Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The relationships between affective variables, willingness to communicate in English, and English communication behaviors of Thai secondary school students
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรด้านจิตพิสัย ความเต็มใจที่จะสื่อสารในภาษาอังกฤษและพฤติกรรมการสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาไทย
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jutarat Vibulphol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Education
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Teaching English as a Foreign Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.225
Abstract
The present study aimed to investigate the levels of affective variables (international posture, English learning motivation, and confidence in English communication), WTC in English, and English communication behaviors of Thai secondary school students, the relationships between five constructs and the model of English communication in Thai contexts. The participants were 438 eleventh grade students in 11 public schools under Bangkok Educational Service Areas 1-3 in the academic year 2009. The research instruments were questionnaire, classroom observation scheme, and interview questions. The findings revealed that Thai secondary school students reported having English learning motivation at the high level and other four constructs at the moderate level. About the relationships between five constructs, WTC in English was found to have the relationship with English communication behaviors at the moderate level, and affective variables were found to have the relationships with WTC in English and English communication behaviors at the low level at the significant level of .05. The observation data showed that the students with higher WTC communicated more frequently than the ones with lower WTC. The interview data showed that students with high and low WTC had similar levels of affective variables. For the model of English communication in Thai contexts, the findings exhibited the different model from the theoretical model. The new model fitted in with the empirical data. The validation indicated the goodness of fit test: chi-square = 18.51, p = .95, df = 30, GFI = .99, AGFI = .97 and RMR = .033.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาระดับตัวแปรด้านจิตพิสัย (ทัศนคติต่อเรื่องนานาชาติ แรงจูงใจในการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษและความมั่นใจในการสื่อสารด้วยภาษาอังกฤษ) ความเต็มใจที่จะสื่อสารในภาษาอังกฤษ และพฤติกรรมการสื่อสารด้วยภาษาอังกฤษ) ความเต็มใจที่จะสื่อสารในภาษาอังกฤษ และพฤติกรรมการสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาไทย ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรทั้งห้า และโมเดลของการสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษในบริบทไทย โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้คือ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 จำนวน 438 คน ที่ศึกษาอยู่ในโรงเรียนรัฐบาล 11 โรง ในเขตพื้นที่การศึกษากรุงเทพมหานครเขต 1-3 ในปีการศึกษา 2552 เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บข้อมูลคือ แบบสอบถาม แบบสังเกตพฤติกรรมในชั้นเรียนและแบบสัมภาษณ์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า นักเรียนไทยระดับมัธยมศึกษามีแรงจูงใจในการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษในระดับสูง และตัวแปรอื่นอีกสี่ตัวแปรในระดับปานกลาง สำหรับความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรทั้งห้า ความเต็มใจที่จะสื่อสารในภาษาอังกฤษมีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมการสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษในระดับปานกลาง และตัวแปรด้านจิตพิสัยมีความสัมพันธ์กับความเต็มใจที่จะสื่อสารในภาษาอังกฤษและพฤติกรรมการสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษในระดับต่ำอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .05 ข้อมูลจากการสังเกตพบว่า นักเรียนที่มีความเต็มใจที่จะสื่อสารสูงกว่า สื่อสารด้วยภาษาอังกฤษในชั้นเรียนบ่อยกว่านักเรียนที่มีความเต็มใจที่จะสื่อสารต่ำกว่า ข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์พบว่านักเรียนที่มีความเต็มใจที่จะสื่อสารสูงและต่ำ มีระดับตัวแปรด้านจิตพิสัยคล้ายคลึงกัน สำหรับโมเดลการสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษในบริบทไทย ผลการวิจัยแสดงโมเดลที่แตกต่างจากโมเดลเชิงทฤษฎี โมเดลใหม่สอดคล้องกลมกลืนกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ ความตรงแสดงว่าสถิติวัดระดับความกลมกลืน ดังนี้ ค่าไค-สแควร์ = 18.51, p = .95, ที่ค่าองศาอิสระ = 30, ค่า GFI = .99, ค่า AGFI = .97 และค่า RMR = .033.
Creative Commons License