Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of arm swing walking incorporate with Buddhist meditation exercise program on endothelial dependent vasodilation and physical fitness in elderly with depression
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมการออกกำลังกายเดินแกว่งแขนสมาธิตามวิธีพุทธต่อการขยายหลอดเลือดผ่านการทำงานของเซลล์เยื่อบุผนังหลอดเลือดและสมรรถภาพทางกายในผู้สูงอายุที่มีภาวะซึมเศร้า
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Daroonwan Suksom
Second Advisor
Siriluck Suppapitiporn
Third Advisor
Tanaka, Hirofumi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Sports Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1063
Abstract
This study was carried out to determine the effects of the novel Buddhism-based walking meditation (arm swing walking incorporating with Buddhist meditation; ASW) program on functional fitness, endothelium-dependent vasodilation and depression scores. A total of 40 participants with mild to moderate depressive symptoms were randomly allocated to the sedentary control (n=13), Traditional walking (TW; n=13), and ASW groups (n=14). Both exercise training programs were designed to yield the mild (20-39%HRR) to moderate (40-50%HRR) intensity, 3 times/ week for 12 weeks. The results showed that body mass, BMI, systolic and diastolic blood pressure decreased in both TW and ASW groups and a significant decrease in body fat percentage was observed only in the ASW group (p<0.05). Maximal oxygen consumption, muscle strength, flexibility, agility, and dynamic balance increased in both exercise groups (p<0.05). Moreover, significant reduction in plasma cholesterol, triglyceride, and C-reactive protein and flow-mediated dilation induction were found in both exercise groups (p<0.05); however, the improvement of endothelial-dependent vasodilation was greater in the ASW group more than traditional walking group. Also, interleukin-6 concentrations, depression score were decreased only in the ASW group. We concluded that both TW and ASW were effective in improving endothelial-dependent vasodilation and physical fitness. But the ASW program appears to confer greater improvements in vascular function and depression than the TW program.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการออกกำลังกายเดินแกว่งแขนสมาธิตามวิธีพุทธต่อการขยายหลอดเลือดผ่านการทำงานของเซลล์เยื่อบุผนังหลอดเลือดและสมรรถภาพทางกายในผู้สูงอายุ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้สูงอายุที่มีภาวะซึมเศร้าเล็กน้อยถึงปานกลาง จำนวน 40 คน แบ่งเป็น 3 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มควบคุม จำนวน 13 คน กลุ่มออกกำลังกายโดยการเดิน จำนวน 13 คน และกลุ่มออกกำลังกายโดยการเดินแกว่งแขนสมาธิ จำนวน 14 คน โปรแกรมการออกกำลังกายกำหนดที่ระดับความหนักของการออกกำลังกายเท่ากับเล็กน้อย (20-39%HRR) ถึงปานกลาง (40-50%HRR) ความถี่การออกกำลังกาย 3 ครั้ง/สัปดาห์ เป็นระยะเวลา 12 สัปดาห์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า น้ำหนัก ดัชนีมวลกาย และความดันโลหิต ลดลงทั้งในกลุ่มที่ออกกำลังกายโดยการเดินและกลุ่มที่ออกกำลังกายโดยการเดินแกว่งแขนสมาธิ แต่เปอร์เซ็นต์ไขมันในร่างกายลดลงเฉพาะกลุ่มที่ออกกำลังกายโดยการเดินแกว่งแขนสมาธิ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 สมรรถภาพทางกาย ได้แก่ สมรรถภาพการใช้ออกซิเจนสูงสุด, ความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อ, ความอ่อนตัว, ความคล่องตัว และการทรงตัว เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ในทั้งสองกลุ่มของการออกกำลังกาย นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า ทั้งสองกลุ่มการออกกำลังกายมีระดับไขมันในกระแสเลือดและเอนไซม์ ซีรีแอคทีฟโปรตีนที่ลดลง และมีการขยายหลอดเลือดผ่านการทำงานของเซลล์เยื่อบุผนังหลอดเลือดเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 แต่กลุ่มออกกำลังกายโดยการเดินแกว่งแขนสมาธิมีการทำงานของหลอดเลือดที่ดีกว่ากลุ่มออกกำลังกายโดยการเดิน อีกทั้งยังลดระดับไซโตไคน์ อินเตอร์ลูคิน 6, คอร์ติซอลและ ภาวะซึมเศร้า สรุปได้ว่า การออกกำลังกายโดยการเดินและการเดินแกว่งแขนสมาธิมีผลดีต่อการขยายหลอดเลือดผ่านการทำงานของเซลล์เยื่อบุผนังหลอดเลือด และสมรรถภาพทางกายในผู้สูงอายุที่มีภาวะซึมเศร้า แต่ออกกำลังกายโดยการเดินแกว่งแขนสมาธิมีผลต่อการทำงานของหลอดเลือด และลดภาวะซึมเศร้าได้ดีกว่ากลุ่มที่ออกกำลังกายโดยการเดิน
Creative Commons License