Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวในประเทศไทยของนักท่องเที่ยวญี่ปุ่นกลุ่มสตรีวัยทำงาน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Guidelines for Thailand tourism promotion for Japanese working women group
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมบัติ กาญจนกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1272
Abstract
ศึกษาส่วนประสมทางการตลาด 7Ps และองค์ประกอบที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการตัดสินใจท่องเที่ยว และศึกษาพฤติกรรมการเดินทางท่องเที่ยวในประเทศไทยของนักท่องเที่ยวญี่ปุ่นกลุ่มสตรีวัยทำงาน เพื่อกำหนดเป็นแนวทางในการส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวในประเทศไทย ของนักท่องเที่ยวญี่ปุ่นกลุ่มสตรีวัยทำงาน โดยใช้แบบสอบถามเก็บข้อมูลกลุ่มตัวอย่างนักท่องเที่ยวญี่ปุ่นกลุ่มสตรีวัยทำงาน ทั้งที่เคยและไม่เคยเดินทางมาประเทศไทย 400 ตัวอย่าง แล้วนำข้อมูลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติ ผลการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่า นักท่องเที่ยวมีความคิดเห็นต่อส่วนประสมทางการตลาด 7Ps และองค์ประกอบและที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการตัดสินใจเดินทางท่องเที่ยวอยู่ในระดับมากทุกด้าน เรียงลำดับจากมากไปน้อย ได้แก่ 1) ด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมทางกายภาพ 2) ด้านราคา 3) ด้านบุคคล 4) ด้านกระบวนการ 5) ด้านช่องทางการจัดจำหน่าย 6) ด้านผลิตภัณฑ์ 7) การส่งเสริมการขายและผลการเปรียบเทียบความคิดเห็นของนักท่องเที่ยวญี่ปุ่น ทั้งที่เคยและยังไม่เคยเดินทางต่อการเดินทางท่องเที่ยวในประเทศไทย ส่วนใหญ่ไม่แตกต่างยกเว้นด้านช่องทางจัดจำหน่ายสินค้าและบริการทางการท่องเที่ยว ด้านกระบวนการและด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมทางกายภาพแตกต่างกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 และผลจากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ประกอบการนำเที่ยวรวมถึงการจัดสนทนากลุ่มเพื่อตรวจสอบข้อมูล จึงสามารถกำหนดแนวทางการส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวในประเทศไทยของนักท่องเที่ยวญี่ปุ่นกลุ่มสตรีวัยทำงานเป็น 3 แนวทางคือ 1) แนวทางเชิงนโยบาย ผู้รับผิดชอบ รัฐบาลไทยและหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง ระยะเวลาดำเนินการ 5 ปี ได้แก่ การบริหารด้านนโยบายการพัฒนาแหล่งท่องเที่ยว และกำหนดมาตรฐานการ ให้บริการแก่นักท่องเที่ยวในด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมทางกายภาพ และด้านบุคคล ตลอดจนการบริหารวิกฤตเกี่ยวกับสถานการณ์ต่างๆ 2) แนวทางเชิงกลยุทธ์ ผู้รับผิดชอบ การท่องเที่ยวแห่งประเทศไทย สถานทูต และสถานกงสุลไทยในญี่ปุ่น และหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง ระยะเวลาดำเนินการ 1 ปี ได้แก่ ด้านผลิตภัณฑ์ การรวบรวมข่าวสารการท่องเที่ยวที่น่าสนใจ โดยเฉพาะเรื่อง อาหารไทย ด้านราคา การจัด รายการนำเที่ยวสำหรับกลุ่มสตรีญี่ปุ่นในราคาพิเศษ 3) แนวทางด้านเชิงปฏิบัติการ ผู้รับผิดชอบ หน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง ระยะเวลาดำเนินการ 1 ปี ได้แก่ ด้านการส่งเสริมการตลาดการท่องเที่ยวไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the components of the 7Ps marketing mix and factors that would influence decision-making regarding tourism as well as to study the behavior of the Japanese working group traveling in Thailand, in order to establish guidelines for Thailand’s tourism promotion for the Japanese working women’s group. The research used questionnaires as an instrument to gather data, with 400 Japanese working women, divided into 2 groups: those who had visited Thailand and those who had never been to Thailand, as sample studies. The gathered data was then analyzed through statistical analysis. The findings showed that, in general, Japanese working women were rated highly for all components of the 7Ps marketing mix and factors which influenced decision-making to travel to Thailand, ranging from highest to least influential as follows: 1) Physical evidence, 2) Price, 3) Personnel, 4) Process, 5) Placement of products and services, 6) Products, and 7) Promotion. From comparative analysis between the 2 groups who had visited Thailand and those who had never been to Thailand, the result showed no significant difference except in the area of placement, process and physical evidence, which showed differences at the significant level of 0.05. Results from the group interview with tour operators as well as a focus group discussion to cross examine findings, could be grouped into 3 guidelines for Thailand’s tourism promotion for the Japanese working women’s group. These were as follows: 1) Policy guidelines : Responsible organizations were the Thai government and other relevant organizations. The time duration was 5 years. 2) Strategic guidelines : Responsible organizations were the Tourism Authority of Thailand, Royal Thai Embassy, Royal Thai Consulate, other Thai government organizations in Japan, and other relevant organizations. The time duration was 1 year. 3) Action guidelines : Responsible organizations were the relevant organizations. The time duration was 1 year for Thai tourism marketing and promotion.
Creative Commons License