Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Classification of pulmonary tuberculosis lesion with capsule networks
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ญาใจ ลิ่มปิยะกรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1255
Abstract
การประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิคการเรียนรู้เชิงลึกสำหรับการจำแนกภาพทางการแพทย์ได้มีการขยายตัวเติบโตเป็นอย่างมากในช่วงหลายปีที่ผ่านมา โครงข่ายประสาทคอนโวลูชันหรือซีเอ็นเอ็นเป็นหนึ่งในหลายแบบจำลองสมรรถนะสูงที่รู้จักกันดีสำหรับการจำแนกและการแบ่งส่วนภาพ งานวิจัยนี้เสนอแนวคิดการใช้คอมพิวเตอร์ที่สามารถช่วยวินิจฉัยในเบื้องต้นการติดเชื้อวัณโรค ผู้วิจัยได้ปรับแต่งสถาปัตยกรรมซีเอ็นเอ็นสามโครงสร้างประกอบด้วย อเล็กซ์เน็ต วีจีจี-16 และ แคปส์เน็ต เพื่อจำแนกรอยโรควัณโรคบนภาพเอกซเรย์ทรวงอกหรือซีเอกซ์อาร์ที่ได้มาจากไลบรารีทางการแพทย์แห่งชาติและชุดข้อมูลไทยส่วนตัว ตัววัดที่ใช้ประเมินสมรรถนะตัวจำแนกประเภททั้งสาม ได้แก่ ความแม่นยำ ความไว และความจำเพาะ การทดสอบแบบจำลองทั้งสามบนชุดข้อมูลที่เพิ่มจำนวนด้วยการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบสับเปลี่ยนให้ผลลัพธ์ค่าความแม่นยำที่เพิ่มขึ้นทุกแบบจำลอง นอกจากนี้ ยังได้มีการประเมินสมรรถนะแบบจำลองบนชุดข้อมูลที่เพิ่มจำนวนตัวอย่างด้วยการหมุนภาพ เนื่องจากในความเป็นจริงภาพซีเอกซ์อาร์อาจไม่ได้ตั้งตรงในแนวดิ่ง ผลการประเมินพบว่า แคปส์เน็ตให้ค่าตัววัดที่ดีกว่าแบบจำลองอเล็กซ์เน็ต และวีจีจี-16 เมื่อทำนายภาพแอฟฟีน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Applying deep learning techniques for classification of medical images has seen considerable growth in recent years. Among several, Convolutional Neural Net-works (CNNs) are a class of powerful models well known for image classification and segmentation. This research presents the concept of computer-aided diagnosis that could help in early diagnosis of Tuberculosis infection. The three CNN architectures: AlexNet, VGG-16 and CapsNet, were customized to classify tuberculosis lesions in Chest X-Ray (CXR) images acquired from National Library of Medicine and private Thai datasets. The performance of the three classifiers was evaluated with the measures: accuracy, sensitivity and specificity. Testing on the dataset augmented with shuffle sampling resulted in increasing accuracy of all the three models. As in the real world, CXR images may not be precisely vertical, further assessment of the model performance using data augmented with rotating was carried out. We found that CapsNet outperformed the other models when predicting affined images.
Creative Commons License