Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A study of Thai EFL teachers’ use of media in reading instruction
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาการใช้สื่อในการสอนการอ่านของครูไทยที่สอนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศ
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Apasara Chinwonno
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Education
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Teaching English as a Foreign Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.230
Abstract
To study (1) types of media used in reading instruction (2) the purpose of using media (3) how teachers used media (4) teachers’ and students’ opinions toward the use of media. The subjects were 127 Thai teachers of EFL who teach at the secondary school level in Trang and 398 EFL students who study at the secondary school level in Trang. The instruments in this research were questionnaire, field notes and semi-structure interview. The data were analyzed using descriptive statistics and content analysis. The results of the analyses revealed that (1) media that used the most frequently in reading instruction are textbook, blackboard, CD-Rom/VCD and internet. (2) the purposes of using media in reading instruction were it relevant to the lesson, it helped to develop students’ skill and it was appropriate with the content. (3) teacher from large and medium school levels used written text in pre, while and post reading process. On the other hand, teacher at small school level used visual aids in pre-reading process and used technology in post reading process. (4) teachers’ opinion toward the use of media in reading instruction were helped student understand lesson easier, got extensive experience and helped students to learn efficiently in reading class. (5) students’ opinion toward the use of media in reading instruction were media made learning more interesting, using media was fun and not bored, and got extensive experience while teacher using media.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษา (1) ชนิดของสื่อที่ใช้ในการสอนการอ่านของครูไทยที่สอนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศ (2) วัตถุประสงค์ของการใช้สื่อในการสอนการอ่าน (3) การใช้สื่อในการสอนการอ่าน (4) ความคิดเห็นของครูเกี่ยวกับการใช้สื่อในการสอนการอ่าน (5) ความคิดเห็นของนักเรียนเกี่ยวกับการใช้สื่อในการสอนการอ่าน กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยครูไทยที่สอนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศ ระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาในจังหวัดตรัง จำนวน 127 คน และนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษา จำนวน 398 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ ได้แก่ แบบสอบถาม แบบสังเกตการสอน และแบบสัมภาษณ์ สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลคือ สถิติบรรยาย และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) สื่อที่ครูใช้บ่อยที่สุดในการสอนการอ่านคือ หนังสื่อเรียน กระดานดำ ซีดีรอม/วีซีดี และอินเตอร์เน็ต (2) วัตถุประสงค์ของการใช้สื่อในการสอนการอ่านคือ ตรงกับจุดมุ่งหมายของเนื้อเรื่อง ช่วยพัฒนาทักษะของนักเรียน และเหมาะสมกับเนื้อหา (3) ครูที่สอนในโรงเรียนขนาดใหญ่ และขนาดกลางใช้สื่อสิ่งพิมพ์ในทุกช่วงของกิจกรรมการอ่าน ครูที่สอนในโรงเรียนขนาดเล็กใช้สื่อทัศนูปกรณ์ในขณะนักเรียนทำกิจกรรมระหว่างการอ่าน และสื่อเทคโนโลยีในขณะนักเรียนทำกิจกรรมหลังการอ่าน (4) ครูมีความคิดเห็นว่าสื่อช่วยให้ผู้เรียนเข้าใจเนื้อหาได้ง่ายขึ้น ช่วยให้ผู้เรียนได้รับประสบการณ์กว้างขวางยิ่งขึ้น และช่วยให้ผู้เรียนเรียนรู้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ (5) นักเรียนมีความคิดเห็นต่อประโยชน์ในการใช้สื่อขณะสอนการอ่านว่า สื่อทำให้บทเรียนน่าสนใจมากขึ้น ทำให้การเรียนการสอนสนุกสนาน ไม่น่าเบื่อหน่าย และช่วยให้ผู้เรียนได้รับประสบการณ์กว้างขวางยิ่งขึ้น
Creative Commons License