Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการใช้การวิจัยก่อรูปในการพัฒนานิสัยรักการอ่านของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of using formative research to develop reading habits of seventh grade students
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สิริพันธุ์ สุวรรณมรรคา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิจัยการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.181
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย คือ 1) เพื่อศึกษาเกี่ยวกับวิธีการและขั้นตอนการดำเนินการพัฒนานิสัยรักการอ่าน 2) เพื่อศึกษาวิธีการและขั้นตอนของการวิจัยก่อรูปในการพัฒนานิสัยรักการอ่านของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 3) เพื่อสร้างแผนกิจกรรมตามแนวทางการวิจัยก่อรูปเพื่อพัฒนานิสัยรักการอ่านของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 และ 4) เพื่อศึกษาผลการใช้การวิจัยก่อรูปที่มีต่อการพัฒนานิสัยรักการอ่านของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 การวิจัยและพัฒนาประกอบด้วยการศึกษา พหุกรณีศึกษาและการทดลอง พหุกรณีศึกษา คือ นักเรียนที่กำลังศึกษาอยู่ในระดับมัธยมศึกษาที่มีความดีเด่นเกี่ยวกับการอ่าน จำนวน 3 คน และกลุ่มตัวอย่างในการทดลอง คือ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 โรงเรียนเขาน้อยวิทยาคม จังหวัดตราด จำนวน 24 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมกลุ่มละ 12 คน โดยใช้แบบแผนการสุ่มภายในบล็อก เครื่องมือในการวิจัย คือ แบบวัดลักษณะนิสัยรักการอ่าน พัฒนาโดย จิตรลดา อารีย์สันติชัย แบบสังเกตและแบบบันทึกรายงานตนเอง การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้ การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาและการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบสองทาง (two way ANOVA ) ผลการวิจัย พบว่า1. วิธีการพัฒนานิสัยรักการอ่าน แบ่งตามลักษณะของปัจจัยที่สามารถส่งผลถึงนิสัยรักการอ่าน ได้ 2 วิธีคือ 1) วิธีพัฒนานิสัยรักการอ่านโดยอาศัยปัจจัยที่เกิดขึ้นภายในตัวผู้อ่าน และ 2) วิธีพัฒนานิสัยรักการอ่านโดยอาศัยปัจจัยที่เกิดขึ้นภายนอกตัวผู้อ่าน จากการศึกษาพบว่ากรณีศึกษาทั้ง 3 คน ใช้วิธีพัฒนานิสัยรักการอ่านโดยอาศัยปัจจัยที่เกิดขึ้นภายในตนเองโดยมีขั้นตอนการสร้างนิสัยรักการอ่าน 3 ขั้นตอน คือ 1) การกำหนดเป้าหมายของการอ่านอย่างมุ่งมั่นแน่วแน่ 2) การเตือนตนเองอยู่ตลอดเวลา และ 3) เลือกอ่านหนังสือที่ชอบ 2. วิธีการวิจัยก่อรูปที่ใช้ในการพัฒนานิสัยรักการอ่าน คือ การวิจัยก่อรูปเพื่อปรับปรุงทฤษฎี มี 6 ขั้นตอน ดังนี้ 1) เลือกแนวคิด ทฤษฎี ในการพัฒนานิสัยรักการอ่าน 2) ออกแบบขั้นตอนการพัฒนานิสัยรักการอ่านตามแนวคิดที่เลือก 3) เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเพื่อพัฒนาขั้นตอนการพัฒนานิสัยรักการอ่าน 4) ปรับปรุงและแก้ไขขั้นตอนการพัฒนานิสัยรักการอ่านที่ออกแบบไว้ 5) ทำซ้ำในขั้นตอนที่ 3 และขั้นตอนที่ 4 และ 6) นำเสนอขั้นตอนการพัฒนานิสัยรักการอ่านตามแนวคิดที่เลือก 3. แผนการจัดกิจกรรมตามแนวการวิจัยก่อรูปเพื่อพัฒนานิสัยรักการอ่าน ประกอบด้วย 4 แผน ใช้เวลาในการดำเนินการทั้งสิ้น 4 สัปดาห์ โดยใช้แนวคิดของการเสริมแรงตนเองเป็นแนวคิดหลักในการพัฒนานิสัยรักการอ่าน 4. ผลการใช้การวิจัยก่อรูปในการพัฒนานิสัยรักการอ่านของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 พบว่า นักเรียนกลุ่มทดลอง ที่ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมตามแนวทางการวิจัยก่อรูปมีคะแนนนิสัยรักการอ่านสูงกว่านักเรียนกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ที่ระดับ 0.05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were to 1) study methods and procedures of reading habit development, 2) study methods and procedures of formative research to develop seventh grade students’ reading habit, 3) design activity plan according to formative research strategy to develop seventh grade students’ reading habits, and 4) study the effects of using formative to develop reading habits of seventh grade student. The research and development apply the combined methodology of multiple case studies and experiment. Multiple case studies are 3 high school students who are good at reading. And the sample groups of experiment were 24 seventh grade students from Khawnoi Vittayakom school, Trad province. All of them are divided into 2 groups, 12 experimental and 12 control by generalized randomize block design. Research tools were the measure pattern of reading habit developed by Chitlada Arisantichai, monitoring form, and self-report form. Data analysis applied the content-based analysis and two- way ANOVA. Research results: 1) Reading habit development methods can be divided following the factors which effect upon reading habit into 2 methods: 1) reading habit development method relying on readers’ internal motivation, and 2) reading habit development method relying on readers’ external motivation. It is found that the 3 students employ reading habit development method relying on readers’ internal motivation with 3 steps: 1) setting up the strong objective of reading, 2) self-warning, and 3) choosing their favorite books. 2) Formative research was applied in this research to improve an existing theory there were 6 steps in the procedure they were 1) choosing concept/theory for the designing of reading habit development strategy, 2) creating the chosen reading habit development strategy, 3) collecting and analyzing data to develop reading habit development strategy, 4) improving and fixing the designed reading habit development strategy, 5) repeating step 3 and step 4, and 6) presenting the chosen reading habit development strategy. 3) The activity plan according to formative research strategy to develop reading habits consists of 4 plans. They have been conducted for 4 weeks applying the concept of self-motivating strategy as the main tool. 4) Results from using formative research to develop reading habits of seventh grade students, it was found that the experimental group conducted by activity plan following the formative research had higher reading-habit scores than the control group statistically and significantly (p <0.05).
Creative Commons License