Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการใช้รูปแบบการเรียนรู้คำศัพท์ที่มีต่อความเข้าใจในการอ่านวรรณคดี และความคงทนในการเรียนรู้ของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of using the vocabulary acquisition model on literature reading comprehension and learning retention of seventh grade students
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรทิพย์ แข็งขัน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสอนภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.81
Abstract
ศึกษาผลของการใช้รูปแบบการเรียนรู้คำศัพท์ที่มีต่อความเข้าใจในการอ่านวรรณคดี และความคงทนในการเรียนรู้ของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 และเปรียบเทียบความเข้าใจในการอ่านวรรณคดีและความคงทนในการเรียนรู้ของนักเรียน ที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้รูปแบบการเรียนรู้คำศัพท์ กับนักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบปกติ ประชากรคือ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 โรงเรียนในสังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน สำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษากรุงเทพมหานคร กระทรวงศึกษาธิการ กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการวิจัยคือ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 ภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2551 โรงเรียนโพธิสารพิทยากร กรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 84 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองซึ่งจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้รูปแบบการเรียนรู้คำศัพท์ จำนวน 42 คน และกลุ่มควบคุมซึ่งจัดการเรียนรู้แบบปกติ จำนวน 42 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล และเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลอง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ได้แก่ แบบวัดความเข้าใจในการอ่านวรรณคดี และแบบสอบผลสัมฤทธิ์การเรียนรู้คำศัพท์ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลองคือ แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้คำศัพท์ ใช้ระยะเวลาในการทดลอง 8 สัปดาห์ๆ ละ 2 คาบ รวมทั้งสิ้น 16 คาบ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยหาค่าเฉลี่ยมัชฌิมเลขคณิต (x-bar) ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน (s) และทดสอบค่า t (t-test) ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. นักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้รูปแบบการเรียนรู้คำศัพท์ มีความเข้าใจในการอ่านวรรณคดีและความคงทนในการเรียนรู้ สูงกว่าก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. นักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้รูปแบบการเรียนคำศัพท์ มีความเข้าใจในการอ่านวรรณคดีและความคงทนในการเรียนรู้ สูงกว่านักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study effects of using the vocabulary acquisition model on literature reading comprehension and learning retention of seventh grade students and to compare literature reading comprehension and learning retention of seventh grade students between the group learning by using the vocabulary acquisition model and the group learning by conventional instruction. The population was students of mathayom suksa one in The Basic Education Commission Office, Bangkok Education Service Area Office, Ministry of Education. The subjects were 84 students of mathayom suksa one in second semester of academic year 2008 at Photisan Pittayakorn School in Bangkok. These subjects were divided into two groups; 42 students in each group which included experiment and control groups. The research instruments were the instruments for data collection and the instrument for experiment. The instruments for data collection were literature reading comprehension test and vocabulary learning achievement test. The instruments for experiment were vocabulary lesson plans. The duration of experiment was 8 weeks, 2 periods per week total of 16 periods. The collected data were analyzed by arithmetic means, standard deviation and t-test. The research findings were summarized as follows: 1. Students learning by using the vocabulary acquisition model had the literature reading comprehension and learning retention after experiment higher than before experiment at .05 level of significance. 2. Students learning by using the vocabulary acquisition model had the literature reading comprehension and learning retention higher than students learning by conventional instruction at .05 level of significance.
Creative Commons License