Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Selection of surge arrester rating for protection of 115 kV gas insulated substations against lightning overvoltages
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชาญณรงค์ บาลมงคล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1246
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันการสร้างสถานีไฟฟ้าแบบฉนวนแก๊สได้รับความนิยมเพิ่มมากขึ้น เพราะเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับสถานีไฟฟ้าแบบฉนวนอากาศ จะใช้พื้นที่น้อยกว่า ต้องการการบำรุงรักษาน้อยกว่า และมีความเชื่อถือได้สูงกว่า แต่สถานีไฟฟ้าฉนวนแก๊สก็ยังมีโอกาสเผชิญกับแรงดันเกินเนื่องจากฟ้าผ่าที่เข้ามาทางสายส่งไฟฟ้าเช่นเดียวกันกับสถานีไฟฟ้าแบบฉนวนอากาศ วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้กล่าวถึงการใช้กับดักเสิร์จในการป้องกันสถานีไฟฟ้าแบบฉนวนแก๊ส 115 kV จากแรงดันเกินฟ้าผ่า ผลการจำลองแสดงให้แห็นว่าการติดตั้งกับดักเสิร์จพิกัดแรงดัน 96 kV สามารถลดอัตราความล้มเหลวของสถานีไฟฟ้าให้มีค่าน้อยกว่าพิกัดแรงดัน 108 kV ได้ อย่างไรก็ตามการติดตั้งกับดักเสิร์จที่จุดเชื่อมต่อระหว่างสายส่งเหนือศีรษะและสายเคเบิลใต้ดินเพียงตำแหน่งเดียวอาจไม่เพียงพอสำหรับการป้องกันสถานีไฟฟ้าจากแรงดันเกินฟ้าผ่าได้ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในกรณีศึกษาความยาวของสายเคเบิลใต้ดินที่เชื่อมต่อระหว่างสายส่งเหนือศีรษะและสถานีไฟฟ้าที่อาจจะต้องมีการติดตั้งกับดักเสิร์จในตำแหน่งหน้าสถานีไฟฟ้าเพิ่มเติม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nowadays there is increasing popularity of gas insulated substation (GIS) compared with air insulated substation (AIS). Because it needs less space and maintenance, and has more reliability. GIS may be attacked by lightning overvoltages similar to AIS but it shows different behavior. This thesis deals with using surge arresters for 115 kV GIS protection against lightning overvoltages. The simulation with EMTP shows that 96 kV surge arresters can reduce lightning failure rate of GIS more than using 108 kV ones. However, installation of surge arresters at only the overhead-underground cable junction may not sufficiently protect GIS. Especially for the case of long underground cable connected between overhead line and GIS, it may be necessary to install surge arresters in front of GIS too.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.