Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of team teaching of Thai and foreign teachers of English in task-based instruction on English oral communication ability and opinions about team teaching of upper secondary school students
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการสอนแบบร่วมมือของครูภาษาอังกฤษชาวไทยและชาวต่างประเทศในการสอนแบบเน้นงานที่มีต่อความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษและความคิดเห็นที่มีต่อการสอนแบบร่วมมือของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumalee Chinokul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Education
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Teaching English as a Foreign Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.301
Abstract
The objectives of this study were to: (1) investigate the effects of teamteaching of Thai and foreign teachers of English in task-based instruction on uppersecondary school students’ English oral ability; and (2) explore students’ opinionsabout team teaching. The samples were 40 Mathayomsuksa 4 students who studiedat Nawamintharachinuthit Horwang Nonthaburi School, Nonthaburi province. Theexperiment lasted for 12 weeks. The Wilcoxon signed-rank test was employed toinvestigate the differences between the pretest and posttest mean scores evaluatedby two parallel sets of English oral test. Students’ opinions about team teaching wereanalyzed by arithmetic mean, frequency, and percentage. Content analysis was usedto report on the results of open-ended responses and learner interviews.The findings of the study revealed that students’ posttest scores were higherthan their pretest scores at a significant level (p≤ 0.05). Students reported that theteam teaching of Thai and foreign teachers in task-based instruction was lively andenjoyable. Students’ involvement and teachers’ support were promoted. And the teamteachers were perceived as equal.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ(1) ศึกษาผลของการสอนแบบร่วมมือระหว่างครูภาษาอังกฤษชาวไทยและชาวต่างประเทศในการสอนแบบเน้นงานที่มีต่อความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย (2) ศึกษาความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับการสอนแบบร่วมมือ กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 โรงเรียนนวมินทราชินูทิศ หอวัง นนทบุรี จำนวน 40 คน การทดลองใช้เวลาทั้งสิ้น12 สัปดาห์ สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ คือ Wilcoxon signed-rank test เพื่อหาความแตกต่างระหว่างคะแนนก่อนและหลังเรียนจากแบบทดสอบการพูดภาษาอังกฤษแบบคู่ขนาน ใช้ค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิต ความถี่ เปอร์เซ็นต์ในการวิเคราะห์ความคิดเห็นของนักเรียนเกี่ยวกับการสอนแบบร่วมมือจากแบบสอบถาม และใช้การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหารายงานข้อมูลจากคำถามแบบปลายเปิดและจากการสัมภาษณ์นักเรียนผลการวิจัยพบว่าคะแนนของนักเรียนจากแบบทดสอบการพูดภาษาอังกฤษหลังการทดลองสูงกว่าคะแนนก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ (p≤ 0.05) นักเรียนได้แสดงความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับการสอนแบบร่วมมือว่าช่วยให้บรรยากาศในการเรียนสนุกสนาน ทำให้นักเรียนมีส่วนร่วมในการเรียนมากขึ้นทั้งยังได้รับการดูแลช่วยเหลือจากครูเป็นรายบุคคลเพิ่มขึ้น และนักเรียนแสดงความคิดเห็นว่าครูทั้งสองคนมีบทบาทเท่าเทียมกันในชั้นเรียน
Creative Commons License