Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วิวัฒนาการของหลักการอุดมศึกษาในสมัยรัตนโกสินทร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Evolution in higher education principles in Rattanakosin Period
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรชุลี อาชวอำรุง
Second Advisor
ประจักษ์ สายแสง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
อุดมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.227
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ เป็นผลงานระดับชาติฉบับแรกที่ได้ศึกษาค้นคว้าเกี่ยวกับหลักการอุดมศึกษาในช่วงยุคสมัยรัตนโกสินทร์ โดยครอบคลุมระยะเวลา 222 ปี (พ.ศ. 2325-2547) การวิจัยนี้ เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพเพื่อประมวลสารบบหลักการอุดมศึกษาและผลสรุปการเปรียบเทียบหลักการอุดมศึกษาสากล อันนำไปสู่การบ่งชี้วิวัฒนาการ ตามแนวต่างๆ ข้อมูลได้มาจากเอกสาร 794 ฉบับ ซึ่งสืบค้นได้ในประเทศไทยในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2544-2547 วิธีการสำรวจเอกสารใช้การวิเคราะห์สาระตามกรอบการวิจัย โดยจับประเด็นด้านปรัชญา การบริหาร นิสิตนักศึกษา และหลักสูตรและการสอน การประมวลหลักการ 622 หลักการ แสดงในรูปของสารบบโดยใช้โปรแกรม Microsoft Access 2002 XP ตรวจสอบผลการวิจัยโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ การเปรียบเทียบสรุปแสดงในรูปตาราง และแนววิวัฒนาการแสดงในรูปแผนภาพต้นไม้ 5 แผนภาพ จากบริบททางประวัติศาสตร์ ผู้วิจัยกำหนดยุคสมัยออกเป็น 4 ยุค รัตนโกสินทร์ยุคที่หนึ่ง รัชกาลที่ 1-3 (พ.ศ. 2325-2394) เรียกว่า ก่อร่างสร้างครรลอง รัตนโกสินทร์ยุคที่สอง รัชกาลที่ 4-5 (พ.ศ. 2394-2453) เรียก ผุดผ่องความคิด รัตนโกสินทร์ยุคที่สาม รัชกาลที่ 6-8 (พ.ศ. 2453-2489) เรียกว่า พินิจหลักการ และรัตนโกสินทร์ยุคที่สี่ รัชกาลที่ 9 (พ.ศ. 2489-ปัจจุบัน) เรียกว่า สืบสานความเป็นเลิศ บริบททางประวัติศาสตร์ การศึกษา การเมือง สังคม และเศรษฐกิจ ซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับการอุดมศึกษา กำหนดกรอบแนวคิดซึ่งก่อให้เกิดสารบบ หลักการ 4 ประเภทหลัก และ 24 ประเด็น ข้อมูลเชิงเปรียบเทียบบ่งชี้ว่าหลักการอุดมศึกษาในสมัยรัตนโกสินทร์สอดคล้องกับหลักการอุดมศึกษาสากล หลักการที่ค้นพบว่า ใกล้เคียงที่สุด คือ เสรีภาพทางวิชาการ พันธกิจมหาวิทยาลัยความสมบูรณ์แบบของสาระวิชา และการพัฒนานิสิตนักศึกษาอย่างเต็มรูปแบบ จากการสังเคราะห์ผลงานวิจัย ผู้วิจัยได้นำเสนอบทเรียนจากประวัติศาสตร์อันเป็นพื้นฐานนำไปสู่การปฏิบัติงานในปัจจุบันและอนาคตของการศึกษาไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The dissertation represents the first national effort to examine the principles of higher education during Rattanakosin Period covering 222 years (1782-2004 A.D.). A quantitative approach was used to ascertain a taxonomy of principles in a conclusive comparison with universal principles, leading to the identification of evolutionary strains. The data originated from 794 documents accessible in Thailand during the years 2001-2004. The method of exploration includes content analysis focusing on philosophical, administrative, student affairs and curriculum and instruction. Culmination of 622 principles is presented in a taxonomy, which is recorded digitally in CD-ROM retrievable by Microsoft Access 2002 XP. Connoisseurship Model of evaluation was utilized in confirming the outcome validity and reliability. The conclusive comparison is shown in a table while the evolutionary strains are illustrated in five tree diagrams. Drawing from historical contexts, four subperiods are concluded, namely, (1) Primary Rattanakosin (Rama I-III) (1782-1851): Laying the cornerstone; (2) Second Ratanakosin (Rama IV-V) (1851-1910): Enlightenment, (3) Third Rattanakosin (Rama VI-VIII) (1910-1946): Principle-orientedness and (4) Fourth Rattanakosin (Rama IX) (1946-2004): Excellence Derivation. Social, economic, political, educational history relevant to higher education serves as a conceptual framework through which a taxonomy of principles is created resulting in four main categories and twenty-four topics. The comparative data indicate that Rattanakosin's principles of higher education are aligned with the universal counterparts. The closest proximity found are academic freedom, university missions, comprehensiveness and student holistic development. From a synthesis of study results, suggestions emerge regarding historical lessons as prerequisites in guiding present and future endeavors of higher education in Thailand.
Share
COinS