Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Proposed guidelines for utilizing community learning resources in social studies instruction in secondary schools : a case study of Kampong Thom Province, Kingdom of Cambodia
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การนำเสนอแนวทางการใช้แหล่งเรียนรู้ชุมชนในการเรียนการสอนสังคมศึกษาในโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา : กรณีศึกษาจังหวัดกำปงธม ราชอาณาจักรกัมพูชา
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Walai Isarankura Na Ayudhaya
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Education
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Teaching Social Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.234
Abstract
To study the state and problems of utilizing community learning resources in social studies instruction of Cambodian teachers and to propose the guidelines for Cambodian secondary school teachers. The samples were 28 teachers teaching history, geography, and morals-civics from 7 High Schools in Kampong Thom Province, Kingdom of Cambodia. The data were collected through interview and were analyzed by content analysis, frequencies, and percentage. The findings revealed that explanation and additional homework were mostly utilized, the field trips were rarely organized, and written test was mostly used to assess studentsA learning outcomes. No schoolAs policy and no budget for supporting on organizing activities outside the class, a short amount of time for organizing activities outside the class, and teachersA lack of knowledge on methods for organizing activities outside the class and on community learning resources were the main problems. In the guidelines, the contents of social studies curriculum related to community learning resources, a list of community learning resources, methods for organizing activities, and samples of organizing activities for utilizing community learning resources in social studies instruction were presented. The guidelines that were verified by three Cambodian experts in the fields of social studies instruction and educational administration indicated that they were very appropriate and were considered as instructional innovation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษาสภาพและปัญหาของการใช้แหล่งเรียนรู้ชุมชน ในการเรียนการสอนสังคมศึกษาของครูผู้สอนชาวกัมพูชาในระดับมัธยมศึกษา (2) นำเสนอแนวทางการใช้แหล่งเรียนรู้ชุมชนในการเรียนการสอนสังคมศึกษา สำหรับครูผู้สอนชาวกัมพูชาในระดับมัธยมศึกษา กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้คือ ครูผู้สอนประวัติศาสตร์ ภูมิศาสตร์ และศีลธรรม-หน้าที่พลเมือง ระดับมัธยมศึกษาในจังหวัดกำปงธม ราชอาณาจักรกัมพูชา จำนวน 28 คน จาก 7 โรงเรียน โดยเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากสัมภาษณ์ ใช้การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล วิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ความถี่ และร้อยละ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ครูผู้สอนส่วนใหญ่อธิบายและให้การบ้านเพิ่มเติมแก่นักเรียนเกี่ยวกับแหล่งเรียนรู้ชุมชน ครูผู้สอนส่วนน้อยใช้การลงพื้นที่ภาคสนามเพื่อศึกษาแหล่งเรียนรู้ชุมชน ครูผู้สอนส่วนใหญ่ใช้การสอบข้อเขียนเพื่อประเมินผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนของนักเรียน ปัญหาที่สำคัญคือโรงเรียนไม่มีนโยบายและงบประมาณ เพื่อสนับสนุนการจัดกิจกรรมนอกชั้นเรียน ไม่มีเวลาเพียงพอสำหรับการจัดกิจกรรมนอกชั้นเรียน ครูผู้สอนขาดความรู้เกี่ยวกับวิธีการจัดกิจกรรมนอกชั้นเรียน และความรู้ความเข้าใจเรื่องแหล่งเรียนรู้ชุมชน ดังนั้น แนวทางในการใช้แหล่งเรียนรู้ชุมชนคือ ได้นำเสนอเนื้อหาหลักสูตรวิชาสังคมศึกษาที่สามารถใช้แหล่งเรียนรู้ชุมชนในการเรียนการสอน รายชื่อแหล่งเรียนรู้ชุมชน กิจกรรมและตัวอย่างการจัดกิจกรรมโดยใช้แหล่งเรียนรู้ชุมชน ซึ่งแนวทางดังกลาวได้รับการตรวจสอบจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านการสอน และการบริหารการศึกษา จากราชอาณาจักรกัมพูชา จำนวน 3 ท่าน ว่ามีความเหมาะสมมากและเป็นนวัตกรรมการเรียนการสอน
Creative Commons License