Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Impacts Of Locational Factors On Condominium Prices In Bangkok Metropolitan Region
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศักดิ์สิทธิ์ เฉลิมพงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1211
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นการศึกษาผลกระทบจากปัจจัยด้านลักษณะต่างๆของคอนโดมิเนียมในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วยปัจจัยทางด้านกายภาพ ตำแหน่งที่ตั้ง และพื้นที่ย่านของคอนโดมิเนียม ที่ส่งผลต่อมูลค่าของคอนโดมิเนียม โดยใช้แบบจำลอง Hedonic Price ในการวิเคราะห์ คือสมการถดถอยเชิงเส้นตรง สมการถดถอยลอกอริทึม และสมการถดถอยกึ่งลอกอริทึม ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการศึกษาประกอบไปด้วยข้อมูลคอนโดมิเนียมใน BMR รวม 2 ข้อมูลโดยแบ่งเป็นข้อมูลคอนโดมิเนียมระดับโครงการ (หน่วยราคาต่อตารางเมตร) ประกอบไปด้วยคอนโดมิเนียม 998 แห่ง และข้อมูลคอนโดมิเนียมระดับยูนิต (หน่วยราคาต่อยูนิต) ประกอบไปด้วยจำนวนแบบยูนิต 4,104 แบบ จากการสำรวจคอนโดมิเนียม 1,217 แห่ง ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล ซึ่งเป็นข้อมูลคอนโดมิเนียมที่เปิดขายระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2550 ถึง พ.ศ. 2560 จากการประมาณค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ของแบบจำลอง OLS และการใช้เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์เชิงพื้นที่ พบว่าราคาคอนโดมิเนียมจะมีราคาลดลงแบบยืดหยุ่น โดยลดลงร้อยละ 0.077 ถึง 0.088 สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลคอนโดมิเนียมระดับโครงการ และลดลงร้อยละ 0.116 ถึง 0.153 สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลคอนโดมิเนียมระดับยูนิต จากระยะทางที่เพิ่มขึ้นทุก ๆ ร้อยละ 1 จากสถานีรถไฟฟ้า ซึ่งมีค่าที่มากขึ้นร้อยละ 29 ถึง 70 จากการศึกษาวงจรตลาดอสังหาริมทรัพย์ในอดีต (ครบรอบ 10 ปี) นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่าย่านธุรกิจหลักของกรุงเทพมหานครที่ทำให้ราคาคอนโดมิเนียมมีราคาสูงกว่าย่านอื่นคือย่านสีลม ตามด้วยย่านอโศก และย่านทองหล่อตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Impacts Of Locational Factors On Condominium Prices In Bangkok Metropolitan Region In this research, we employ the spatial Hedonic Price modeling technique to analyze the impacts of various condominium attributes, including physical, location, and neighborhood characteristics, on condominium prices, using the linear, log-linear and semi-log model specifications. Two condominium data sets are used in this study. The first is the average price per square meter of a condominium project (price per square meter), consisting of 998 condominium projects. The second is the average price of a condominium unit type in a project (price per condominium unit), consisting of 4,104 condominium unit types from 1,217 projects. The data sets include condominium projects which were opened for sale between 2007 and 2017. We estimate the model coefficients by the OLS method and spatial analysis techniques. The estimation of the model coefficients shows that the price elasticity with respect to the distance to the nearest transit station is between -0.077 and -0.088 for price per square meter and between -0.116 and -0.153 for price per condominium unit. These estimates are 29 percent to 70 percent higher than those from the past study in the BMR a decade earlier. Moreover, the results also show significant neighborhood impacts on condominium prices, particularly those located near business districts in central Bangkok, including Silom, Asoke and Thonglor.
Creative Commons License