิ เจนสูงสุด การไหลของเลือดผ่านการทำงานของเซลล์บุผนังหลอดเลือด และการไหลของเลือดชั้นคิวทาเนียส เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับก่อนการทดลองในกลุ่มออกกำลังกายแอโรบิกแบบต่อเนื่องและกลุ่มออกกำลังกายแอโรบิกแบบสลับช่วงมีอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .05 แต่กลุ่มออกกำลังกายแอโรบิกแบบสลับช่วงมีการเพิ่มขึ้นของค่าดังกล่าวมากกว่ากลุ่มออกกำลังกายแอโรบิกแบบต่อเนื่องอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .05. 4. มาลอนไดอัลดีไฮด์ และวอนวิลลิแบนด์แฟคเตอร์ในเม็ดเลือดแดงลดลง กลูต้าไทโอนเพอรอกซิเดส และไนตริกออกไซด์ในพลาสมามีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นในกลุ่มออกกำลังกายแอโรบิกแบบสลับช่วงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .05 ในขณะที่กลุ่มออกกำลังกาย แอโรบิกแบบต่อเนื่องไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของค่าดังกล่าว สรุปได้ว่า การฝึกออกกำลังกายแอโรบิกแบบต่อเนื่องและการฝึกออกกำลังกายแอโรบิกแบบสลับช่วงมีประสิทธิภาพในการพัฒนาการควบคุมระดับน้ำตาล สุขสมรรถนะ และหน้าที่การทำงานของเซลล์บุผนังหลอดเลือด แต่การฝึกออกกำลังกาย แอโรบิกแบบสลับช่วงให้ผลที่ดีกว่าการฝึกแอโรบิกแบบต่อเนื่อง
Creative Commons License