Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of cellular lightweight concrete with oil palm fiber and biochar
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทิต ปานสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1217
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการพัฒนาคอนกรีตมวลเบาระบบเซลลูล่า (Cellular Lightweight Concrete; CLC) โดยใช้วัสดุเหลือใช้ทางการเกษตร 2 ชนิด ได้แก่ เส้นใยปาล์มน้ำมันและถ่านชีวภาพ กลุ่มตัวอย่างทดสอบแบ่งออกเป็น 4 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ คอนกรีต CLC แบบปกติ, คอนกรีต CLC ผสมเส้นใยปาล์ม, คอนกรีต CLC ผสมถ่านชีวภาพ, คอนกรีต CLC ผสมเส้นในปาล์มและถ่านชีวภาพ จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า สัดส่วนเส้นใยปาล์มที่เพิ่มขึ้นส่งผลให้ความหนาแน่น กำลังอัด กำลังดึง การถ่ายเทความร้อนของคอนกรีต CLC สูงขึ้น แต่อัตราส่วนการดูดซึมน้ำลดลง สัดส่วนของถ่านชีวภาพที่เพิ่มขึ้นส่งผลให้ความหนาแน่นเปลี่ยนแปลงเล็กน้อย กำลังอัด กำลังดึง สูงขึ้น อัตราการดูดซึมน้ำและการถ่ายเทความร้อนลดลง งานวิจัยนี้ยังศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการใช้งานด้านคุณสมบัติและเศรษฐศาสตร์เบื้องต้น พบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เหมาะสมในการนำไปใช้งานมี 2 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ คอนกรีต CLC (โฟมร้อยละ 50) ผสมถ่านชีวภาพร้อยละ 15 และคอนกรีต CLC (โฟมร้อยละ 60) ผสมเส้นใยปาล์มและถ่านชีวภาพร้อยละ 1.5 และ 10 กลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งสองกลุ่มมีคุณสมบัติผ่านเกณฑ์มาตรฐาน มีความสามารถถ่ายเทความร้อนได้ต่ำ ซึ่งช่วยประหยัดการใช้พลังงานเครื่องปรับอากาศภายในอาคารได้ ในด้านเศรษฐศาสตร์เบื้องต้นสามารถลดต้นทุนในการผลิตได้และมีประโยชน์ในการลดค่าใช้จ่ายในการกำจัดของเสียต่อปี ดังนั้นการนำวัสดุเหลือใช้ทางการเกษตรมาเป็นส่วนผสมในคอนกรีต CLC นั้น จึงช่วยพัฒนาคุณสมบัติบางประการหากใส่ในปริมาณที่เหมาะสม เป็นแนวทางในการกำจัดของเสียและสามารถพัฒนาต่อยอดการผลิตคอนกรีต CLC ได้ในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to develop Cellular Lightweight Concrete (CLC) by using Oil Palm Fiber (Fi) and Biochar (Bi). Fi and Bi are the wastes from Agro-Industry. In this study, the specimens are divided into four groups. The first group is the normal CLC. The second is CLC combined with Fi. The third is the CLC mixed with Bi. The fourth is CLC combined Fi and Bi by weight of sand. The experimental results showed that adding Fi in the proportions, the specimens tended to have higher dry density, compressive strength, splitting tensile strength and heat transfer. Fi specimens have less water absorption. In parts of Bi, the specimens tended to have lower dry density, higher compressive strength, splitting tensile strength. Bi specimens have less water absorption and heat transfer. This research study emphasizes on practical usage and elementary economic of CLC. The two groups is the CLC (foam 50%) with Bi 15% and CLC (foam 60%) combined with Fi 1.5% and Bi 10% which are in line with the standard , contain better quality of thermal insulation and save the energy from the usage of the air- conditioner. In part of elementary economic, this study can help reduce cost and expenses in removing waste per year. Therefore CLC with the wastes from Agro-Industry can be utilized in improving the properties of normal CLC if added with a proper amountand it is a way to get rid of waste and can be developed to produce CLC in the future.
Creative Commons License