Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of customized distal humerus fracture fixation using additive manufacturing
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เชษฐา พันธ์เครือบุตร
Second Advisor
สุริยา ลือนาม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Metallurgical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโลหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโลหการและวัสดุ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1229
Abstract
การใช้โลหะดามกระดูกเพื่อยึดตรึงกระดูกต้นแขนส่วนปลายที่แตกหักให้แก่ผู้ป่วยที่ประสบอุบัติเหตุ เป็นเป็นวิธีการรักษาหนึ่งที่ได้รับการยอมรับในทางการแพทย์ แต่ในปัจจุบันยังพบปัญหาในหลายด้าน เช่น ขนาดของโลหะดามกระดูกที่ไม่พอดีกับสรีระกระดูกของผู้ป่วย งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีจุดประสงค์เพื่อทำการพัฒนาโลหะดามกระดูกต้นแขนส่วนปลายที่ออกแบบเฉพาะบุคคลและผลิตด้วยการพิมพ์โลหะ 3 มิติ โดยได้ทำการศึกษาและทดสอบความแข็งแกร่งของโลหะดามกระดูกใน 4 รูปแบบ ด้วยวิธีทางไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์และยืนยันผลด้วยการทดสอบทางชีวกลศาสตร์ ผลการศึกษาทางโลหวิทยาพบว่า โลหะดามกระดูกที่ผลิตด้วยวิธีการเพิ่มเนื้อวัสดุแบบเลเซอร์พลังงานสูงและกระบวนการทางความร้อน มีโครงสร้างจุลภาคเป็นเฟสอัลฟาและเฟสเบต้า ผลการทดสอบไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์พบว่า โลหะดามกระดูกแบบคู่มีความแข็งแกร่งตามแนวแกนมากกว่าโลหะดามกระดูกแบบเดี่ยว และโลหะดามกระดูกที่มีการพัฒนาขึ้นใหม่มีความแข็งแกร่งมากกว่าโลหะดามกระดูกแบบมาตรฐานที่มีลักษณะคล้ายกับแบบเชิงการค้า เนื่องจากการออกแบบเฉพาะบุคคลที่ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นใน 3 ประเด็นคือ การมีรูสกรูเฉพาะในตำแหน่งที่จำเป็น การเพิ่มพื้นที่โอบล้อมบริเวณด้านข้าง และการใช้สกรูที่ยึดระหว่างด้าน lateral และ medial ผลการทดสอบทางชีวกลศาสตร์ให้ผลที่สอดคล้องกับผลการศึกษาทางไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ ทำให้ยืนยันได้ว่า โลหะดามกระดูกต้นแขนส่วนปลายแบบเฉพาะบุคคลที่พัฒนาขึ้นใหม่และใช้วิธีการผลิตแบบเพิ่มเนื้อวัสดุสามารถเป็นทางเลือกในการรักษาภาวะกระดูกแตกหักให้กับผู้ป่วยได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Fractures of the distal humerus are most commonly treated by internal fixation using standard osteosynthesis plates and screws. However, in many cases, standard fixation plates do not fit precisely to the unique anatomy of each patient. This study aims to develop custom 3D-printed titanium plates for the treatment of distal humerus fracture. Rigidity of four plating configurations were investigated by finite element analysis and the biomechanical testing was used to validate the results of custom 3D-printed plates. Microstructural analysis confirms that alpha-beta dual phase could be produced by processes of selective laser melting and heat treatment. Finite element analysis reveals that double-plating configuration was superior to single-plating configuration regarding the stiffness in axial compression. Comparing to standard osteosynthesis design, customized anatomical plates were found to provide more stability with higher axial stiffness. Our findings show that implementation of custom designs with minimal screw holes, lateral-medial linking screw and lateral brim could significantly leads to better biomechanical stability. Results from biomechanical testing are in good agreement with finite element analysis. This could therefore confirm that the newly designed custom plates fabricated by additive manufacturing is a possible alternative treatment.
Included in
Metallurgy Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.