Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Fluoride and nitrate adsorption on water treatment sludge
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุธา ขาวเธียร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Environmental Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1286
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการใช้ดินตะกอนที่เหลือทิ้งจากโรงผลิตน้ำประปามาผลิตเป็นวัสดุดูดซับแบบเกล็ดเพื่อดูดซับฟลูออไรด์และไนเตรทในน้ำ โดยทำการทดลองแบบทีละเท ศึกษาผลของการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพตัวดูดซับด้วยการกระตุ้นด้วยความร้อน กรด และด่าง และศึกษาลักษณะทางกายภาพและเคมีของตัวดูดซับ จลนพลศาสตร์การดูดซับ กลไกการดูดซับ ไอโซเทอมการดูดซับของฟลูออไรด์และไนเตรทในน้ำ นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาอิทธิพลของไอออนอื่นๆที่มีผลต่อการดูดซับ และการชะละลายของตัวดูดซับจากดินตะกอนอีกด้วย ผลการศึกษาพบว่าตัวดูดซับแบบเกล็ดที่เตรียมจากดินตะกอนสามารถดูดซับฟลูออไรด์และไนเตรทได้ ยกเว้นตัวดูดซับที่กระตุ้นด้วยด่าง โดยการกระตุ้นตัวดูดซับด้วยความร้อนและกรดพบว่าทำให้รูพรุนและพื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะเพิ่มขึ้น การดูดซับทั้งหมดเข้ากันได้กับสมการจลนพลศาสตร์การดูดซับอันดับที่สองเสมือนและใช้เวลาเข้าสู่สมดุลการดูดซับประมาณ 4 ชั่วโมง โดยการกระตุ้นตัวดูดซับทำให้การดูดซับเข้าสู่สมดุลการดูดซับได้เร็วขึ้น การดูดซับฟลูออไรด์ด้วยตัวดูดซับที่กระตุ้นด้วยความร้อนสอดคล้องกับไอโซเทอมแบบแลงเมียร์และฟรุนดลิช ส่วนตัวดูดซับที่กระตุ้นด้วยกรดสอดคล้องกับไอโซเทอมแบบแลงเมียร์ ส่วนการดูดซับไนเตรททั้งหมดสอดคล้องกับไอโซเทอมแบบแลงเมียร์ โดยตัวดูดซับที่กระตุ้นด้วยความร้อนและตามด้วยการกระตุ้นด้วยกรดมีประสิทธิภาพในการดูดซับดีที่สุด โดยค่าความจุการดูดซับฟลูออไรด์และไนเตรทเท่ากับ 9.17 และ 5.77 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัม ตามลำดับ สำหรับการดูดซับในน้ำมลสารรวมพบว่าการดูดซับฟลูออไรด์และ ไนเตรทลดลง นอกจากนี้ คาร์บอเนต ไบคาร์บอเนต และซัลเฟตไอออนส่งผลให้การดูดซับฟลูออไรด์ลดลง ตามลำดับ และคาร์บอเนต ไบคาร์บอเนต คลอไรด์ และซัลเฟตไอออนส่งผลให้การดูดซับ ไนเตรทลดลง ตามลำดับ และไอออนบวก ได้แก่ โซเดียมและแคลเซียมไม่มีผลต่อการดูดซับฟลูออไรด์และไนเตรท ส่วนการชะละลายของมลสารอื่นๆ ในตะกอน จากการตรวจสอบคุณภาพน้ำเบื้องต้นพบว่าน้ำอยู่ในเกณฑ์มาตรฐานน้ำบริโภคตามมาตรฐานของกรมควบคุมมลพิษ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research studied the use of water treatment sludge to produce pellet adsorbents to adsorb fluoride and nitrate in water. The experiment was carried out by batch adsorption to investigate the effects of the improvement of the adsorbents by heat, acid and alkali, respectively. Then, the physical and chemical characteristics of the adsorbents were analyzed. In addition, absorption kinetics and adsorption isothermal of fluoride and nitrate in water were tested at different conditions. Moreover, the influence of other ions on adsorption and leaching test of the water treatment sludge were investigated. The results showed that the adsorbents prepared from the sludge except alkaline treated adsorbents were capable of adsorbing fluoride and nitrate. The thermal and acid activation adsorbents were found to have the higher porosity and specific surface area. All adsorption experiments were compatible with second order kinetics and reached the equilibrium within 4 hours. Fluoride adsorption with thermal-activated water sludge adsorbents was fitted with Langmuir and Freundlich isotherms. However, nitrate adsorption of acid-activated adsorbents corresponds to the Langmuir isotherm. At thermal activation 500 degree Celsius and 0.1 molar of acid, the adsorbent was found to have the best efficiency for fluoride and nitrate adsorption and the adsorption capacity was 9.17 mg/g and 5.77 mg/g, respectively. Furthermore, the presence of carbonate, bicarbonate and sulfate ions resulted in lower fluoride adsorption. Carbonate bicarbonate, chloride and sulfate ions contributed to lower nitrate adsorption onto the adsorbents. However, the positive charge ions i.e., sodium and calcium did not affect the absorption of fluoride and nitrate. In terms of leaching test, the results showed that the leachable water was under the standard of drinking water in accordance with the standards of the Department of Health.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.