Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
มิติหญิงชายกับกระบวนการเรียนรู้ในการสร้างพลังอำนาจในตนเองของผู้หญิง : กรณีศึกษาผู้หญิงที่ทำงานในองค์กรพัฒนาเอกชนด้านผู้หญิง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Gender and learning process for women empowerment : a case study of women in non governmental organizations involved with women development
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชนิตา รักษ์พลเมือง
Second Advisor
มาลี พฤกษ์พงศาวลี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
พัฒนศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.83
Abstract
วิเคราะห์วาทกรรมมิติหญิงชายในสังคมไทย ศึกษากระบวนการเรียนรู้ของผู้ทำงานในองค์กรพัฒนาเอกชนด้านผู้หญิง และนำเสนอแนวทางในการจัดการศึกษาเพื่อสร้างพลังอำนาจในตนเองสู่ความเสมอภาคหญิงชาย ผู้วิจัยใช้การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก และการจัดสนทนากลุ่มในการรวบรวมและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่าวาทกรรมชายเป็นใหญ่เป็นวาทกรรมหลักของสังคมไทย ส่งผลให้ผู้หญิงถูกจัดวางให้เป็นอื่นในสังคม ผู้ที่ทำงานในองค์กรพัฒนาเอกชนด้านผู้หญิงเรียนรู้ ที่จะสร้างพลังอำนาจในตนเอง ด้วยการทำงานและกิจกรรมในระดับบุคคล ก่อนที่จะขยายไปสู่ระดับกลุ่มและสังคมส่วนรวม กระบวนการเรียนรู้เพื่อสร้างพลังอำนาจในตนเองมี 4 ขั้นตอน เริ่มจากการสร้างความเข้าใจปัญหาของผู้หญิงที่เกิดจากอุดมการณ์ชายเป็นใหญ่ ที่เป็นวาทกรรมครอบงำสังคม ตามด้วยการสร้างความตระหนักในคุณค่าของตนเอง การเข้าใจระบบโครงสร้างอำนาจชายเป็นใหญ่ในสังคม และการต่อต้านโครงสร้างอำนาจดังกล่าว เพื่อป้องกันการกลับไปสู่ภาวะไร้อำนาจหรือภาวะที่ถูกกดขี่ สำหรับแนวทางในการจัดการศึกษาเพื่อสร้างพลังอำนาจในตนเองสู่ความเสมอภาคหญิงชาย มีข้อเสนอให้สถานศึกษาจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนการสอน ที่ให้ความสำคัญกับความเสมอภาคระหว่างเพศให้องค์การพัฒนาเอกชน ร่วมมือกับสถานศึกษาและศูนย์การศึกษานอกโรงเรียน จัดโครงการฝึกอบรมระยะสั้นเกี่ยวกับความเท่าเทียมกัน และให้ครอบครัวกับชุมชนปลูกฝังค่านิยมในการให้ความเคารพความแตกต่างระหว่างเพศ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To (1) analyze gender discourse in Thai society, (2) examine learning process for empowerment of women in non-governmental organizations involved with women development, and (3) propose educational guidelines for gender equality. Documentary research, in-depth interview, and focus group discussion were employed for data collection and analysis. It was found that patriarchy was the dominant discourse in Thai society. Thus, the identity of women was recognized as "the other". In order to empower themselves, women in non-governmental organizations learned to work and share activities at the individual level prior to networking their work at group level and, finally, to the society-at-large. Their empowerment learning process began with activities relating to awareness of women problems in patriarchal society, women self-value, patriarchal structure of the society, and finally, their power to resist such structure. As for the educational guidelines, it was proposed that schools should organize their learning activities with the recognition of gender equality. There should be cooperation among non-governmental organizations, schools, and non-formal education centers in providing short-course training on such matter. Family and community should socialize their members the value of gender respect.
Creative Commons License