Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวโน้มการพัฒนารูปแบบห้องสมุดประชาชนในสังคมฐานความรู้ ใน พ.ศ. 2560
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Trends of the development of public library models in knowledge-based society in 2560 BE.
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อาชัญญา รัตนอุบล
Second Advisor
ชัยยศ อิ่มสุวรรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
การศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.51
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) วิเคราะห์และเปรียบเทียบรูปแบบการดำเนินงานของห้องสมุดประชาชนทั้งในและต่างประเทศ 2) สังเคราะห์รูปแบบและพัฒนาร่างห้องสมุดประชาชนในสังคมฐานความรู้ ในพ.ศ.2560 3) สร้างอนาคตภาพห้องสมุดประชาชนในสังคมฐานความรู้ใน พ.ศ.2560 และ 4) พัฒนาแนวทางการพัฒนาห้องสมุดประชาชนในสังคมฐานความรู้ โดยใช้เทคนิคการศึกษาวิจัยอนาคตแบบ EDFR การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากแบบสอบถามความคิดเห็นโดยใช้โปรแกรม SPSS/PC และใช้ค่าสถิติมัธยฐาน (Median) และค่าระหว่างพิสัย ควอไทล์ (Interquartile) สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาผลการวิจัยพบว่า1. ห้องสมุดประชาชนที่ดำเนินการทั้งในและต่างประเทศต่างมีวิสัยทัศน์ที่มุ่งสู่การเป็นแหล่งการเรียนรู้ตลอดชีวิตและสร้างสังคมแห่งการเรียนรู้ โดยมีทิศทางการดำเนินงานที่สนองความต้องการของประชาชนด้วยรูปแบบที่หลากหลาย เน้นการให้บริการโดยใช้ระบบเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศ ให้บริการโดยเท่าเทียมและทั่วถึง มีกิจกรรมหลากหลายที่ส่งเสริมกระบวนการเรียนรู้ ห้องสมุดประชาชนที่ดำเนินการในต่างประเทศมีกฎหมายกำหนดเรื่องมาตรฐานและงบประมาณรองรับการดำเนินงานอย่างชัดเจน และห้องสมุดประชาชนในประเทศไทยมีแนวโน้มในการให้ความสำคัญกับเรื่องเครือข่ายและการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชน 2. รูปแบบห้องสมุดในสังคมฐานความรู้ประกอบด้วยองค์ประกอบสำคัญ 9 องค์ประกอบได้แก่ องค์ประกอบด้านรูปแบบทางกายภาพ จุดมุ่งหมาย หลักการ กิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ การให้บริการ เครือข่าย การมีส่วนร่วม งบประมาณ และการประเมินผล3. อนาคตภาพห้องสมุดประชาชนห้องสมุดประชาชนในอนาคตต้องเป็นแหล่งการเรียนรู้ที่กระจายอยู่ในทุกพื้นที่ เป็นแหล่งการเรียนรู้ที่เป็นศูนย์กลางการแลกเปลี่ยนเรียนรู้ตลอดชีวิต ให้บริการทุกคนอย่างเท่าเทียมและทั่วถึงเน้นกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ตามอัธยาศัยที่หลากหลายและตรงใจผู้รับบริการ มีบทบาทในการจัดการความรู้ ดำเนินงานโดยเน้นรูปแบบภาคีเครือข่าย มีงบประมาณที่พอเพียง บริหารงานโดยรูปแบบคณะกรรมการและมีการประเมินผลอย่างหลากหลาย4. แนวทางการพัฒนาการดำเนินงานห้องสมุดประชาชนเพื่อให้เป็นไปตามรูปแบบห้องสมุดประชาชนในสังคมฐานความรู้ต้องดำเนินงานพัฒนา 3 องค์ประกอบหลัก ได้แก่ โครงสร้างพื้นฐาน การจัดกิจกรรมของห้องสมุดประชาชน และการบริหารงานห้องสมุดประชาชน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were 1) to analyze and compare the models of the public libraries both in the country and aboard, 2) to synthesize and develop the operating models of the public libraries for the knowledge-based society in 2560 B.E., 3) to establish the future scenario of the public libraries for the knowledge-based society in 2560 B.E., and 4) to develop guidelines to improve the public libraries appropriate for the knowledge-based society. The research was conducted through the technique of Ethnographic Delphi Future Research (EDFR) and the data were obtained from questionnaires and analyzed by using SPSS/PC. Statistical procedures used in analyzing the data included median and interquartile and qualitative data analysis was content analysis.The research findings were as follows:1. Public libraries operating in the country and aboard both embarked on the vision which aimed to be lifelong learning resources and to create the learning society. Their operations were directed to serve people’s needs. They emphasized on providing service through the use of information and communication technology, to ensure equal and extensive access for the public, and conducted various activities to promote learning process. As for the public libraries aboard, there were laws which clearly specified standards and budgets to support the operations. By contrast, those of Thailand had a tendency focus on networks and public participation.2. The public library model in the knowledge-based society comprised nine elements, namely physical appearances, aims, principles, learning activities, services, networking, public participation, budgets, and evaluation.3. As for the future scenario for the public libraries, the public libraries must have been established in all areas, acting as learning resources and centers for lifelong learning exchanges, provided services to everyone with equality and extensively, emphasized on providing various information learning activities responsive to clients’ needs, played the role of knowledge management, networked with others, had sufficient budgets, been managed by committees, and employed various means of evaluation.4. The guidelines to improve the operations of the public libraries to be in line with the operating model for the public libraries in the knowledge-based society comprised three principal elements, namely infrastructure, services and activities, and management.
Creative Commons License