Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการเรียนการสอนวิทยาศาสตร์แบบสืบสอบโดยใช้คำถามระดับสูงที่มีต่อความสามารถในการคิดวิเคราะห์และการคิดสังเคราะห์ของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of inquiry-based science instruction using higher-order questions on analyzing and synthesizing thinking ability of lower secondary school students
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อลิศรา ชูชาติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาวิทยาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.78
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการคิดวิเคราะห์และการคิดสังเคราะห์ของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นระหว่างก่อนและหลังได้รับการเรียนการสอนวิทยาศาสตร์แบบสืบสอบโดยใช้คำถามระดับสูง และเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการคิดวิเคราะห์และการคิดสังเคราะห์ของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นหลังการทดลอง ระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับการเรียนการสอนวิทยาศาสตร์แบบสืบสอบโดยใช้คำถามระดับสูงกับกลุ่มที่ได้รับการเรียนการสอนวิทยาศาสตร์แบบปกติ กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการวิจัยคือ นักเรียน ชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 ปีการศึกษา 2551 โรงเรียนพิริยาลัยจังหวัดแพร่ จำนวน 2 ห้องเรียน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง ซึ่งเรียนวิทยาศาสตร์แบบสืบสอบโดยใช้คำถามระดับสูง และกลุ่มเปรียบเทียบซึ่งเรียนวิทยาศาสตร์แบบปกติ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบวัดความสามารถในการคิดวิเคราะห์ และแบบวัดความสามารถในการคิดสังเคราะห์ที่มีค่าความเที่ยง 0.74 และ 0.71 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติค่าเฉลี่ยร้อยละ ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และทดสอบสมมติฐานด้วยสถิติทดสอบค่าที ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. นักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยความสามารถในการคิดวิเคราะห์หลังการทดลองสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. นักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยความสามารถในการคิดสังเคราะห์หลังการทดลองสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3. นักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยความสามารถในการคิดวิเคราะห์หลังการทดลองสูงกว่านักเรียนกลุ่มเปรียบเทียบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 4. นักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยความสามารถในการคิดสังเคราะห์หลังการทดลองสูงกว่านักเรียนกลุ่มเปรียบเทียบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study was quasi-experimental research. The purposes of this research were to compare analyzing and synthesizing thinking ability of lower secondary school students between before and after having inquiry-based science instruction through using higher-order questions and compare analyzing and synthesizing thinking ability of lower secondary school students after the experiment between groups that had inquiry-based science instruction through using higher-order questions and had conventional science instruction. The samples were two classes of Matayom Suksa three students of Piriyalai School, Phrae in academic year 2008. The samples were divided into two groups: an experimental group which learned science by inquiry-based instruction through using higher-order questions and a comparative group which learned science by conventional instruction. The research instruments were analyzing and synthesizing thinking ability test with reliability at 0.74 and 0.71 respectively. The collected data were analyzed by means of percentage, standard deviation and tested hypothesis by using t-test. The research findings were summarized as follows: 1. After the experiment, an experimental group had an average scores in analyzing thinking ability higher than before the experiment at 0.05 level of significance. 2. After the experiment, an experimental group had an average scores in synthesizing thinking ability higher than before the experiment at 0.05 level of significance. 3. After the experiment, an experimental group had an average scores in analyzing thinking ability higher than a comparative group at 0.05 level of significance. 4. After the experiment, an experimental group had an average scores in synthesizing thinking ability higher than a comparative group at 0.05 level of significance.
Creative Commons License