Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วิวัฒนาการบทบาทมิชชันนารีต่อการจัดการศึกษาพยาบาลศาสตร์ในสถาบันอุดมศึกษาไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Evolution of missionary roles in providing nursing science programs in Thai higher education institutions
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พันธ์ศักดิ์ พลสารัมย์
Second Advisor
พรชุลี อาชวอำรุง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
อุดมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.218
Abstract
วิเคราะห์และสังเคราะห์บทบาทมิชชันนารีต่อการจัดการศึกษาพยาบาลศาสตร์ในสถาบันอุดมศึกษาไทย ศึกษาผลกระทบของบทบาทมิชชันนารีต่อการจัดการศึกษาพยาบาลศาสตร์ในสถาบันอุดมศึกษา และนำเสนอแนวโน้มการจัดการศึกษาพยาบาลศาสตร์ในสถาบันอุดมศึกษาไทย ด้วยวิธีวิจัยเชิงประวัติศาสตร์ในลักษณะการวิจัยเอกสาร และการวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบไขว้ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า บริบททางประวัติศาสตร์ในการจัดการศึกษาโดยบทบาทมิชชันนารี ใช้แนวคิดในวิธีการถ่ายทอดวิทยาการทางตะวันตก โดยนำหลักทางการแพทย์ของมิชชันนารีลงสู่สังคมไทย ซึ่งยึดหลักอุดมการณ์และแรงผลักดันทางศาสนา และได้สร้างสรรค์พันธกิจด้านการศึกษาที่มีจุดเด่นในการจัดการศึกษาที่สำคัญคือ ไม่มุ่งแสวงหาผลกำไร แต่มุ่งพัฒนาคนให้มีคุณภาพ มีคุณธรรมตามแบบพระเยซูคริสต์ และมีแนวคิดหลักในการจัดการเรียนการสอน โดยการปลูกฝังคุณลักษณะคริสเตียนที่เป็นสิ่งสำคัญในการหล่อหลอมคนให้เป็นคนดีของสังคม ตั้งแต่ระดับสามัญถึงระดับอุดมศึกษา หลักสูตรพยาบาลศาสตร์จึงมีการจัดการเรียนการสอน ร่วมกับกิจกรรมทางศาสนาโดยบรรจุอยู่ในรายวิชาการศึกษาทั่วไป ซึ่งวิธีการสอนดังกล่าวถือเป็นรากฐานสำคัญของ การจัดการศึกษาพยาบาลศาสตร์ไทยโดยบทบาทของมิชชันนารี ผลการวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบไขว้ ปรัชญาและอุดมการณ์หลักของมิชชันนารีคือ ความเชื่อและความศรัทธาต่อพระเจ้า นำมาซึ่งการผลักดันและสร้างสรรค์พันธกิจที่เป็นประโยชน์ต่อสังคม ในด้านการจัดการเรียนการสอน เน้นในเรื่องการปลูกฝังคุณลักษณะคริสเตียน (Christian spirit) ซึ่งเป็นจุดเด่นด้านการสอนคุณธรรมจริยธรรม และมีการปรับหลักสูตรให้ยืดหยุ่นปรับไปตามความเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสังคม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To analyze and synthesize the role of missionary for nursing education management in Thailand institutions. Study the impact of missionaries role on the of science in nursing education in institutions and presents trends of nursing education in Thailand institutions that study with historical research (documents and cross-impact analysis). This research result showed that historical context of the missionary role for education with concept for how to transfer the west science by the main medical missionaries into Thai society. So taking principles and religious forces (ideology) and has created the important education management that is highlight: non-profit aims. But aims for develop the quality of people, following the moral principles of Jesus, and key concepts in education management by cultivating Christian Spirit that is important to teach people who can be good members of the general social level to higher education. Nursing courses can be taught in conjunction with religious activities included in the general education courses. This method of teaching that is fundamental in Thai nursing education by the role of missionaries. Cross-impact analysis result, Philosophical and ideological core of the missionaries is the belief and faith in God. Bring to impelling and commitment creating to benefit for society. In the curriculum focuses on cultivating Christian spirit (Christian spirit) which is highlights of ethics teaching. And adjust flexibility course for the changes in society.
Creative Commons License