Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of English language instruction in English for little guides in Krabi course on communication skills of grade 6 students
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการสอนภาษาอังกฤษในวิชาภาษาอังกฤษสำหรับมัคคุเทศก์น้อยจังหวัดกระบี่ ที่มีต่อทักษะการสื่อสารของนักเรียนประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chansongklod Gajaseni
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Education
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Teaching English as a Foreign Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.232
Abstract
The objectives of this study were to 1) study the effects of English language instruction in English for Little Guides in Krabi course on communication skills; 2) investigate the opinions of Grade 6 students towards English for Little Guides in Krabi course. The study was designed as a single group experimental research that employed qualitative research methods. The samples were 18 sixth grade students at Banklongpuanprateepbamrung School, Krabi Province, Thailand. Research instruments used in this study consisted of 1) Needs analysis, 2) Ten lesson plans based on task-based instruction by Willis (1996); 3) Video recording 4) Learning log, 5) Students’ portfolio, and 6) students’ exhibition. The qualitative data were analyzed by using content analysis. The results of the study were as follows. 1) English language instruction in English for Little Guides in Krabi course positively affected communication skills of grade 6 students. They could confidently use English language to listen, speak, read and write about the local community of Krabi Province. 2) The students’ opinions towards English for Little Guides in Krabi course are positive. They demonstrated high level of interests and motivation, and they had good impression throughout the course. Most significantly, they were active and enthusiastic to participate in all tasks.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาประสิทธิผลของการสอนภาษาอังกฤษในวิชาภาษาอังกฤษสำหรับมัคคุเทศก์น้อยจังหวัดกระบี่ ที่มีต่อทักษะการสื่อสารของนักเรียนประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 และ 2) ศึกษาความคิดเห็นของนักเรียนที่มีต่อวิชาภาษาอังกฤษสำหรับมัคคุเทศก์น้อยจังหวัดกระบี่ งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยใช้กลุ่มตัวอย่างกลุ่มเดียว กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 โรงเรียนบ้านคลองพวนประทีปบำรุง จังหวัดกระบี่ จำนวน 18 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลประกอบด้วย 1) แบบวิเคราะห์ความต้องการของชุมชน 2) แผนการสอนแบบอิงภาระงานของ เจน วิลลิส (1996) จำนวน 10 แผน 3) แถบบันทึกภาพและเสียง 4) แบบบันทึกการเรียนรู้ 5) แฟ้มผลงานนักเรียน และ 6) นิทรรศการของนักเรียน งานวิจัยนำเสนอข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพโดยใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) การสอนภาษาอังกฤษในวิชาภาษาอังกฤษสำหรับมัคคุเทศก์น้อยจังหวัดกระบี่ทำให้ทักษะการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษในการสื่อสารของนักเรียนชั้นประถมปีที่ 6 สัมฤทธิ์ผลในระดับที่ดี นักเรียนสามารถใช้ภาษาอังกฤษในการฟัง พูด อ่าน และเขียนเกี่ยวกับท้องถิ่นของตัวเองในจังหวัดกระบี่ได้อย่างมั่นใจ 2) นักเรียนมีความคิดเห็นที่ดีต่อวิชาภาษาอังกฤษสำหรับมัคคุเทศก์น้อยมีความสนใจและแรงจูงใจในระดับสูง มีความประทับใจที่ดีต่อวิชาที่เรียน นอกเหนือจากนี้นักเรียนมีความกระตือรือร้นในการร่วมทำภาระงานต่าง ๆ ที่ได้รับมอบหมาย
Share
COinS