Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แรงจูงใจที่มีต่อการท่องเที่ยวตลาดนัดจตุจักรของนักท่องเที่ยวชาวต่างชาติ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Motivations to visit Chatuchak Weekend Market of foreign tourists
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุชาติ ทวีพรปฐมกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1341
Abstract
ศึกษาแรงจูงใจที่มีต่อการท่องเที่ยวตลาดนัดจตุจักรของนักท่องเที่ยวชาวต่างชาติ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเป็น นักท่องเที่ยวชาวต่างชาติที่มาท่องเที่ยวตลาดนัดจตุจักร ซึ่งสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษได้ จำนวน 400 คน โดยใช้การสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบบังเอิญ(Accidental Sampling) เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเป็นแบบสอบถามและสัมภาษณ์ตามลำดับ สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ การหาค่าความถี่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าร้อยละ ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานค่าที (t-test) การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว (One-way : ANOVA) หรือ F-test การทดสอบรายคู่โดยวิธีของการเปรียบเทียบ เชิงซ้อน (Multiple Comparison)โดยใช้วิธีผลต่างนัยสำคัญน้อยที่สุด(Least significant difference : LSD) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1.ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามจำนวน 400 คน ส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศชายชาวอเมริกัน อายุ 20-25 ปี จบการศึกษาในระดับปริญญาตรี อาชีพพนักงานบริษัท รายได้เฉลี่ยต่อปี 20,000-29,999 ดอลล่าร์สหรัฐ 2. วัตถุประสงค์หลักในการมาเที่ยวตลาดนัดจตุจักรของผุ้ตอบแบบสอบถามคือจับจ่ายสินค้า โดยมาเป็นครั้งแรก ในช่วงวันหยุดพักผ่อน ชอบมาในเวลา 10:00 -13:00น. โดยพักค้างคืนในโรงแรมในกรุงเทพมหานคร มาท่องเที่ยวกับเพื่อนโดยแท็กซี่ ทราบข่าวเกี่ยวกับตลาดนัดจตุจักรจากคู่มือท่องเที่ยว โดยต้องการซื้อเสื้อผ้ามากที่สุด ค่าใช้จ่ายต่อครั้งคือ 1,000-2,000 บาท โดยจะกลับมาเที่ยวอีกครั้งเพราะสถานที่น่าดึงดูดใจ และจะแนะนำเพื่อนหรือญาติให้มาท่องเที่ยวตลาดนัดจตุจักร 3.ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามส่วนใหญ่มีแรงจูงใจทางการท่องเที่ยวในระดับมากในทุกด้าน องค์ประกอบของแหล่งท่องเที่ยวมีผลต่อแรงจูงใจในการท่องเที่ยวตลาดนัดจตุจักรในระดับมากในทุกด้านเช่นกัน 4.จากการทดสอบสมมุติฐาน พบว่าผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามที่มีเพศ อายุและการศึกษา แตกต่างกัน มีแรงจูงใจทางการท่องเที่ยวที่แตกต่างกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ในด้านของอาชีพ และรายได้ของผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study and compare the motivations to visit Chatuchak Weekend Market of Foreign tourists. The samples were 400 English speaking foreign tourists who visited Chatuchak Weekend Market. A questionnaire was used as a survey tool using accidental sampling method and data were analyzed statistically using frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation, t-test statistic value (t-test) and One-way analysis of variance: ANOVA (F-test).The multiple comparison using Least significant difference : LSD method was employed If the results had been significantly different at the level .05. The data gained from the interview were summarized. The results were then as follow; 1. The majority of respondents were male, American nationality with bachelor's degree working as a company employee and their annual income were between 20,000-29,999 USD. 2. The majority of respondents' main purpose of visiting Chatuchak Weekend Market was shopping and the majority of respondents came to the market for the first time and preferred visiting the market on holidays/vacations. Their most preferred time to visit the market was 10:00-13:00 hrs. They stayed overnight in Bangkok and their accommodation of choice was hotel. They travelled with friends using taxi as vehicle and got the information about the market from the guide book. The product they wanted to purchase the most was clothes and their total expenditure spent in the market each time was approximately 1,000-2,000 THB. They planned to revisit the market in the future and the main reason for revisiting was the attractive shopping places. The majority of respondents would recommend the market to their friends and relatives. 3. The majority of respondents were motivated at high level both by Tourism motivation in all aspects and by the components of tourist attractions in all components. 4. Comparing motivations to visit Chatuchak Weekend Market of foreign tourists by gender, age and education, it was found out that there were statistical significant differences at .05 level. However, it was found out that there were no statistical significant differences at .05 level in occupation and annual income.
Creative Commons License