Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิจัยและพัฒนาเทคนิคการออกแบบแบบสอบถามอิเล็กทรอนิกส์เพื่อเพิ่มความเต็มใจในการตอบและอัตราการตอบกลับ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Research and development of techniques for designing electronic questionnaires to increase willingness to respond and response rate
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรรณี แกมเกตุ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิจัยการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.183
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยครัง้นี้คือ 1) เพื่อศึกษาเทคนิคที่ใช้ออกแบบแบบสอบถามอิเล็กทรอนิกส์สำหรับงานวิจัย และสร้างแบบสอบถามอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ทั่วไปตามคุณลักษณะที่ได้จากการสังเคราะห์แบบสอบถามอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ 2) เพื่อพัฒนาเทคนิคการออกแบบแบบสอบถามอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ ในการเพิ่มอัตราการตอบกลับและความเต็มใจในการตอบ และ 3) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความเต็มใจในการตอบ และอัตราการตอบกลับของแบบสอบถามอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ที่พัฒนาขึ้น ระหว่างแบบสอบถามอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ทั่วไป และแบบสอบถามอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ต้นแบบปรับปรุง การวิจัยและพัฒนาในครั้งนี้ใช้วิธีวิจัยผสมผสานระหว่างวิธีวิจัยเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพ โดยเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยการสัมภาษณ์ การระดมสมอง และการทดลอง กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการสำรวจคือ นิสิตและคณาจารย์ภาควิชาวิจัยและจิตวิทยาการศึกษา คณะครุศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย จำนวน 30 คน และกลุ่มตัวอย่างในการทดลองคือ ครูและนักเรียนในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร แบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือกลุ่มที่ได้รับแบบสอบถามอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ทั่วไป และกลุ่มที่ได้รับแบบสอบถามอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ต้นแบบปรับปรุง เครื่องมือในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย แบบบันทึกคุณลักษณะของแบบสอบถามอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ คู่มือการระดมสมอง แบบสอบถามอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ทั่วไปและแบบสอบถามอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ต้นแบบปรับปรุง การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา สถิติภาคบรรยาย การวิเคราะห์แบบคอนจอยท์ และการวิเคราะห์ไค-สแควร์ ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. จากการสังเคราะห์แบบสอบถามอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยทั่วไป พบว่า แบบสอบถามอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ออกแบบโดยใช้เทคนิคการออกแบบที่ใช้ส่วนนำอยู่ในหน้าแรกของแบบสอบถาม เป็นแบบสอบถามแบบยาว ใช้อินเตอร์เฟส HTML เปลี่ยนหน้าแบบสอบถามด้วยการเลื่อนหน้า ไม่ใช้พื้นหลังที่มีสีสันและไม่มีการแทรกรูปภาพกราฟิก ใช้ตัวอักษรรูปแบบปกติ (default) ขนาด 12-16 พอยต์ สีดำ ซึ่งนำเทคนิคดังกล่าวมาใช้สร้างแบบสอบถามอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ทั่วไป 2. แบบสอบถามอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ต้นแบบปรับปรุงที่สร้างขึ้น โดยใช้เทคนิคการออกแบบแบบสอบถามอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ ที่เป็นผลจากการวิเคราะห์แบบคอนจอยท์ พบว่า เป็นแบบสอบถามที่ใช้ส่วนนำอยู่ในหน้าแรกของแบบสอบถาม เป็นแบบสอบถามแบบสั้น ใช้อินเตอร์เฟส Flash animation เปลี่ยนหน้าแบบสอบถามด้วยการเลื่อนหน้าและการเชื่อมโยงผสมผสานกัน ใช้พื้นหลังที่มีสีสัน และแทรกรูปภาพกราฟิก ใช้ตัวอักษรปกติ (default) ขนาด 16 พอยต์ และใช้สีสันตามหลักการออกแบบสื่อคอมพิวเตอร์กราฟิก 3. ผลการทดลองใช้แบบสอบถามอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ทั่วไปและแบบสอบถามอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ต้นแบบปรับปรุง เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความเต็มใจในการตอบและอัตราการตอบกลับ พบว่า แบบสอบถามอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ต้นแบบปรับปรุงได้รับความเต็มใจในการตอบ และอัตราการตอบกลับมากกว่าแบบสอบถามอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ทั่วไปอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ 4. ผลการระดมสมองเพื่อพัฒนาเทคนิคการออกแบบแบบสอบถามอิเล็กทรอนิกส์เพื่อเพิ่มอัตราการตอบกลับ และความเต็มใจในการตอบ พบว่า แบบสอบถามที่ทำให้ได้รับอัตราการตอบกลับและความเต็มใจในการตอบสูง สร้างขึ้นโดยใช้ส่วนนำในหน้าแรกของแบบสอบถาม เป็นแบบสอบถามแบบสั้น ใช้อินเตอร์เฟสใดก็ได้ขึ้น อยู่กับความเหมาะสมของเนื้อหา ใช้การเปลื่ยนหน้าด้วยการเลื่อนหน้าและการเชื่อมโยงผสมผสานกัน ใช้พื้นที่หลังที่มีสีสันและแทรกรูปภาพกราฟิก ใช้ตัวอักษรปกติ (default) มีสีสันตามหลักการออกแบบสื่อคอมพิวเตอร์กราฟิก และสามารถปรับขนาดตัวอักษรได้ตามที่ผู้ตอบต้องการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research objectives were 1) to study techniques for designing e-questionnaires that were used in research and constructing a general e-questionnaire by using the techniques from e-questionnaire synthesis 2) to develop techniques for designing e-questionnaires to increase willingness to respond and response rate 3) to compare the willingness to respond and response rate between the general e-questionnaire and the developed e-questionnaire. The research and development employed a mixed-method model between the quantitative research and qualitative research by collecting data with an interviewing, brainstorming and experiment. The survey samples were 30 students majoring in and faculty members of Department of Educational Research and Psychology, and the experimental study samples consisted of students and teachers in the schools in Bangkok. The research instruments were an e-questionnaire checklist, the brainstorm guideline, a general e-questionnaire and a developed e-questionnaire. The data analysis covered content analysis, descriptive statistic, conjoint analysis and chi-square test. The research findings were: 1. Techniques for designing an e-questionnaire that were the results of an synthesis of e-questionnaires used in research were having a preface in the first page, designing e-questionnaires in a long form, using the HTML interface, changing pages by scrolling, using no color background and no any graphics, using the default font type, and 12-16 pt and black text. These techniques were used to construct a general e-questionnaire. 2. The developed e-questionnaire was constructed by using the techniques for designing e-questionnaires that were the result of the conjoint analysis consisted of having a preface in the first page, designing e-questionnaire in a short form, using the Flash animation interface, changing pages by scrolling and linking, using a color background and insert graphics, using the default font type, 16 pt and colored text. 3. The results of experimental study to compare willingness to respond and response rate between a general e-questionnaire and developed e-questionnaire were: the developed e-questionnaire received both willingness to respond and response rate more significantly than the general e-questionnaire. 4. The results of brainstorming to develop techniques for designing e-questionnaires to increase willingness to respond and response rate were: an e-questionnaire that can increase willingness to respond and response rate was constructed by having a preface in the first page, designing in a short form, using HTML or Flash animation interface depending on the suitable content of the questionnaire, changing pages by scrolling and linking, using a color background and insert graphics, using the default font type colored text that can change text size as required.
Creative Commons License