Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนากลไกการระบุตัวตนด้วยแคปช่าบนพื้นฐานสภาพแวดล้อมของจอภาพแบบสัมผัส
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pattarasinee Bhattarakosol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mathematics and Computer Science (ภาควิชาคณิตศาสตร์และวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science and Information Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.142
Abstract
CAPTCHA is a simple security test that was introduced to distinguish among humans and bots for decades. CAPTCHAs have been widely used on commercial sites, such as email service, and social networking sites, for protecting the system from automated software attackers. However, various techniques have been invented to break CAPTCHA, and one of these techniques is the 3rd party attacks. So, the design of CAPTCHA is unable to distinguish between human users and illegitimate human attackers. Thus, this research proposed a new type of CAPTCHA that is individually generated for an individual user. The proposed technique merges between biometrics and the user's profile to obtain the most suitable CAPTCHA that cannot easily be broken by all intruders, even the human in the CAPTCHA farm. Besides, this proposed CAPTCHA can be used as a temporary password for every user, every login time, because of its randomness and uniqueness. The performance evaluation of this proposed technique indicates that if a user knows the full CAPTCHA, the system can determine the true user with 100% accuracy, but for the intruders, only 51.0% of the intruders would be identified as if they were the true user. Nonetheless, the bots attack must spend a very long-time solving and more failed attempts, which, in real-life working, it could be interrupted by the time limit of the system. Therefore, all bots cannot gain access as required.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แคปต์ซ่าเป็นการทดสอบความปลอดภัยอย่างง่ายที่นำมาใช้เพื่อแยกแยะระหว่างมนุษย์และโปรแกรมอัตโนมัติมานานหลายทศวรรษ ซึ่งแคปต์ซ่าถูกใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลายในเวปไซต์เชิงพาณิชย์ เช่น บริการอีเมล และ เวปไซต์เครือข่ายสังคมออนไลน์ เพื่อปกป้องระบบจากการโจมตีของซอฟต์แวร์อัตโนมัติ อย่างไรก็ตามมีการคิดค้นเทคนิคต่าง ๆ เพื่อโจมตีแคปต์ซ่า ซึ่งหนึ่งในเทคนิคเหล่านี้คือการโจมตีของบุคคลที่สามที่ถูกจ้างวานเพื่อโจมตีแคปต์ซ่า ดังจุดประสงค์ของแคปต์ซ่าซึ่งถูกออกแบบเพื่อแยกความแตกต่างระหว่างมนุษย์กับโปรแกรมอัตโนมัติ ทำให้แคปต์ซ่าไม่สามารถแยกความแตกต่างระหว่างผู้ใช้ที่เป็นมนุษย์และผู้โจมตีที่เป็นมนุษย์นอกกฎหมายได้ ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงเสนอแคปต์ซ่ารูปแบบใหม่ ที่ถูกสร้างขึ้นสำหรับแต่ละบุคคลสำหรับผู้ใช้งานระบบ เทคนิคที่นำเสนอนี้จะผสมผสานระหว่างไบโอเมตริกและโปรไฟล์ของผู้ใช้งานระบบเพื่อนำมาสร้างแคปต์ซ่าที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับแต่ละบุคคล ซึ่งผู้บุกรุกไม่สามารถโจมตีได้ง่าย แม้แต่มนุษย์ที่เป็นผู้บุกรุกก็ไม่สามารถผ่านได้ นอกจากนี้แคปต์ซ่าที่เสนอนี้สามารถใช้เป็นรหัสผ่านชั่วคราวสำหรับผู้ใช้ทุกคน และทุกครั้งที่เข้าสู่ระบบจะมีการสุ่มแคปต์ซ่าและไม่ซ้ำกัน ส่วนการประเมินประสิทธิภาพของเทคนิคที่นำเสนอนี้พบว่า หากผู้ใช้ทราบ CAPTCHA แบบเต็ม ระบบสามารถระบุผู้ใช้ที่แท้จริงได้ด้วยความแม่นยำ 100% แต่สำหรับผู้บุกรุกจะมีการระบุผู้บุกรุกเพียง 51.0% ราวกับว่าพวกเขาเป็นผู้ใช้ที่แท้จริง อย่างไรก็ตามการโจมตีของโปรแกรมอัตโนมัติจะต้องใช้เวลาในการแก้ปัญหาเป็นเวลานานมากและพยายามที่ล้มเหลวมาก ซึ่งในการทำงานจริงอาจถูกขัดจังหวะด้วยเวลาที่จำกัดของระบบ ดังนั้นผู้บุกรุกทั้งหมดจึงไม่สามารถเข้าถึงได้ตามต้องการ
Creative Commons License