Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Design of elderly transport system for community activities : a case study of communities in Wangthonglang and Bueng yitho
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิตติชัย รุจนกนกนาฏ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1206
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นการวิเคราะห์และออกแบบระบบการขนส่งให้กับผู้สูงอายุเพื่อการเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมในชุมชน เพื่ออำนวยความสะดวกให้กับผู้สูงอายุในการเดินทางเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมได้อย่างปลอดภัย โดยพื้นที่ที่ทำการศึกษาคือชุมชนในเขตวังทองหลางและชุมชนในตำบลบึงยี่โถ ซึ่งเป็นชุมชนที่มีศูนย์กิจกรรมสำหรับผู้สูงอายุเป็นการเฉพาะ งานวิจัยนี้แบ่งการสำรวจเป็น 2 ขั้นตอน โดยขั้นแรกเป็นการสำรวจพฤติกรรมการเดินทาง การเลือกรูปแบบการบริการขนส่ง และการสัมภาษณ์เจ้าหน้าที่ที่เกี่ยวข้อง ซึ่งผลจากการสำรวจขั้นแรกนำไปสู่แบบสอบถามการจำลองสถานการณ์การเลือกระบบขนส่งภายในชุมชน โดยทำการสอบถามกับผู้สูงอายุรวม 400 ท่าน โดยระบบขนส่งที่ผู้สูงอายุต้องการมีรูปแบบการบริการที่คล้ายกัน โดยทั้งสองชุมชนต้องการการบริการขนส่งที่มีตารางเวลาที่แน่นอน ต้องการค่าโดยสารที่มีราคาต่ำ ส่วนรูปแบบรถแตกต่างกันออกไป ชุมชนวังทองหลางซึ่งอยู่ในเขตเมือง ผู้สูงอายุมีรายได้ต่ำ สนใจรถสี่ล้อเล็ก ส่วนชุมชนบึงยี่โถซึ่งเป็นชุมชนชานเมือง ผู้สูงอายุมีรายได้ต่ำเช่นเดียวกัน สนใจรถกอล์ฟและนำผลจากการสำรวจมาวิเคราะห์ด้วยแบบจำลองสมการถดถอยเชิงเส้นเพื่อหาปริมาณการเดินทางในแต่ละระบบขนส่ง และผลจากแบบจำลองพบว่า ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการเลือกระบบขนส่งภายในชุมชนที่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ สำหรับชุมชนในเขตเมืองได้แก่ เพศหญิง รายได้ ระยะการเดินทาง รูปแบบการเดินรถ รูปแบบรถบริการ และค่าโดยสาร ส่วนชุมชนชานเมืองได้แก่ เพศหญิง อายุ รายได้ ระยะการเดินทาง รูปแบบการเดินรถ รูปแบบรถ และค่าโดยสาร และผลจากการสำรวจนี้สามารถนำมาใช้ประมาณการต้นทุนและรายรับที่คาดว่าจะเกิดขึ้น สามารถหาระบบขนส่งที่เหมาะสมกับผู้สูงอายุภายในชุมชน ทั้งนี้หน่วยงานที่ดูแลผู้สูงอายุสามารถนำมาวางแผนและเตรียมงบประมาณในการสนับสนุน หรือเป็นข้อเสนอแนะในการวางแผนการจัดระบบขนส่งที่มีความยั่งยืนให้กับชุมชน และงานวิจัยนี้จะเป็นแบบอย่างให้กับพื้นที่อื่นๆ ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis focuses on the analysis and design of transportation system for elderly persons to participate in local activities. The study areas include communities in Wangthonglang and Bungyitho where each has its own senior citizen center and tries to facilitate transportation service for elderly persons in its community to join their services. The study has two survey steps. First, pilot survey of elderly persons travel demand and characteristics were collected along with the interview of center officers. The data from this survey were used to create the questionnaire for simulating of transport system selection in the community from the broader sample of 400 elderly persons totally. It was found that two communities require similar transport service with a fixed schedule, lowest possible fare; however, the preferred vehicle types are different. The results of the survey were analyzed with linear regression model to determine the transportation demand for each transport system. The result shows that factors significantly affecting their travel decision are: gender, income, distance, route type, vehicle type and fare for urban community and another factor for suburb area is age. The findings can be further used to estimate fare revenue and expected cost if the systems were implemented and finding optimal transport system for the elderly persons. Finally, this research will be used as a model for other communities in surveying elderly transport demand and planning transport system as well.
Creative Commons License