Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบผลการสอนซ่อมเสริมวิชาคณิตศาสตร์ระหว่าง การสอนด้วยโครงงานและการสอนโดยใช้คอมพิวเตอร์ช่วยสอน : งานวิจัยเชิงทดลองที่ใช้การวินิจฉัยข้อบกพร่องเป็นตัวแปรปรับ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparison of remedial mathematics teaching using project-based instruction and computer-assisted instruction : an experimental research study using diagnosis as the adjusted variable
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุชาดา บวรกิติวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิจัยการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.179
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย คือ 1)เพื่อพัฒนาวิธีการสอนซ่อมเสริมด้วยบทเรียนคอมพิวเตอร์ในวิชาคณิตศาสตร์ 2) เพื่อพัฒนาวิธีการสอนซ่อมเสริมโดยใช้การสอนโครงงานในวิชาคณิตศาสตร์ 3) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนในวิชาคณิตศาสตร์ของการสอนซ่อมเสริมทั้ง 3 วิธี ได้แก่ การสอนโดยใช้บทเรียนคอมพิวเตอร์ช่วยสอน การสอนแบบโครงงาน และการสอนด้วยวิธีปกติ 4) เพื่อนำเสนอวิธีการสอนที่เหมาะสมกับนักเรียนที่มีความสามารถต่างกันในแต่ละกลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มอ่อนด้านมโนทัศน์ กลุ่มที่อ่อนด้านการคำนวณ และกลุ่มที่อ่อนด้านการแก้โจทย์ปัญหา เป็นการวิจัยเชิงทดลอง กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ นักเรียนที่มีผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนคณิตศาสตร์ต่ำ โรงเรียนสาธิตจุฬาฯ ฝ่ายประถม จำนวน 45 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 2 กลุ่มและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 15 คน แต่ละกลุ่มประกอบด้วยนักเรียนที่อ่อนด้านมโนทัศน์ ด้านการคำนวณ และด้านการแก้โจทย์ปัญหา เครื่องมือในการวิจัยคือ แบบวินิจฉัยการเรียนทางคณิตศาสตร์ แบบวัดผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนคณิตศาสตร์ 3 ฉบับ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณ ใช้วิเคราะห์สถิติภาคบรรยาย การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนร่วมตัวแปรพหุนาม และใช้การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาสำหรับข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพ ผลการวิจัย 1. การสอนซ่อมเสริมด้วยบทเรียนคอมพิวเตอร์ช่วยสอนสามารถนำมาใช้กับนักเรียนที่มีผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการ เรียนต่ำได้ โดยนักเรียนมีคะแนนผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนทั้ง 3 ด้าน หลังการทดลองสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลอง 2. การสอนซ่อมเสริมแบบโครงงาน สามารถนำมาใช้กับนักเรียนที่มีผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนต่ำได้ โดยนักเรียนมีคะแนนผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนทั้ง 3 ด้าน หลังการทดลองสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลอง 3. นักเรียนที่มีผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนคณิตศาสตร์ต่ำเมื่อได้รับการสอนซ่อมเสริมวิชาคณิตศาสตร์ด้วยวิธีปกติจะมีคะแนนด้านทักษะกระบวนการทางคณิตศาสตร์สูงกว่านักเรียนที่ได้รับการสอนโดยใช้บทเรียนคอมพิวเตอร์ช่วยสอน และการสอนแบบโครงงานอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 4. การสอนโดยใช้บทเรียนคอมพิวเตอร์ช่วยสอนและการสอนด้วยโครงงานมีความเหมาะสมกับนักเรียนที่มีผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนต่ำด้านต่างๆ ได้แก่ นักเรียนที่อ่อนด้านมโนทัศน์ ด้านการคำนวณ และด้านการแก้โจทย์ปัญหา ซึ่งการสอนทั้ง 2 วิธีควรมีครูคอยดูแลและให้คำปรึกษานักเรียนอย่างใกล้ชิด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of research are 1) to develop the remedial method with computer lesson in mathematics class. 2) to develop the remedial method by using mathematics teaching project. 3) to compare the achievement in Mathematics of 3 remedial methods which are computer assisted instruction, project teaching and tradition teaching. 4) to present suitable teaching method for competence variety in each of student groups which are poor in concept, calculating and problem solving. It is experimental research with samples of 45 students who have low grade in Mathematics of Chulalongkorn University Demonstration School divided into 2 experimental groups and a control group. Each group contains 15 students including students who are poor in concept, calculating and problem solving. Research instruments are Mathematics diagnose form and 3 Mathematics Examination forms. Quantitative data are analyzed by using Descriptive Statistics and Multivariate Analysis of Covariance (MANCOVA). Qualitative data are analyzed by content analysis. Results 1. The remedial teaching with computer assisted instruction is applicable to students with low grades in Mathematics. After attending the learning activity, the average scores of concept, calculating and problem solving are higher than before attending the activity. 2. The remedial teaching by using project is applicable to students with low grades in 3 category of which have been higher after attending the learning activity. 3. When students with low grades in mathematics have attended the remedial teaching on Mathematics in traditional way, they will have higher scores in Mathematical skills than students who have attended the computer assisted instruction and project teaching is in statistical level 0.05 4. The computer assisted instruction and project are both appropriate for students with low grades in Mathematics aspects which are concept, calculating and problem solving. To encourage their learning, teachers have to provide closely attention and counseling to those particular students.
Creative Commons License