Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการพัฒนาจิตสำนึกสาธารณะสำหรับเยาวชนไทย : กรณีศึกษากลุ่มและเครือข่ายเยาวชนที่ทำงานด้านจิตสำนึกสาธารณะ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Guidelines for the development of Thai youth public consciousness : a case study of groups and networks of youth for public consciousness
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชื่นชนก โควินท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พัฒนศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.114
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) วิเคราะห์กระบวนการจัดกิจกรรมเพื่อพัฒนาจิตสำนึกสาธารณะสำหรับเยาวชนของกลุ่มและเครือข่ายเยาวชน 2) ศึกษาจิตสำนึกสาธารณะของเยาวชนที่เข้าร่วมกิจกรรมของกลุ่มและเครือข่ายเยาวชน และ 3) เพื่อนำเสนอแนวทางในจัดกิจกรรมเพื่อพัฒนาจิตสำนึกสาธารณะสำหรับเยาวชนไทย โดยมีกลุ่มนวัตกรรมเยาวชนเพื่อสังคม (YIY) กลุ่มเยาวชนแบล็กบอกซ์ (Black Box) และเครือข่ายเยาวชน 14 กลุ่มที่ดำเนินโครงการเยาวชนไทยไม่ทอดทิ้งสังคม เป็นกรณีศึกษา ผลการศึกษาพบว่ากรณีศึกษามีกระบวนการจัดกิจกรรมที่เป็นไปในแนวทางเดียวกัน คือ เป็นกิจกรรมเพื่อสังคม การอาสา การช่วยเหลือด้านการเงินเพื่อการดำเนินงาน การให้คำปรึกษา และ การจัดการความรู้ ซึ่งในระบบกระบวนการในการจัดกิจกรรมต่างๆ เหล่านี้ต่างเป็นส่วนหนึ่งที่สอดคล้องและเป็นไปตามกระบวนการบริหารคุณภาพวงจรเดมิ่ง ซึ่งจะเป็นส่วนสำคัญในการทำให้เกิดผลตอบแทนที่มีคุณค่านั่นคือ การทำให้เยาวชนเกิดการพัฒนาจิตสำนึกสาธารณะอย่างยั่งยืน เยาวชนกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เข้าร่วมกิจกรรมของกรณีศึกษา ทุกคนมีคุณลักษณะของการเห็นแก่ประโยชน์ส่วนรวมอันเนื่องมาจากการไม่เห็นแก่ตัว และการเสียสละเพื่อสังคม อันเป็นองค์ประกอบของการมีจิตสำนึกสาธารณะซึ่งมีอยู่ในตัวของทุกคน แต่อาจจะต้องหาโอกาสที่จะมีการแสดงออกมา และได้รับการพัฒนาอย่างต่อเนื่อง ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการพัฒนาจิตสำนึกสาธารณะ ได้แก่ ครอบครัว ครู อาจาย์ เพื่อน สื่อสารมวลชน สภาพแวดล้อมที่อยู่รอบตัว สภาพปัญหา ภาวะวิกฤติ และตนเอง ขณะที่บทบาทของสถาบันต่างๆ ทางสังคมก็สามารถทำให้เกิดการพัฒนาจิตสำนึกสาธารณะได้นอกจากนั้นยังสามารถพัฒนาจิตสำนึกสาธารณะได้ด้วยแนวทางดังนี้ ปฏิรูประบบการศีกษา พัฒนาคุณภาพสื่อ ร่วมมือกันทำงาน และดำเนินการอย่างต่อเนื่อง แนวทางในการจัดกิจกรรมเพื่อพัฒนาจิตสำนึกสาธารณะสามารถกระทำได้ทั้งการจัดกิจกรรมที่เยาวชนเป็นผู้นำกิจกรรม ได้แก่ การรวมกลุ่มกันทำกิจกรรมเพื่อสังคม กิจกรรมที่เยาวชนเป็นผู้เข้าร่วมกิจกรรมได้แก่กิจกรรมอาสาสมัครต่างๆ และกิจกรรมที่สามารถทำได้ในชีวิตประจำวัน เช่น การดูหนัง การเก็บขยะในที่สาธารณะ การหยุดรถให้คนข้ามถนนตรงทางม้าลาย เป็นต้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were 1) to analyze the activities for the development of the public consciousness of groups and networks of youth; 2) to study the public consciousness of the youth participating in the activities; and to propose guidelines for the activities for the development of the public consciousness of groups and networks of Thai youth. Three cases were studied, i.e. Black Box, YIY, and the Network of 14 Youth Groups under the Social Care Project. It was found that the groups and network studied all organized activities along the same line, i.e. social activities, service work, contribution, consultation, and knowledge management and in accordance with the Deming's Cycle/PDCA, critical to the main goal of youth having sustainable public consciousness. In addition, all youth participating in the activities studied had the desirable characteristics, i.e. being unselfish and socially devoted. Youth was believed to be born with these characteristics; however, they were to be given chances and developed continuously. The factors found to contribute to the development of public consciousness were families, teachers, friends, media, environment, problems encountered, crises, and oneself as well as other social institutions. These were to be coupled with the educational reform, the development of media, the cooperation among various parties, and the continuity of all these efforts. With regard to the guidelines proposed, activities for the development of public consciousness can be organized either ways, i.e. youth being the leaders or the participants of the activities. These activities encompass all facets of everyday life such as going to the movies, picking up trashes in public places, stopping the cars where zebra crossings are, etc.
Creative Commons License