Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of a reading instructional model using the 4MAT system and music to enhance vocabulary acquisition for English reading comprehension and attitude towards learning of undergraduate students
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนารูปแบบการเรียนการสอนอ่านโดยใช้วัฏจักร 4MAT และเสียงดนตรี เพื่อเสริมสร้างการเรียนรู้คำศัพท์ สำหรับการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจ และเจตคติต่อการเรียนรู้ของนักศึกษาปริญญาบัณฑิต
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Alisara Chuchat
Second Advisor
Pratin Pimsarn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Curriculum and Instruction
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.299
Abstract
The purposes of this research were 1) to develop the reading instructional model using the 4MAT System and music to enhance vocabulary acquisition for English reading comprehension and attitude towards learning of undergraduate students and 2) to investigate the effectiveness of the reading instructional model using the 4MAT System and music to enhance vocabulary acquisition for English reading comprehension and attitude towards learning of undergraduate students, which was done by comparing vocabulary ability, English reading comprehension, and attitude towards learning of the students instructed through this model with those who learned through conventional instruction. The samples of this research were purposively selected 60 second-year English majors of the Faculty of Liberal Arts, Rangsit University, who had enrolled in the course: Reading I during the second semester of the academic year 2010. They were divided into 30 for control and another 30 for experimental groups equally. Based on the pre-test post-test control group design, the study covered the period of 10 weeks. The data collecting instruments were vocabulary ability test, reading comprehension test, and reading attitude questionnaire. Data were analyzed by the percentage of average score, standard deviation, and t-test. The findings of this research were as follows: 1. The developed instructional model, aiming to enhance vocabulary ability and reading comprehension, and to promote positive attitudes towards reading, consisted of five principles: 1) Learners expand and refine information through adaptive modes by interacting with them, 2) Students need multiple exposures to new inputs in order to understand them, 3) Reflections the students have on their expression and learning must be shared and turned around, 4) Students should actively make connections between the new and the known, 5) The integration of background music maximizes learning and enhances reading attitudes. The model incorporated six instructional steps: 1) Recalling Experience, 2) Imagining, 3) Explicit Modeling, 4) Reading with Music, 5) Parallel Practicing, and 6) Sharing Outcome. 2. The results of the evaluation of the effectiveness of the developed instructional model indicated that: the experimental group had significantly higher vocabulary ability post-test mean scores than the control group at the level of 0.05, 2) the experimental group had significantly higher reading comprehension post-test mean scores than the control group at the level of 0.05, and 3) the experimental group had significantly higher mean scores of attitude towards reading than the control group at the level of 0.05.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เพื่อพัฒนารูปแบบการเรียนการสอนอ่านโดยใช้วัฏจักร 4MAT และเสียงดนตรี เพื่อเสริมสร้างการเรียนรู้คำศัพท์สำหรับการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจ และเจตคติต่อการเรียนรู้ ของนักศึกษาปริญญาบัณฑิต และ 2) ประเมินประสิทธิภาพของรูปแบบดังกล่าวโดยเปรียบเทียบความสามารถทางคำศัพท์ ความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจและเจตคติต่อการเรียนรู้หลังการทดลองระหว่างนักศึกษาที่เรียนโดยใช้วัฏจักร 4MAT และเสียงดนตรี และนักศึกษาที่เรียนโดยใช้การสอนแบบปกติ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักศึกษาสาขาวิชาภาษาอังกฤษ ชั้นปีที่ 2 มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต จำนวน 60 คน จำแนกเป็นกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 30 คนเท่ากัน นักศึกษากลุ่มทดลองเรียนโดยใช้รูปแบบการเรียนการสอนอ่านโดยใช้วัฏจักร 4MAT และเสียงดนตรีส่วนนักศึกษากลุ่มควบคุมเรียนโดยใช้การสอนแบบปกติ ระยะเวลาในการทดลอง 10 สัปดาห์ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล คือ แบบวัดความสามารถทางคำศัพท์ แบบวัดความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจและแบบประเมินเจตคติต่อการอ่าน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการทดสอบค่าที ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. รูปแบบการเรียนการสอนอ่านภาษาอังกฤษโดยใช้วัฏจักร 4MAT ร่วมกับดนตรี นี้มีหลักการ 5 ประการคือ 1) ผู้เรียนซึมซับความรู้และประสบการณ์โดยอาศัยการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับสิ่งแวดล้อม 2) ผู้เรียนใช้ช่องทางที่หลากหลายในการรับรู้ประสบการณ์ 3) ประสบการณ์ที่ผู้เรียนเรียนรู้ต้องมีการแลกเปลี่ยน 4) ผู้เรียนเชื่อมโยงประสบการณ์ใหม่กับประสบการณ์เดิมที่มีอยู่ 5) การใช้เสียงดนตรีบรรเลงขณะเรียนจะช่วยพัฒนาเจตคติต่อการอ่าน รูปแบบการเรียนการสอนดังกล่าวประกอบด้วยขั้นตอนในการสอน 6 ขั้นตอนได้แก่ 1) การเชื่อมโยงประสบการณ์ 2)การใช้จินตนาการ 3) การอธิบายอย่างชัดเจนการโดยใช้สื่อประกอบ 4) การอ่านควบคู่เสียงดนตรีบรรเลง 5)การฝึกฝนแบบคู่ขนาน 6) การแลกเปลี่ยนผลการเรียนรู้ 2. ผลการศึกษาการใช้รูปแบบการเรียนการสอนอ่านภาษาอังกฤษโดยใช้วัฏจักร 4MAT ร่วมกับดนตรี พบว่า 1) นักศึกษาที่เรียนในกลุ่มทดลองโดยใช้วัฏจักร 4 MAT และเสียงดนตรี มีค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนความสามารถทางคำศัพท์ หลังการทดลองสูงกว่านักศึกษาที่เรียนโดยใช้การสอนแบบปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2) นักศึกษาในกลุ่มทดลอง มีค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจ หลังการทดลองสูงกว่านักศึกษาที่เรียนโดยใช้การสอนแบบปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3) นักศึกษาที่เรียนในกลุ่มทดลอง มีค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนเจตคติต่อการเรียนรู้หลังการทดลองสูงกว่านักศึกษาที่เรียนโดยใช้การสอนแบบปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Creative Commons License