Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนการสอนโดยใช้การตั้งปัญหาเสริมกระบวนการแก้ปัญหาที่มีต่อความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาและความสามารถในการให้เหตุผลทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 2 จังหวัดหนองคาย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of organizing instructional activities by using problem posing strategies to support problem solving process on problem solving and mathematical reasoning abilities of eighth grade students in Nongkhai Province
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวัฒนา เอี่ยมอรพรรณ
Second Advisor
จิณดิษฐ์ ละออปักษิณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาคณิตศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.46
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1. เพื่อศึกษาความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 2 ที่เรียนโดยใช้การตั้งปัญหาเสริมกระบวนการแก้ปัญหาเทียบกับเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 50 2. เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 2 ระหว่างกลุ่มที่เรียนโดยใช้การตั้งปัญหาเสริมกระบวนการแก้ปัญหากับกลุ่มที่เรียนแบบปกติ 3. เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการให้เหตุผลทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 2 ระหว่างกลุ่มที่เรียนโดยใช้การตั้งปัญหาเสริมกระบวนการแก้ปัญหากับกลุ่มที่เรียนแบบปกติ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2551 โรงเรียนปทุมเทพวิทยาคาร จังหวัดหนองคาย จำนวน 103 คน เป็นนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองจำนวน 51 คนและนักเรียนกลุ่มควบคุม 52 คน โดยนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองเรียนโดยใช้การตั้งปัญหาเสริมกระบวนการแก้ปัญหา และกลุ่มควบคุมเรียนแบบปกติ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ แบบวัดความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์ และแบบวัดความสามารถในการให้เหตุผลทางคณิตศาสตร์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิต ค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิตร้อยละ ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และค่าที (t-test) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 2 ที่เรียนโดยใช้การตั้งปัญหาเสริมกระบวนการแก้ปัญหามีความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์สูงกว่าเกณฑ์ขั้นต่ำที่กำหนดไว้ คือ สูงกว่าร้อยละ 50 ของคะแนนสอบทั้งฉบับ 2. นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 2 ที่เรียนโดยใช้การตั้งปัญหาเสริมกระบวนการแก้ปัญหามีความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์สูงกว่านักเรียนที่เรียนแบบปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3. นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 2 ที่เรียนโดยใช้การตั้งปัญหาเสริมกระบวนการแก้ปัญหามีความสามารถในการให้เหตุผลทางคณิตศาสตร์ไม่แตกต่างจากนักเรียนที่เรียนแบบปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research were : 1. to study mathematics problem solving ability of eighth grade students learning through using problem posing strategies to support problem solving process; 2. to compare mathematics problem solving ability of eighth grade students between groups learning through using problem posing strategies to support problem solving process and learning through conventional method; 3. to compare mathematics problem solving ability of eighth grade students between groups learning through using problem posing strategies to support problem solving process and learning through conventional method. The subjects were 103 eighth grade students in academic year 2008 of Pathumthep Wittayakarn School at Nongkhai province. There were 51 students in experimental group and other 52 in controlled group. The research instruments were the mathematics problem solving ability test and mathematical reasoning ability test. The collected data were analyzed by means of arithmetic mean, percentage of arithmetic mean, standard deviation and t-test. The results of research show that : 1. The mathematics problem solving ability of eighth grade students learning through using problem posing strategies to support problem solving process was higher than criteria of 50 percent. 2. The mathematics problem solving ability of eighth grade students between groups learning through using problem posing strategies to support problem solving process was higher than that of students learning through conventional method at significance level .05. 3. The mathematical reasoning ability of eighth grade students between groups learning through using problem posing strategies to support problem solving process was not different from that of students learning through conventional method at significance level .05.
Creative Commons License